» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mola Designs

Mola Designs more books like this

by Frederick W Shaffer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Black-and-white designs based on reverse applique mola patterns worked by Cuna Indian women in Panama.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $3.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Molas!: Patterns, Techniques & Projects for Colorful Applique

Molas!: Patterns, Techniques & Projects for Colorful Applique more books like this

by Kate Mathews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The traditional applique panels know as "molas" are indigenous to the San Blas islands of Panama where they are made by the Kuna Indians. But with their brilliant colours and delightful folk-art designs, molas have long been prized by collectors, artists and admirers around the globe. More than 25 projects demonstrate how to apply traditional mola ...

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $81.85! | first editions

Mola: Cuna Life Stories and Art

Mola: Cuna Life Stories and Art more books like this

by Maricel E Presilla

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

My little girls, You will grow up and marry a grown boy. You will grow up.... I will look for molas, Molas for the little girls. --Cuna Lullaby The remarkable Cuna Indians live on the San Blas Islands off the northern coast of Panama. Cuna women hold much of the power enjoyed by men in other societies. They select their husbands, pass property ...

see all copies from $9.39!

new only from $15.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Molas: What They Are, How to Make Them, Ideas They Suggest for Creative Applique more books like this

by Rhoda L Auld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Magnificent Molas: The Art of the Kuna Indians

Magnificent Molas: The Art of the Kuna Indians more books like this

by Michel Perrin, Deke Dusinberre (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sumptuous new book reveals more than 300 fabric "paintings" made and worn by the women of the Kuna, a tribe of indians that live on the coral islands off Panama's Atlantic coast. Lively, varied, original and full of humor, Mola art has an astonishing relationship with tradition but in many ways looks contemporary and is prized by museums and ...

see all copies from $27.83!

new only from $27.83!

Textiles of the Kuna Indians of Anama more books like this

by Herta Puls

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exploration of the history of the textiles of the Kuna Indians offers a record of aspects of the Kuna lifestyle. The book concentrates on the mola, the traditional blouse made and worn by the Kuna women.'

see all copies from $5.94!

first editions

Molas: Folk Art of the Cuna in

Molas: Folk Art of the Cuna in more books like this

by Ann Parker, Avon Neal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

Mola making more books like this

by Charlotte Patera

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.46!

The Art of Cutwork and Applique: Historic, Modern and Kuna Indian more books like this

by Herta Puls

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.90!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Cuna Indian art; the culture and craft of Panama's San Blas islanders more books like this

by Clyde E. Keeler

see all copies from $36.94!

first editions

Mola Techniques for Today's Quilters

Mola Techniques for Today's Quilters more books like this

by Charlotte Patera

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $195.01!

Tableaux Kuna: Les Molas, Un Art D'Amerique more books like this

by Michel Perrin

see all copies from $138.50!

new only from $138.50!

Yer dailege! Kuna women's art more books like this

by Mari Lyn Salvador, Vernon Salvador, Maxwell Museum of Anthropology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

first editions

El Ritme de La Ciutat more books like this

by Oriol Molas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.34!

first editions

Molas : the art of the Kuna indians.

Molas : the art of the Kuna indians. more books like this

by Michel Perrin

This sumptuous new book reveals more than 300 fabric "paintings" made and worn by the women of the Kuna, a tribe of indians that live on the coral islands off Panama's Atlantic coast. Lively, varied, original and full of humor, Mola art has an astonishing relationship with tradition but in many ways looks contemporary and is prized by museums and ...

see all copies from $55.63!

first editions

Molas from the San Blas Islands; a loan exhibition from the F. Louis Hoover Collection of Cuna Art, December 19, 1968-January 19, 1969. more books like this

by Francis Louis Hoover, Center for Inter-American Relations. Art Gallery

see all copies from $10.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Latin American Art [Magazine]. Arts of Mexico. Vol.2, No.3. Summer 1990 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scottsdale: Latin American Art Magazine, 1990.

Description: 80pp, (8.5 x 11 inches), color photos, ads, etc. Near fine in wrappers (softcover). Tiny crease to lower corner of front cover, otherwise crisp and tight, no spine crease, no tears or chips, no markings. Includes interview with Mary-Anne Martin, articles on Wifredo Lam, Camile Pisarro, Alice Rahon, Prilidiano Pueyrredon, Kuna Indian molas, "art law: ownership and importation, " et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piecework Magazine November December 1994 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $13.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Magazine Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. No marks or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vestido Con El Sol: Textiles Tradicionales De/Traditional Textiles From Mexico-Guatemala-Panama more books like this

by Dawson, Douglas other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. 4to, 31 pp, fine in pictorial wraps. Parallel text in English & Spanish. 36 color illustrations. 134 works listed with detailed descriptions. Uncommon exhibition catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Ripp: Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Electric Mola: Sewing Machine Method for Making the Traditional Handcrafted Mola more books like this

by Hill, Jane other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hillcraft Needle Arts Date Published: 1995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A very good plus to fine minus copy in pictorial wraps. Stated 1st edition; Light wear to covers and cover edges; former owner's name on title page. Illustrated in color on insides of covers; includes patterns; 4to., 43 pages including bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mola Art From the San Blas Island more books like this

by Capt. Kit S. Kapp other copies of this book

price: $15.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: K. S. Kapp Publications Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 48 pages, 6 chapters, including illuistrations and explanations, footnotes, glossary of Mola names, bibliography, Very gently used copy with minimal rubbing to extermities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Uncoverings V 1 Quilt 1980 the Research Papers of the American Quilt Study Group more books like this

by Garoutte, Sally other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mill Valley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781877859038 ISBN: 1877859036

Description: Fine+ 1877859036. Now in a protective mylar cover. Unused. Volume # 1 Articles from 10 individual quilt specialists regarding quilts. B/w iIllustrations.; 5" by 8"; 76 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UPRIGHTS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

About Molas; Hablando De Molas more books like this

by Snyder, Wallace M. (President) other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Wraps Date Published: 1969

Description: Photographs. Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mola-Cuna Indian miniature tapestry, handwoven artifacts, from the San Blas Islands of Panama; In both English and Spanish; textblock is very clean and tight. Slight moisture staining along the spine, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Yer Daigege! Kuna Women's Art more books like this

by Salvador, Mari Lyn other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Maxwell Museum Univ. N.M. Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Very Good. 102 Pages. Softbound, Detailed discussion of the art of Molas and the women who make them. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

San Juan County Colorado Fishing & Floating Guide Book new book

San Juan County Colorado Fishing & Floating Guide Book more books like this

by Jim Maccracken other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Recreational Guides Date Published: 2007

Description: New in new dust jacket. New on CD-ROM. 53 p. Complete fishing information for the public lakes, streams, and rivers of San Juan County Colorado San Juan County Colorado Fishing & Floating Guide Book Over 50 pages of maps and information available on CD-ROM. Printable all or in part. Fishing information for all public lakes and ponds, listing types of fish, average sizes, and locations. Fishing information for most of the streams and rivers including access points and public areas and also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Recreational Guides, OH, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Plants and Animals in the Life of the Kuna

Plants and Animals in the Life of the Kuna

by Jorge Ventocilla, Heraclio Herrera, Valerio Nunez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.59!

50 new bobbin lace patterns

50 new bobbin lace patterns

by Claire Burkhard

see all from $35.00!

new only from $195.33!

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models & Presentation Techniques

Interior Design Visual Presentation: A Guide to Graphics, Models & Presentation Techniques

by Maureen Mitton

see all from $3.16!

new only from $30.10!

The Scrap Look: Designs, Fabrics, Colors, and Piecing Techniques for Creating Multi-Fabric Quilts

The Scrap Look: Designs, Fabrics, Colors, and Piecing Techniques for Creating Multi-Fabric Quilts

by Jinny Beyer

see all from $2.39!

new only from $99.00!

Secrets of the Cuna Earthmother: A Comparative Study of Ancient Religions

Secrets of the Cuna Earthmother: A Comparative Study of Ancient Religions

by Clyde E Keeler

see all from $11.00!

new only from $24.81!

Mola Design Book

Mola Design Book

by Caren Caraway

see all from $3.38!

new only from $6.70!