» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
You Can Heal Your Life

You Can Heal Your Life more books like this

by Louise L. Hay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic in the self-help genre encourages readers to do the work to change their lives. Louise Hay believes that we create our own lives, and here she presents exercises and affirmations intended to help the reader grow and to discard the limiting ideas and attitudes that can affect one's mental and physical health.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ultramind Solution: Fix Your Broken Brain by Healing Your Body First: The Simple Way to Defeat Depression, Overcome Anxiety, and Sharpen Your Mind

The Ultramind Solution: Fix Your Broken Brain by Healing Your Body First: The Simple Way to Defeat Depression, Overcome Anxiety, and Sharpen Your Mind more books like this

by Mark Hyman, Martha Herbert (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"New York Times"-bestselling author Hyman reveals that problems in the brain don't start there, and explains how detoxifying and fortifying the body can maximize brain function, alleviate depression, and improve memory--without drugs.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $16.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing more books like this

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book Dr. Myss presents her sought-after program for promoting spontaneous physical, emotional, and spiritual healing. Dr. Myss describes the seven centers of spiritual and physical power; how specific fears and stresses affect different parts of your anatomy; how to sense an energy imbalance before it becomes a physical symptom; and how to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Healing Back Pain: The Mind-Body Connection

Healing Back Pain: The Mind-Body Connection more books like this

by John E Sarno, M.D. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HEALING BACK PAIN offers relief from chronic back pain without drugs, surgery, or even exercise. Recognizing the connection between the mind and the body, Dr. John Sarno explains how back pain can be the end result of long-term emotional pain, particularly Tension Myositis Syndrome, better known as TMS. According to Dr. Sarno, TMS is the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pilates body : the ultimate at-home guide to strengthening, lengthening, and toning your body, without machines

The Pilates body : the ultimate at-home guide to strengthening, lengthening, and toning your body, without machines more books like this

by Brooke Siler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trainer to the stars, brooke siler, offers an at-home guide to the pilates method, giving a whole new body within 30 sessions. Pilates is the new fitness phenomenon with hundreds of studios now opening up across Britain. The devotees include Madonna, Uma Thurman, Sharon Stone, Julia Roberts and Jennifer Anniston. For the first time, fitness guru ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Molecules of emotion : why you feel the way you feel

Molecules of emotion : why you feel the way you feel more books like this

by Candace B. Pert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a graduate student in 1972, the author was part of the team that discovered the brain's opiate receptors. In this text, she provides an in-depth look at the science that led to this and other findings, such as the fact that similar receptors exist in the glands, spleen, bone marrow and other organs, which convey information in both directions ...

see all copies from $3.43!

new only from $6.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Alcoholism & Addiction Cure: A Holistic Approach to Total Recovery

The Alcoholism & Addiction Cure: A Holistic Approach to Total Recovery more books like this

by Chris Prentiss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains the three-step holistic program to total recovery that is the basis of the mirculous success of Passages Addiction Cure Center. While traditional treatments have a relapse rate as high as 80% or 90%, Passages has a cure rate of 84.4%. In this remarkable book you will learn: The four causes of dependency. How to create a personalized, ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $9.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spark: The Revolutionary New Science of Exercise and the Brain

Spark: The Revolutionary New Science of Exercise and the Brain more books like this

by John J Ratey, M.D., Eric Hagerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author and renowned psychiatrist Dr. Ratey presents a groundbreaking and fascinating investigation into the transformative effects of exercise on the brain.

see all copies from $13.16!

new only from $13.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Divided Mind: The Epidemic of Mindbody Disorders

The Divided Mind: The Epidemic of Mindbody Disorders more books like this

by John E Sarno, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the #1 "New York Times" bestseller "Healing Back Pain" comes his crowning achievement--a book that offers chronic pain sufferers a psychosomatic solution to their problems.

see all copies from $5.45!

new only from $5.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Waking the Tiger: Healing Trauma

Waking the Tiger: Healing Trauma more books like this

by Peter Levine, Ann Frederick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an age of Prozac and victimhood, we are not encouraged to take control of our behavioural ailments. This book, based on the authors' years of work with stress and trauma victims, aims to pass control back to the individual and away from the treatment centre. It challenges the myth that trauma stays with you for the rest of your life, and ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $10.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Train Your Mind, Change Your Brain: How a New Science Reveals Our Extraordinary Potential to Transform Ourselves more books like this

by Sharon Begley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is it really possible to change the structure and function of the brain, and in so doing alter how we think and feel? The answer is a resounding yes. In late 2004, leading Western scientists joined the Dalai Lama at his home in Dharamsala, India, to address this very question-and in the process brought about a revolution in our understanding of ...

see all copies from $6.92!

new only from $8.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Love, Medicine and Miracles more books like this

by Bernie S Siegel, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on his clinical experience Dr Bernie Siegel shows how, by reaching out to others, people can alleviate stress and release the body's healing mechanism. He shows that when apparently terminal patients take control of their illness they can change, enrich and sometimes prolong their lives.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Never Be Sick Again: Health is a Choice, Learn How to Choose It more books like this

by Raymond Francis, Kester Cotton, Harvey Diamond (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a practical theory of health and disease that aims to revolutionize the way we look at illness. This book provides readers a holistic approach to living that will empower them to get well - and stay well.

see all copies from $6.60!

new only from $11.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Love, Medicine and Miracles: Lessons Learned about Self-Healing from a Surgeon's Experience with Exceptional Patients more books like this

by Dr. Bernie S Siegel, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is a reissue of the runaway bestseller that shows patients how to influence their own recovery, including a new introduction by the author. Dr. Siegel proves that love heals and miracles happen every day. 48 weeks on the New York Times bestseller list in hardcover (78 weeks in paperback).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Heal Your Body A-Z more books like this

by Louise L Hay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Louise Hay aims to show in this text how with mental work, almost anything can be healed. It is designed so that the reader looks-up a particular health challenge to find the probable cause and the information needed to overcome it by creating a new thought pattern.

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $7.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old more books like this

by Dr. Deepak Chopra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book on aging and health, Chopra draws on both Western medicine and ayurvedic principles to offer an approach that harmonizes body, mind, and spirit, providing practical advice on increasing longevity through diet, stress reduction, and exercise. Originally published in 1993, AGELESS BODY, TIMELESS MIND became a bestseller--making Chopra a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Perfect Health--Revised and Updated: The Complete Mind Body Guide more books like this

by Dr. Deepak Chopra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1990, Deepak Chopra's best seller PERFECT HEALTH did much to popularize the ancient healing approach known as Ayurveda. Combining the insights of ayurveda and modern medical science, Chopra's method begins with determining one's dosha, or mind-body type. Then he offers a program of diet, exercise, and nutrition. The goal is to ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $8.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Am a Strange Loop more books like this

by Douglas R Hofstadter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do we mean when we say "I"? Can thought arise out of matter? Can a self, a soul, a consciousness, an "I" arise out of mere matter? If it cannot, then how can you or I be here? I Am a Strange Loop argues that the key to understanding selves and consciousness is the "strange loop"--a special kind of abstract feedback loop inhabiting our brains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Minding the Body, Mending the Mind more books like this

by Joan Borysenko, Ph.D. (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In MINDING THE BODY, MENDING THE MIND, her first book, Joan Borysenko, parallels the experience of attending the Harvard mind-body clinic which she founded. She begins with an introduction into the science of healing. Subsequent chapters look at eliciting relaxation response through meditation, breathing and stretching exercises; learning to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why people don't heal and how they can more books like this

by Caroline M. Myss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to overcoming griefs and disappointments, by the bestselling author of "Anatomy of the Spirit."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fragrant Mind: Aromatherapy for Personality, Mind, Mood, and Emotion more books like this

by Valerie Ann Worwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Valerie Ann Worwood's "The Fragrant Pharmacy" has become the classic encyclopaedia of aromatherapy and essential oils. Now, in this companion volume, "The Fragrant Mind", she paves a unique new way for aromatherapy, concentrating on the emotional, psychological and mood-changing effects of nature's essential oils. "The Fragrant Mind" falls into ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $13.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Quantum Wellness Cleanse: The 21-Day Essential Guide to Healing Your Body, Mind, and Spirit more books like this

by Kathy Freston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing readers with the tools they need, the 21-day cleanse outlined in this companion to "Quantum Wellness" features a day-by-day map of what to eat, tips on how to deal with complex feelings during detox, and recipes that can be mixed and matched.

see all copies from $7.58!

new only from $8.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Quantum Wellness: A Practical and Spiritual Guide to Health and Happiness more books like this

by Kathy Freston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Freston, the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "The One," is back with a life-changing guide to increasing health of the mind, body, and spirit through small steps that can yield extraordinary changes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Balance Within: The Science Connecting Health and Emotions more books like this

by Esther Sternberg, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text explores the mind-body connection and what it means for health. Esther Sternberg provides accounts of the experiments that reveal the physical mechanisms - the nerves, cells and hormones - used by the brain and immune system to communicate with each other. She describes just how stress can make us more susceptible to all types of illness ...

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $3.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Feeling of What Happens: Body & Emotion in the Making of Consciousness more books like this

by Professor Antonio R Damasio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A leading expert of the neurophysiology of emotions, Damasio shows how our consciousness arose out of the development of emotion. At its core human consciousness is consciousness of the feeling and experiencing self.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Heal Your Body: The Mental Causes for Physical Illness and the Metaphysical Way to Overcome Them

Heal Your Body: The Mental Causes for Physical Illness and the Metaphysical Way to Overcome Them

by Louise L Hay (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.76!

Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential

Sacred Contracts: Awakening Your Divine Potential

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.09!

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life's Purpose

A New Earth: Awakening to Your Life's Purpose

by Eckhart Tolle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E Sarno, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Peace, Love and Healing: Bodymind Communication & the Path to Self-Healing: An Exploration

Peace, Love and Healing: Bodymind Communication & the Path to Self-Healing: An Exploration

by Dr. Bernie S Siegel, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success: A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams

The Seven Spiritual Laws of Success: A Practical Guide to the Fulfillment of Your Dreams

by Dr. Deepak Chopra (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!