» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New and collected poems, 1931-2001

New and collected poems, 1931-2001 more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authoritative edition of the work of one of the world's greatest living poets. This volume brings together a selection of Milosz's poetry from his early youth in Poland to poems marking a new century.

see all copies from $8.28!

new only from $10.80! | first editions

The Year of the Hunter

The Year of the Hunter more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz, Madeline Levine (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The diary of one year in Milosz's life, 1987-88, concerns itself as much with his experience of remembering the events as with the actual events themselves.

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition

Native Realm: A Search for Self-Definition more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of the Nobel laureate Before he emigrated to the United States, Czeslaw Milosz lived through many of the social upheavals that defined the first half of the twentieth century. Here, in this compelling account of his early life, the author sketches his moral and intellectual history from childhood to the early fifties, providing ...

see all copies from $2.41!

new only from $11.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Visions from San Francisco Bay

Visions from San Francisco Bay more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Interrelated essays by the Nobel Laureate on his adopted home of California, which Lewis Hyde, writing in "The Nation," called "remarkable, morally serious and thought-provoking essays, which strive to lay aside the barren categories by which we have understood and judged our state . . . Their subject is the frailty of modern civilization."

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $14.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Provinces

Provinces more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Provinces", Czeslaw Milosz's first book of poems since "The Collected Poems" (Penguin, 1988), continues his investigations into the urgent themes that have absorbed his work from the beginning. These poems are about what it is to be human in a world of provinces, shifting borders, conflict and crisis. From the perspective of old age - he is now ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $93.12! | signed copies | first editions

The Poet's Work: An Introduction to Czeslaw Milosz

The Poet's Work: An Introduction to Czeslaw Milosz more books like this

by Leonard Nathan, Arthur Quinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in the early years of the 20th century, in Lithuania, Czeslaw Milosz, a self-described "connoisseur of heavens and abysses" has produced a corpus of poems, essays, memoirs, and fiction of great depth and range. In "The Poet's Work", Leonard Nathan and Arthur Quinn follow Milosz's wanderings in exile from Poland to Paris to Berkeley as they ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Poems

Selected Poems more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection of poetry spans several decades and features poems written during various periods of the poet's literary career, including those from World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $84.27! | signed copies | first editions

Beginning with my streets : Baltic reflections

Beginning with my streets : Baltic reflections more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vilnius is celebrated today as the centre of nationalistic fervour which marked Lithuania's declaration of independence from the USSR and the beginning of the Soviet empire's downfall. But when Nobel Prize-winning author Czeslaw Milosz was born there it was called Wilno, and was Polish. In this book he celebrates this remarkable city, with its ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Beginning with My Street: Essays & Recollections

Beginning with My Street: Essays & Recollections more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz, Czesaw Miosz, Madeline Levine (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this gathering of essays and reminiscences, written over a span of three decades, the Nobel prize-winning Polish Poet traces a kind of informal autobiography against the street map of his home city of Wilno.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Sel Poems Milosz PB more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz, Czesaw Miosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection of poetry spans several decades and features poems written during various periods of the poet's literary career, including those from World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

A Year of the Hunter

A Year of the Hunter more books like this

by Czesaw Miosz, Czeslaw Milosz, Madeline Levine (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The diary of one year in Milosz's life, 1987-88, concerns itself as much with his experience of remembering the events as with the actual events themselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Conversations with Czeslaw Milosz more books like this

by Ewa Czarnecka, Aleksander Fiut, Richard Lourie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions

Between Anxiety and Hope: The Writings and Poetry of Czeslaw Milosz more books like this

by Edward Mozejko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Czeslaw Milosz's poetry and other writings are becoming more widely read, especially since he received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980. This collection of essays gives a cross-sectional view of major themes and motifs in Milosz's poetry, prose, and criticism, concentrating primarily on such questions as catastrophism, the concept of reality ...

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

view cover

Facing the river more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most of the poems in this collection resulted from a visit the poet made in 1989 to the Issa River valley he had grown up in and not seen for fifty years. This is the river Milosz faced while exploring ancient themes. He reflects upon the nature of imagination, human experience, good and evil--and celebrates the wonders of life on earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The\Eternal Moment: The Poetry of Czeslaw Milosz more books like this

by Alexander Fiut, Aleksander Fiut, Theodosia S Robertson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aleksander Fiut's study of the poetry of Nobel Laureate Czeslaw Milosz is the first comprehensive examination of the artistic and philosophical dimensions of this remarkable oeuvre. The author refutes such easy categorizations of Milosz as "the poet of Poland," "the poet of history," "the poet of the Holocaust." He examines instead such crucial ...

see all copies from $46.95!

signed copies | first editions

Czeslaw Milosz and the Insufficiency of Lyric more books like this

by Donald Davie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a European poet becomes an expatriate living in America, what adjustments and sacrifices should he make? What should he resist? By the same token, how should English-speakers modify their expectations when they read his work? Donald Davie considers such questions and others in this first book on the 1980 Polish Nobel laureate who has been ...

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

view cover

Dynamics of Being, Space, and Time in the Poetry of Czeslaw Milosz and John Ashbery more books like this

by Barbara Malinowska

see all copies from $44.40!

The Collected Poems, 1931-1987 more books like this

by Czesaw Miosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The collected poems 1931-1987 more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1988 by Viking, a selection of Milosz's poetry, in English translation, drawn from different periods of the poet's creative life over fifty years and reflecting his experience of several crucial 20th-century events. Includes the complete text of From the Rising Sun and poems from the mid-Eighties.

see all copies from $3.55!

first editions

Milosz par Milosz : entretiens de Czeslaw Milosz avec Ewa Czarnecka et Aleksander Fiut more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all copies from $61.75!

new only from $61.75!

Rozmowy z Czeslawem Miloszem more books like this

by Aleksander Fiut, Czeslaw Milosz

see all copies from $33.30!

Czeslawa Milosza autoportret przekorny more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz, Aleksander Fiut

see all copies from $72.15!

signed copies

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Encounter, Vol. X, No. 2 more books like this

by Spender, Stephen & Kristol, Irving other copies of this book

price: $27.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Encounter Ltd Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CONTENTS: Sylvia Sprigge: A Statue on the Janiculum; Tommaso Landolfi: Gogol's Wife (a story); Daniel Bell: The Capitalism of the Proletariat; William Scobie: In Cyprus (poem); Joh Silkin: Baited (poem); George Mikes: The Country with a Smile; Miron Bialoszewski, trans by Czeslaw Milosz: Five Poems; Erich Heller: The Consvervative Imagination; FROM THE OTHER SHORE; DISCUSSION: Frank Hilton: Britain's New Class; LETTERS: William Empson: Sir John Cockcroft; Auberon ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Spaetschicht Im Baltikum more books like this

by Milosz, Czeslaw other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Berlin 1994. In German. Single article (13pp. ) in Sinn und Form, 46 Jahr. The whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG, minor soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Incantation more books like this

by Milosz, Czeslaw other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Publisher: BLACK OAK BOOKS. BERKELEY ND (1983) Date Published: 1983

Description: BROADSIDE. 7 1/2" X 11". Fine. Printed on a single sheet. A poem from "The Separate Notebooks. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Captive Mind

The Captive Mind

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $6.27!

new only from $9.00!

Unattainable Earth,

Unattainable Earth,

by Czeslaw Milosz, Robert Hass

see all from $8.26!

Mysteries of Pittsburgh

Mysteries of Pittsburgh

by Chabon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay

Savage Beauty: The Life of Edna St. Vincent Millay

by Nancy Milford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!

This Boy's Life: A Memoir

This Boy's Life: A Memoir

by Tobias Wolff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.32!

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

by Czeslaw Milosz (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!