» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Grand Strategy of the Roman Empire: From the First Century A.D. to the Third

The Grand Strategy of the Roman Empire: From the First Century A.D. to the Third more books like this

by Edward Luttwak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Luttwak believes that `the Roman achievement in the realm of grand strategy remains entirely unsurpassed and even two millennia of technological innovation have not invalidated its lessons.' He argues that the strength of the Roman Empire was not due to tactical superiority on the battlefield, superior generalship or more advanced weapons ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $15.00!

Hittite Warrior

Hittite Warrior more books like this

by Trevor Bryce, Adam Hook (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by Trevor Bryce, one of the world's leading experts on the Hittites, this book charts the rise and fall of a warrior people famed for the ferocity, who built an empire which stretched from Mesopotamia to Syria and Palestine. For nearly a century the Hittites fought a draining war against the Egyptians - the climax of which saw the Hittites ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $11.17!

Warfare in the Classical World: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Weapons, Warriors, and Warfare in the Ancient Civilizations of Greece and Rome

Warfare in the Classical World: An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Weapons, Warriors, and Warfare in the Ancient Civilizations of Greece and Rome more books like this

by John Warry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.88!

new only from $23.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Assyrians

Ancient Assyrians more books like this

by Mark Healy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today we know the Assyrian Empire only as it is depicted in the Bible. In this text the author uncovers the truth about a civilization which, within only 50 years of obtaining complete dominance of the East, had crumbled into insignificance.

see all copies from $6.44!

new only from $13.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soldiers & Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity

Soldiers & Ghosts: A History of Battle in Classical Antiquity more books like this

by J E Lendon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sparta, Macedon, and Rome - how did these nations come to dominate the ancient world? What set their armies apart? Noting this was an age that witnessed few technological advances, J. E. Lendon shows us that the most successful armies were those that made the most effective use of cultural tradition. Ancient combat moved forward by looking ...

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $13.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greece and Rome at War

Greece and Rome at War more books like this

by Peter Connolly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised edition incorporating new archaeological research.

see all copies from $24.39!

new only from $141.21! | first editions

Alexander

Alexander more books like this

by Theodore Ayrault Dodge, Lieutenant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

}Alexander the Great (356323 B.C.) was incontestably one of the greatest military generals of all time. From the time he sacked Thebes and crossed the Hellespont to his death eleven years later, he conquered the entire Persian empire, including Tyre, Egypt, and Babylon, and moved on to present-day northern India and Afghanistan. He influenced the ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $2.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Arrow, Sword, and Spear: A History of Warfare in the Ancient World

With Arrow, Sword, and Spear: A History of Warfare in the Ancient World more books like this

by Alfred S Bradford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most studies of ancient warfare focus only on the Greeks and Romans, but this sweeping study covers the whole of the ancient world from Greece and Rome to the Near East, then eastward to Parthia, India and China. Bradford transports the reader into the midst of ancient battles behind such great leaders as Thutmose III, Ashurbanipal, Alexander, ...

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Origins of War: From the Stone Age to Alexander the Great

The Origins of War: From the Stone Age to Alexander the Great more books like this

by Arther Ferrill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When did war begin? Standard military accounts tend to start with the Graeco-Persian wars, laying undue emphasis on the preeminence of Greek heavy infantry. But, as this strikingly original and entertaining book shows, the origins of war can be traced back not to the Iron Age, or even to the Bronze Age, but to the emergence of settled life itself ...

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $24.95! | signed copies | first editions

Besieged: Siege Warfare in the Ancient World

Besieged: Siege Warfare in the Ancient World more books like this

by Duncan Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sieges played a central role in many conflicts of the ancient world, and generals such as Darius, Alexander the Great, Hannibal and Scipio Africanus successfully used siegecraft to gain their objectives. As siege tactics became an integral part of war, generals employed the minds of engineers and scientists to develop tactics that ranged from ...

see all copies from $2.13!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

The Anatomy of Error: Ancient Military Disasters and Their Lessons for Modern Strategists more books like this

by Barry S Strauss, Josiah Ober

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warfare in the classical world : an illustrated encyclopaedia of weapons, warriors, and warfare in the ancient civilisations of Greece and Rome more books like this

by John Gibson Warry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.27!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

view cover

Greek and Roman Warfare: Battles, Tactics and Trickery more books like this

by John Drogo Montagu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Greek & Roman Warfare: Battles, Tactics and Trickery "is a uniquely detailed work which explores the tactics and battle strategies of the Graeco-Roman period. This incisive study goes beyond the arms and armor of classical warfare to reveal the numerous factors, be they geographical, psychological or circumstantial, that informed the course of ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $32.42!

view cover

A history of the art of war in the sixteenth century more books like this

by Sir Charles William Chadwick Oman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- The best account of sixteenth-century warfare -- By the author of A History of the Peninsular War This is an unrivalled account of sixteenth-century warfare, in which Sir Charles Oman covers the Great Wars of 1494-1559; Henry VllI's continental wars; the French Wars of Religion, 1562-98; the Dutch war of independence, 1568-1603; and the Turkish ...

see all copies from $73.71!

first editions

view cover

Fighting Techniques of the Ancient World (3000 B.C. to 500 A.D.): Equipment, Combat Skills, and Tactics more books like this

by James R Ross, Rob S Rice, Phyllis G Jestice

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive and heavily illustrated guide to warfare in the ancient world. This essential guide to ancient warfare describes the fighting methods of soldiers in Europe and the Middle East in an age before gunpowder. From a detailed examination of the individual components of an ancient army and their equipment, to a fascinating exploration of ...

see all copies from $21.25!

new only from $25.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Warfare in Ancient Greece: Arms and Armor from the Heroes of Homer to the Successors of Alexander the Great more books like this

by Tim Everson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this first comprehensive study of Ancient Greek warfare for over 35 years, Tim Everson discusses clearly and thoroughly the background, weapons and tactics of the ancient Greeks. He describes the weapons, armour, helmets, chariots and other military equipment used in from c. 1550 to 150 BC and traces how and when various pieces of equipment ...

see all copies from $12.98!

new only from $34.79!

Battle for Gaul more books like this

by Julius Caesar, Anne Wiseman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chariot: From Chariot to Tank, the Astounding Rise of the World's First War Machine more books like this

by Arthur Cotterell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lively, accessible and lavishly illustrated, this is a cross-cultural study of chariot warfare throughout the Old World, from Ireland to Korea. The chariot changed the face of ancient warfare. First in West Asia and Egypt, then in India and China, charioteers came to dominate the battlefield. Its use as a war machine is graphically recounted in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shadows in the Desert: Ancient Persia at War more books like this

by Kaveh Farrokh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The empires of ancient Persia remain as mysterious today as they were to contemporary Western scholars. Although Alexander the Great's conquest of Persia is legendary, the military successes of the Achaemenid, Parthian, and Sassanian empires, along with their revolutionary military technology, tactics and culture have been almost forgotten in the ...

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $11.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Germanic Warrior Ad 236-568 more books like this

by Simon Macdowall, Angus McBride (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 3rd to the 6th centuries saw the collapse of the classical Mediterranean civilization and the emergence of new states in western Europe based on the Germanic warrior society. This book focuses particularly on the men who made up the retinues of the Germanic warlords who carved kingdoms out of the carcass of the West Roman Empire. Although ...

see all copies from $11.34!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Gallic wars more books like this

by Julius Caesar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.20!

new only from $11.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hannibal more books like this

by Ernle Bradford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hannibal had long known his fate should the Romans ever lay hands upon him. He had taken an army right through Spain and into what is now France, crossed the Alps (at a time of year when no one believed it possible), and invaded Italy. Then, for 15 years, he used the country as his battlefield and his home, destroying Roman armies with an almost ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.79! | first editions

view cover

The Scythians 700-300 BC more books like this

by E N Cernenko, E V Gerneko, Angus McBride (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Though the 'Scythian period' in the history of Eastern Europe lasted little more than 400 years, the impression these horsemen made upon the history of their times was such that a thousand years after they had ceased to exist as a sovereign people, their heartland and the territories which they dominated far beyond it continued to be known as ...

see all copies from $5.96!

new only from $6.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Warfare in Ancient Greece: A Sourcebook more books like this

by Michael M Sage

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study assembles a wide range of source material and introduces the latest scholarship on the Greek experience of war. The author has carefully selected key texts, many of them not previously available in English, and provided them with commentaries. For the Greek polis, warfare was a more usual state of affairs than peace. The documents ...

see all copies from $14.76!

new only from $37.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ancient Warfare: A Very Short Introduction more books like this

by Harry Sidebottom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Greek and Roman warfare differed from other cultures and was unlike any other forms of warfare before and after. The key difference is often held to be that the Greeks and Romans practised a 'Western Way of War', where the aim is an open, decisive battle, won by courage instilled in part by discipline. Harry Sidebottom looks at how and why this ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $7.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Roman Imperial Army of the First and Second Centuries A.D

The Roman Imperial Army of the First and Second Centuries A.D

by Graham Webster

see all from $3.42!

new only from $6.00!

Hannibal: A History of the Art of War Among the Carthaginians and Romans Down to the Battle of Pydna, 168 B.C., with a Detailed

Hannibal: A History of the Art of War Among the Carthaginians and Romans Down to the Battle of Pydna, 168 B.C., with a Detailed

by Theodore A. Dodge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.83!

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

The Greek and Macedonian Art of War

by F. E. Adcock

see all from $3.33!

new only from $18.89!

Strategy: The Logic of War and Peace

Strategy: The Logic of War and Peace

by Professor Edward N Luttwak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!

Babylon

Babylon

by Joan Oates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.10!

The twelve Caesars

The twelve Caesars

by Michael Grant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.44!