» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
House on Mango Street

House on Mango Street more books like this

by Sandra Cisneros

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel about coming of age in Chicago, Esperanza Cordero grows up in its inner-city slums and resolves to transcend her background.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rain of Gold

Rain of Gold more books like this

by Victor Villasenor (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An epic novel about two families and their two countries: Mexico and the U.S. This tale of a bootlegger and his beautiful wife is based on Villaseņor's own family history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bless Me, Ultima

Bless Me, Ultima more books like this

by Rudolfo A Anaya

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bildungsroman about a young Mexican-American boy, Antonio, in a New Mexican village during the 1940s. He faces a choice that will determine the course of his entire life: to follow his father's family's nomadic lifestyle, or to settle down to agriculture as his mother's family has done. Anaya draws on the Spanish-American folklore with which he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breaking Through

Breaking Through more books like this

by Francisco Jimenez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fourteen-year-old Francisco Jimenez and his family leave Mexico and arrive at the U.S. and Mexican border in Nogales, Arizona. In the months and years that follow, Francisco, his mother and father, and his seven brothers and sisters not only struggle to keep their family together, but also face crushing poverty, long hours of labor, and blatant ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography

Hunger of Memory: An Autobiography more books like this

by Richard Rodroquez, Richard Rodriguez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hunger Of Memory is the story of a Mexican-American Richard Rodriguez, who begins his schooling in Sacramento, California, knowing just 50 words of English and concludes his university studies in the stately quiet of the reading room of the British Museum. Here is the poignant journey is a "minority student" who pays the cost of his social ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Casa en Mango Street

La Casa en Mango Street more books like this

by Sandra Cisneros

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In celebration of the tenth anniversary of its initial publication, and with a new Introduction by the author, here is Sandra Cisneros's greatly admired and bestselling novel of a young girl growing up in the Latino section of Chicago.

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $5.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Occupied America: A History of Chicanos

Occupied America: A History of Chicanos more books like this

by Rodolfo F Acuna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Occupied America was the first textbook to be published for the growing number of Chicano History courses developing across the country and remains the bestseller. The Fourth Edition has been completely updated, containing a significant amount of new material on Mexican American history. In addition, the Fourth Edition contains a new introductory ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Under the Feet of Jesus

Under the Feet of Jesus more books like this

by Helena Maria Viramontes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Helena Maria Viramontes' highly acclaimed first novel is a moving and powerful vision of the lives of the men, women, and children who endure a second-class existence and labor under dangerous conditions in America's fields.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

So Far from God

So Far from God more books like this

by Ana Castillo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the American Book Award-winning author of "The Mixquiahuala Letters" comes the story of a remarkable woman and her four daughters living in New Mexico--a novel shaped by influences as diverse as Mexican mythology, Catholicism, and today's headlines.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living Up the Street

Living Up the Street more books like this

by Gary Soto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the critically acclaimed author of A Summer Life comes a moving collection of prose reflecting the author's childhood years in California. "One of those rare books that come from the author's heart . . . and made alive by imaginative spirit".--San Francisco Chronicle. Winner of the Americn Book Award.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Harvesting Hope: The Story of Cesar Chavez more books like this

by Kathleen Krull, Yuyi Morales (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an introduction to the life of Cesar Chavez, the American civil rights leader who fought for the rights of migrant farm workers. The color illustrations were created with acrylic paints, handmade stamps, and computer-created cutouts.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zoot Suit and Other Plays more books like this

by Luis Valdez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here are three of playwright and screenwriter Luis Valdez's most important and recognized plays: Zoot Suit, Bandido! and I Don't Have to Show You No Stinking Badges! The anthology also includes an introduction by noted theater critic Dr. Jorge Huerta of the University of California-San Diego. Luis Valdez, the most recognized and celebrated ...

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $10.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Circuit more books like this

by Francisco Jimenez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This autobiographical novel explores the life of a family of migrant workers living in California.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Subtractive Schooling: U.S.-Mexican Youth and the Politics of Caring more books like this

by Angela Valenzuela

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a framework for understanding the patterns of immigrant achievement and US-born underachievement frequently noted in the literature and observed by the author in her ethnographic account of regular-track youth attending a comprehensive, virtually all-Mexican, inner-city high school in Houston. The author argues that schools subtract ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $21.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hunger of Memory: The Education of Richard Rodriguez more books like this

by Richard Rodriguez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Hunger Of Memory" is the first memoir of Mexican-American Rodriguez, who began his schooling in Sacramento, California knowing just 50 words of English. Here is the poignant journey of a "minority student" who pays the cost of his social assimilation and academic success with a painful alienation--from his past, his parents, and his culture.

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $5.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mexicanos: A History of Mexicans in the United States more books like this

by Manuel G Gonzales

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Mexicanos" tells the rich and vibrant story of Mexicans in the United States. Emerging from the ruins of Aztec civilization and from centuries of Spanish contact with indigenous people, Mexican culture followed the Spanish colonial frontier northward and put its distinctive mark on what became the southwestern United States. Shaped by their ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $12.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cajas de Carton: Relatos de la Vida Peregrina de un Nino Campesino more books like this

by Francisco Jimenez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Without sentiment or melodrama, this wonderful book perfectly portrays an immigrant child's view of leaving Mexico for California in the 1940s to pursue a better life.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $3.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Becoming Mexican American: Ethnicity, Culture and Identity in Chicano Los Angeles, 1900-1945 more books like this

by Professor George J Sanchez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exhaustive and highly perceptive study of the formation of ethnic identity using the experience of expatriate Mexicans in Los Angeles between 1900-1945, "Becoming Mexican American" provides sufficient historical background to illuminate current debates over immigration and suggest fresh ways to think about this vexing subject as we face the new ...

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $11.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Becoming Naomi Leon more books like this

by Pam Munoz Ryan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Happily living with Gram and her little brother at the Avocado Acres Trailer Rancho, talented soap carver Naomi Soledad Leon Outlaw, labelled by her classmates as "nothing special," finds her life forever changed by the return of her mother, who has been gone for seven years. An ALA Notable Book. R

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The People of Paper more books like this

by Salvador Plascencia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part memoir, part lies, this imaginative tale is a story about loving a woman made of paper, about the wounds made by first love and sharp objects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Burro Genius: A Memoir more books like this

by Victor Villasenor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Standing at the podium, Victor Villasenor looked at the group of educators amassed before him, and his mind flooded with childhood memories of humiliation and abuse at the hands of his teachers. He became enraged. With a pounding heart, he began to speak of these incidents. When he was through, to his great disbelief he received a standing ovation ...

see all copies from $5.05!

new only from $7.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Drink Cultura: Chicanismo more books like this

by Josa(c) Antonio Burciaga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is about the Chicano experience of living within, between and sometimes outside of two cultures -- the damnation and salvation, and the celebration of it all.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black, Brown, Yellow, and Left: Radical Activism in Los Angeles more books like this

by Laura Pulido

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first comparative history of black, Asian, and Chicano radicals in 1960s and 1970s Los Angeles, and one that explores how their different racial experiences effected their political thinking.

see all copies from $14.55!

new only from $17.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hungry Woman in Paris more books like this

by Josefina Lopez

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A journalist and activist, Canela believes passion is essential to life; but lately passion seems to be in short supply. It has disappeared from her relationship with her fiance, who is more interested in controlling her than encouraging her. It's absent from her work, where censorship and politics keep important stories from being published. And ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

George Washington Gomez: A Mexicotexan Novel more books like this

by Americo Paredes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first novel written in the 1930s by the dean of Mexican-American folklore charts the coming of age of a young Mexican American on the Texas-Mexico border set against the background of guerrilla warfare, banditry, land grabs, abuses by the Texas Rangers and the overpowering pressures to disappear into the American melting pot.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Thirteen Senses: A Memoir

Thirteen Senses: A Memoir

by Victor Villasenor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Circuit: Stories from the Life of a Migrant Child

Circuit: Stories from the Life of a Migrant Child

by Francisco Jimenez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.55!

Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Father

Days of Obligation: An Argument with My Mexican Father

by Richard Rodriguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Esperanza Rising

Esperanza Rising

by Pam Munoz Ryan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Pocho

Pocho

by Jose Antonio Villarreal

see all from $3.31!

new only from $7.18!