» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Lippincott Manual of Nursing Practice

Lippincott Manual of Nursing Practice more books like this

by Sandra M Nettina

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely updated for its Eighth Edition, this full-color classic reference is the one source every nurse needs for essential patient assessment and treatment guidelines. In an easy-to-read outline format, this clinically focused guide covers all disorders and patient problems in Medical-Surgical, Maternal-Neonatal, Pediatric, and Psychiatric ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Davis's Comprehensive Handbook of Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests with Nursing Implications

Davis's Comprehensive Handbook of Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests with Nursing Implications more books like this

by Anne M Van Leeuwen, Todd R Kranpitz, Lynette Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical handbook should be used by nursing students in clinical courses and by nurses in clinical settings as a quick reference. It guides the nurse in planning what needs to be assessed, monitored, treated, and taught at every stage of care, including pre-test requirements, intra-test procedures, and posttest care. This updated edition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical Nursing Skills: Basic to Advanced Skills

Clinical Nursing Skills: Basic to Advanced Skills more books like this

by Sandra F Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth edition of this popular text features over 550 basic, intermediate, and advanced skills. Step-by-step instructions for each skill are presented in vivid detail. Full-color photos and illustrations complement the text throughout. An updated overview of principles and concepts is included in each chapter, with assessment, planning, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

RNotes: Nurse's Clinical Pocket Guide

RNotes: Nurse's Clinical Pocket Guide more books like this

by Ehren Myers, R.N.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popular and highly-respected "RNotes[registered]" is the preferred pocket-sized tool of nursing educators and students for the delivery of safe and effective health care in hospital and home settings. In this new second edition, "RNotes[registered]" continues to present practical, clinically-oriented content across a wide range of topics in a ...

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $15.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques

Clinical Nursing Skills and Techniques more books like this

by Anne Griffin Perry, R.N.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides comprehensive coverage of more than 250 nursing skills and procedures. This edition includes 22 new skills, such as treatment for pressure ulcers, measuring body temperature via the tympanic membrane, pulse oximetry, central venous pressure and transtracheal oxygen. The information is supplemented by illustrations that clearly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Test Success: Test-Taking Techniques for Beginning Nursing Students

Test Success: Test-Taking Techniques for Beginning Nursing Students more books like this

by Patricia Mary Nugent, RN, MS, EdM, EdD, Barbara A. Vitale, RN, MA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nugent and Vitale (Nassau Community College) help beginning nursing students study and learn more effectively, develop a positive mental attitude, understand critical thinking, and identify the nursing skill being tested by each question. The fourth edition adds chapters on time management and the a

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Textbook of Basic Nursing

Textbook of Basic Nursing more books like this

by Caroline Bunker Rosdahl, RN, MSN

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in full color, this comprehensive Eighth Edition nursing text continues to meet the needs of practical/vocational nursing curriculum as one coherent source. Broad coverage includes anatomy and physiology; nursing process, growth and development; nursing skills; and, pharmacology. A solid foundation is also provided for medical-surgical, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Calculate with Confidence

Calculate with Confidence more books like this

by Deborah C Gray Morris, Deborah C Gray Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a clear consistent format with a step-by-step approach to the calculation and administration of drug dosages for easy comprehension, this bestselling dosage and solutions text offers a full-color presentation of over 200 drug labels, syringes, and other illustrations that help students simulate clinical reality. The 4th edition features a ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $24.50!

Fundamental Nursing Skills and Concepts

Fundamental Nursing Skills and Concepts more books like this

by Barbara Kuhn Timby, RNC, BSN, MA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This full-color study guide contains a variety of questions and learning activities to reinforce the material in "Fundamental Nursing Skills and Concepts, Ninth Edition". Included are Key Terms, Applying What You Know activities, Fill in the Blank and True-False questions, and Practicing for the NCLEX[registered].

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook of Nursing Diagnosis

Handbook of Nursing Diagnosis more books like this

by Linda Juall Carpenito-Moyet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The newly revised Twelfth Edition of this best-selling handbook is an easy-to-carry, accessible quick reference of 2007/2008 NANDA-approved nursing diagnoses and collaborative problems. Section One contains all nursing diagnoses, including definitions, characteristics, related factors, outcomes, and interventions. New to this edition is Section ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Interpersonal Relationships: Professional Communication Skills for Nurses more books like this

by Elizabeth Arnold

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This resource uses nursing, behavioural, developmental, crisis and family theory principles to explain how to interact effectively with peers and clients. There are experiential exercises to allow readers to practice their communication skills. This third edition contains a new chapter on values and ethics in nurse-client relationships, which uses ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Taylor's Clinical Nursing Skills: A Nursing Process Approach more books like this

by Pamela Lynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clearly written and abundantly illustrated text details the skills identified in "Taylor's Fundamentals of Nursing, Sixth Edition" and describes additional advanced skills. The procedures and skills are outlined in a step-by-step manner, with rationale, and offer guidance on how to respond to unanticipated outcomes - a feature unique to this ...

see all copies from $26.47!

new only from $40.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Medical Surgical Nursing: Critical Thinking in Client Care more books like this

by Priscilla Lemone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Medical Surgical Nursing. Students and instructors alike love this text's organization and clear presentation of patient care, with its consistent format and multiple methodologies for student learners-narrative text, boxes, tables, graphics, photographs. The text is built around functional health patterns, a framework used by many ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nurses' Guide to Clinical Procedures more books like this

by Jean Smith-Temple, RN, MSN

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pocket-sized reference features a nursing process format with step-by-step guidelines. It presents more than 200 common nursing skills in a practical style. Chapter overviews of principles and and concepts provide a solid understanding and a knowledge base for procedures that follow. Illustrations and charts accompany the text and are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Nursing: The Art and Science of Nursing Care more books like this

by Carol Taylor, Csf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive, introductory textbook, Fundamentals of Nursing presents basic professional concepts, clinical concepts, and clinical skills with step-by-step illustrated procedures. The text's striking, full-color visual material holds students' interest, and the clear, readable writing style enhances understanding. Throughout, it takes a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All-In-One Care Planning Resource: Medical-Surgical, Pediatric, Maternity, & Psychiatric Nursing Care Plans more books like this

by Pamela L Swearingen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting new resource contains selected care plans for pediatric, maternal, and psychiatric nursing in addition to medical-surgical nursing care plans 101 care plans in all. This allows students to use one book throughout the curriculum. Care plans are organized in four separate sections (medical-surgical, pediatric, maternal, and psychiatric ...

see all copies from $15.19!

new only from $32.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nursing Diagnosis: Application to Clinical Practice more books like this

by Lynda Juall Carpenito-Moyet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The thirteenth edition of "Nursing Diagnosis: Application to Clinical Practice" is a classic text that is revised to incorporate the 2009/2011 NANDA-approved nursing diagnoses, offer definitive guidance on key elements of nursing diagnosis and its application to clinical practice. Section One thoroughly explains the role of nursing diagnosis in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Nursing more books like this

by Patricia A Potter, R.N., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive, logically organized, and now easier to read, this market-leading fundamentals text provides you with up-to-date coverage of nursing principles, concepts, and skills. This book's nursing process framework, critical thinking emphasis, health promotion focus, and thorough coverage of acute and continuing care in all settings help ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Nursing Study Guide: The Art and Science of Nursing Care more books like this

by Carol R Taylor, Carol Lillis, Pamela Lynn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using bulleted outlines and various question types, this Study Guide helps students understand, apply, and retain essential material from "Fundamentals of Nursing, Sixth Edition". The Study Guide includes chapter overviews, critical thinking and case study-based questions, Developing Your Knowledge Base sections with matching and fill-in-the-blank ...

see all copies from $12.92!

new only from $14.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

ECG Notes: Interpretation and Management more books like this

by Shirley Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$359.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This pocket guide is a quick-lookup reference for ECG interpretation. It presents the basics and provides information on monitoring leads and interpreting various rhythms. Pocket spiral bound.

see all copies from $4.24!

new only from $4.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Study Guide and Skills Performance Checklists for Potter/Perry Fundamentals of Nursing more books like this

by Patricia A Potter, R.N., PH.D., Anne Griffin Perry, R.N., Geralyn Ochs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Master content from the textbook with this helpful study tool! Designed to accompany Potter and Perry's "Fundamentals of Nursing, 7th Edition", this workbook will assist students in understanding and applying material from each chapter in the text.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $15.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Nursing more books like this

by Anne Griffin Perry, R.N., Patricia A Potter, R.N., PH.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive, logically-organized, and easy to read, this market-leading fundamentals text provides students with a solid base for their nursing education. Encompassing principles, concepts, and skills, it offers thorough coverage, a nursing process framework, an emphasis on critical thinking, and a focus on care in all settings. This new edition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

view cover

Fundamentals of Nursing: Human Health and Function more books like this

by Ruth F Craven

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thoroughly revised and updated, this comprehensive learning text puts nursing fundamentals into focus using a reader-friendly style and a strong emphasis on wellness. Focusing on critical thinking throughout, this unique resource offers complete coverage of the nursing process, from assessment and diagnosis through initial intervention and follow ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mosby's Textbook for Nursing Assistants more books like this

by Sheila Sorrentino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reflecting contemporary practice, this text explains the general roles and responsibilities of the nursing assistant, showing how these roles correspond to the performance of procedures and interaction with other health care professionals. This edition includes new chapters on comfort, rest and sleep; personal care and grooming; and persons and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fundamentals of Nursing: Concepts, Process and Practice more books like this

by Barbara Kozier, R.N.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Fundamentals of Nursing Courses in the Nursing Curriculum. Fundamentals of Nursing, 7/E presents the fundamentals of nursing care within the framework of the nursing process. Text offers an accessible writing style, a focus on practical application with real-world examples and case studies. The text is supported by a state-of-the art ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Davis's Drug Guide for Nurses

Davis's Drug Guide for Nurses

by Judith Hopfer Deglin, Pharm.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brunner and Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing

Brunner and Suddarth's Textbook of Medical-Surgical Nursing

by Suzanne C O'Connell Smeltzer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.11!

Physical Examination & Health Assessment

Physical Examination & Health Assessment

by Jarvis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.10!

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care

Nursing Diagnosis Handbook: A Guide to Planning Care

by Betty J Ackley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.98!

Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference

Mosby's Diagnostic and Laboratory Test Reference

by Kathleen Deska Pagana, PH.D., R.N.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Medical-Surgical Nursing: Assessment and Management of Clinical Problems

Medical-Surgical Nursing: Assessment and Management of Clinical Problems

by Sharon L Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!