» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Pain Free: A Revolutionary Method for Stopping Chronic Pain

Pain Free: A Revolutionary Method for Stopping Chronic Pain more books like this

by Pete Egoscue, Roger Gittines

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this guide to self-healing, Egoscue, a celebrity physiologist, shares his expertise in step-by-step methods for natural relief of pain throughout the body. Egoscue's approach focuses on anatomy, alignment, and exercises involving motion. Organized by body part for easy reference, this illustrated resource includes advice for relieving sore ...

see all copies from $7.93!

new only from $9.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anticancer: A New Way of Life

Anticancer: A New Way of Life more books like this

by Dr. David Servan-Schreiber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Combining memoir with a synthesis of science, and describing both conventional and alternative ways to slow and prevent cancer, "Anticancer" advocates a revolutionary change in the way individuals understand and confront the disease.

see all copies from $5.79!

new only from $9.37! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History

The Great Influenza: The Epic Story of the Deadliest Plague in History more books like this

by John M Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Victims of the great influenza pandemic of 1918 suffered horrifying effects, including bleeding from the ears and nose, and they usually died. It killed more people in a year than the plagues of the Middle Ages did in a century. In the United States, where there weren't enough coffins to house the increasing numbers of bodies, nearly seven times ...

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yeast Connection: A Medical Breakthrough

The Yeast Connection: A Medical Breakthrough more books like this

by William G Crook, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William G. Crook, M.D., already had decades of experience as a pediatrician when he determined that many of his patients' disorders were caused by yeast. These included, but were not limited to, headaches, depression, hypoglycemia, and PMS. Dr. Crook explains how yeast can cause a plethora of physical complaints, and what can be done to overcome ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers

Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers more books like this

by Robert M Sapolsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in a third edition, Robert M. Sapolsky's acclaimed and successful Why Zebras Don't Get Ulcers features new chapters on how stress affects sleep and addiction, as well as new insights into anxiety and personality disorder and the impact of spirituality on managing stress. As Sapolsky explains, most of us do not lie awake at night worrying about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pathophysiology of heart disease a collaborative project of medical students and faculty

Pathophysiology of heart disease a collaborative project of medical students and faculty more books like this

by Lilly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its Third Edition, "Pathophysiology of Heart Disease" is a concise introduction to diseases of the cardiovascular system. Introductory chapters review basic cardiac anatomy and physiology, heart sounds and murmurs, imaging and catheterization techniques, and the electrocardiogram. Early chapters review the structure and function of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alkalize or Die: Superior Health Through Proper Alkaline-Acid Balance more books like this

by Theodore A. Baroody

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.71!

new only from $31.17!

The Divided Mind: The Epidemic of Mindbody Disorders

The Divided Mind: The Epidemic of Mindbody Disorders more books like this

by John E Sarno, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of the #1 "New York Times" bestseller "Healing Back Pain" comes his crowning achievement--a book that offers chronic pain sufferers a psychosomatic solution to their problems.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $5.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fitzpatrick's Color Atlas and Synopsis of Clinical Dermatology

Fitzpatrick's Color Atlas and Synopsis of Clinical Dermatology more books like this

by Klaus Wolff, M.D., Richard Allen Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turn to the world's most popular dermatology atlas for the quick, comprehensive diagnosis and treatment of skin problems A Doody's Core Title ESSENTIAL PURCHASE! "This atlas uses high quality photographs and well written, brief synopses to cover an enormous amount of information about skin diseases in one book....This atlas combines over 900 ...

see all copies from $49.21!

new only from $53.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cancer Conqueror: An Incredible Journey to Wellness

The Cancer Conqueror: An Incredible Journey to Wellness more books like this

by Greg Anderson, Abigail Van Buren (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Honest and understandable, this book shows how a positive attitude affects cancer and may even contribute to its cure, providing an encouraging message of hope for any cancer victim.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.20! | signed copies

Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes Solution: The Complete Guide to Achieving Normal Blood Sugars

Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes Solution: The Complete Guide to Achieving Normal Blood Sugars more books like this

by Richard K Bernstein, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its first publication in 1997 Diabetes Solution has become the treatment of choice in the medical field in America. Dr Bernstein's ground-breaking approach to diabetes care enable patients to take control of their disease to live long and healthy lives by regulating their blood sugar without the usual swings. Dr Bernstein is living proof of ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $15.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The 36-Hour Day: A Family Guide to Caring for Persons with Alzheimer Disease, Related Dementing Illnesses, and Memory Loss in Later Life more books like this

by Ms. Nancy L Mace, M.A., Dr. Peter V Rabins, M.D., M.P.H.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When someone in your family suffers from Alzheimer's disease or other related memory loss diseases, both you and your loved one face immense challenges. For over 20 years this book has been the trusted bible for families affected by dementia disorders. This authoritative guie provides all the practical and specific advice you need to make care ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nutrition and Physical Degeneration more books like this

by Weston A Price

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1939, this seminal book startled the worlds of science and nutrition with its documented evidence of primitive populations encountering civilisation, adopting modern diets, and finding that their health worsened. It remains the basic book in this area and is essential reading for those concerned with food and health.

see all copies from $27.99!

new only from $59.75!

view cover

The Ghost Map: The Story of London's Most Terrifying Epidemic--And How It Changed Science, Cities, and the Modern World more books like this

by Steven Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author Johnson illuminates the intertwined histories of the spread of cholera in 19th-century London, the rise of cities, and the nature of scientific inquiry, offering both a riveting history and a powerful explanation of how it has shaped the world of today.

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Medical Microbiology more books like this

by Patrick R. Murray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Microbiology, at present, is enjoying a period of great popularity. Every year new diseases are discovered (eg Legionnaires' disease, cat scratch disease, Lyme disease, AIDS) or old diseases find a new host or clinical presentation (eg cryptosporidiosis, infant botulism). With the application of sophisticated technological skills in molecular ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A massage therapist's guide to pathology more books like this

by Ruth Werner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Second Edition textbook and reference tool is thoroughly updated. It presents a wide variety of diseases and conditions seen by students and practitioners, and discusses how massage may or may not fit into the healing process. New features include integration of additional artwork with color plate enhancement, an increased amount of case ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cure for All Cancers: With 100 Case Histories more books like this

by Hulda Regehr Clark, PH.D., N.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cancer can now be cured, not just treated! We are not accustomed to thinking about a cure for cancer. We think of remission as the only possibility. But this book is not about remission. It is about a cure. This is possible because in 1990 Dr. Clark discovered the true cause of cancer. The cause is a certain parasite, for which I have found ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | first editions

view cover

Muscles: Testing and Function with Posture and Pain more books like this

by Florence Peterson Kendall, Patricia Geise Provance, Elizabeth Kendall McCreary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now you can learn muscle testing from the original pioneers who developed the techniques. This renowned classic provides unparalleled coverage of manual muscle testing, plus evaluation and treatment of faulty and painful postural conditions. This edition also covers: / Normal and abnormal range of motion / Developmental factors, and environmental ...

see all copies from $14.99!

new only from $44.03!

view cover

Orthopedic Physical Assessment more books like this

by David J Magee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new, completely updated and expanded 3rd Edition of this classic resource continues to provide readers with a systematic approach to neuromuscular assessment and the rationale behind each procedure. Reviews of Last Edition: "There is so much important material in this book that it is a must." --Journal of Physical Therapy "Provides a quick ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $37.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

3 Minutes to a Pain-Free Life: The Groundbreaking Program for Total Body Pain Prevention and Rapid Relief more books like this

by Dr. Joseph Weisberg, Heidi Shink

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Outlines a three-minute daily program for pain relief that utilizes six thirty-second therapeutic exercises designed to strengthen muscles and enable a full range of joint motion, identifying key sources of pain while counseling readers on how to address pain at a biomechanical level.

see all copies from $9.59!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coming Plague: Newly Emerging Diseases in a World Out of Balance more books like this

by Laurie Garrett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After four decades of assuming that the conquest of infectious diseases was imminent, people on all continents now find themselves besieged. The water we drink is improperly purified, the air we breathe potentially deadly, and the food we eat possibly poisonous. What went wrong? This book follows the doctors and scientists in their 50 year battle ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

ECG Interpretation more books like this

by Janeen Levine (Editor), Julie Munden (Editor), Gale Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its fourth edition and better than ever, "ECG Interpretation Made Incredibly Easy!" makes learning to read and interpret rhythm strips easy and fun. This practical reference uses a unique, light-hearted writing style that makes learning this complex information non-threatening and highly enjoyable. This entertaining reference reviews ...

see all copies from $20.62!

new only from $20.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Egan's Fundamentals of Respiratory Care more books like this

by Robert L Wilkins, James K Stoller, Craig L Scanlan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Egan's Fundamentals of Respiratory Care is a comprehensive text that gives students the strong background they need to succeed in the field of respiratory care. Students need to have a thorough understanding of the role of respiratory care practitioners (RCPs), scientific bases for treatment, and clinical application. Egan's provides excellent ...

see all copies from $2.07!

new only from $10.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Medical Terminology: A Programmed Learning Approach to the Language of Health Care more books like this

by Marjorie Canfield Willis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This product contains a student access code for courses that have adopted the Blackboard online course for Willis: Medical Terminology: A Programmed Learning Approach to the Language of Health Care. The text provides a concise, self-directed approach to studying and learning medical terminology. Geared toward efficient memorisation, a sequential ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blueprints Obstetrics & Gynecology more books like this

by Tamara L Callahan, Aaron B Caughey, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than just Board review for USMLE, Steps 2 and 3, "Blueprints Pediatrics, 3rd edition" can help you during clerkship rotations and subinternship. The new edition has been updated with the help of residents to maintain a student-to-student approach. Features include: concise, accurate, clinical high-yield content covering all you need to know ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $9.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Cure for All Diseases: With Many Case Histories

The Cure for All Diseases: With Many Case Histories

by Hulda Regehr Clark, PH.D., N.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.18!

The Egoscue Method of Health Through Motion: Revolutionary Program That Lets You Rediscover the Body's Power to Rejuvenate It

The Egoscue Method of Health Through Motion: Revolutionary Program That Lets You Rediscover the Body's Power to Rejuvenate It

by Pete Egoscue, Roger Gittines, Jack Nicklaus (Designer)

see all from $4.07!

new only from $7.27!

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

The Mindbody Prescription: Healing the Body, Healing the Pain

by John E Sarno, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America

Rising Tide: The Great Mississippi Flood of 1927 and How It Changed America

by John M Barry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!

The Yeast Connection Cookbook: A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health

The Yeast Connection Cookbook: A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health

by William G Crook, M.D., Marjorie Hurt Jones, R.N.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.92!

Therapeutic Exercise: Foundations and Techniques

Therapeutic Exercise: Foundations and Techniques

by Carolyn Kisner, MS, PT

see all from $6.85!

new only from $44.67!