» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Born to Buy

Born to Buy more books like this

by Juliet B Schor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ads targeted at kids are virtually everywhere - in classrooms and textbooks, on the Internet, even at Girl Scout meetings, slumber parties, and the playground. Product placement and other innovations have introduced more subtle advertising to movies and television. Drawing on her own survey research and unprecedented access to the advertising ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.48! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The German Ideology

The German Ideology more books like this

by Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition makes easily accessible the most important parts of Marx's and Engels's major early philosophical work, "The German Ideology", a text of key importance for students.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.01! | first editions

Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole more books like this

by Benjamin R Barber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Consumed" offers a portrait of how adults are infantilised in a global economy that overproduces goods and targets children as consumers in a market where there are never enough shoppers. Driven by a frantic imperative to sell, consumer capitalism specialises today in the manufacture not of goods but of needs. This provocative culmination of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Really Hard Problem: Meaning in a Material World

The Really Hard Problem: Meaning in a Material World more books like this

by Owen Flanagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A noted philosopher proposes a naturalistic (rather than supernaturalistic) way to solve the "really hard problem": how to live in a meaningful way - how to live a life that really matters - even as a finite material being living in a material world.If consciousness is "the hard problem" in mind science - explaining how the amazing private world ...

see all copies from $9.61!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Puppet and the Dwarf: The Perverse Core of Christianity

The Puppet and the Dwarf: The Perverse Core of Christianity more books like this

by Slavoj Zizek, Slavoj A1/2ia3/4ek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume Slavoj Zizek offers a close reading of today's religious constellation from the viewpoint of Lacanian psychoanalysis. He critically confronts both predominant versions of today's spirituality - New Age gnosticism and deconstructionist-Levinasian Judaism - and then tries to redeem the "materialist" kernel of Christianity. His reading ...

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $11.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Born to Buy: The Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture

Born to Buy: The Commercialized Child and the New Consumer Culture more books like this

by Juliet B Schor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the last fifteen years children's spending power has mushroomed to an estimated USD30 billion in direct purchases and another USD600 billion of influence over parental purchases. Advertising and marketing has exploded alongside expenditures and now totals more than USD12 billion a year. Ads targeted at children are virtually everywhere - in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lead Us Into Temptation: The Triumph of American Materialism

Lead Us Into Temptation: The Triumph of American Materialism more books like this

by Professor James B Twitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This critique of marketing and advertising chronicles America's preoccupation with materialism. Arguing that marketing firms at the end of the '90s hold the same power as the Catholic Church did during the Renaissance, the author argues that celebrity spokespersons such as Michael Jordon act as marketing "priests," while television commercials ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Purse-Driven Christmas: So, What Did You Get Me?

A Purse-Driven Christmas: So, What Did You Get Me? more books like this

by Anita Renfroe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Renfroe presents a light-hearted look at the fun, challenges, and just plain insanity of the most wonderful time of the year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

The High Price of Materialism

The High Price of Materialism more books like this

by Tim Kasser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume, Tim Kasser offers a scientific explanation of how our contemporary culture of consumerism and materialism affects our everyday happiness and psychological health. Other writers have shown that once we have sufficient food, shelter, and clothing, further material gains do little to improve our well-being. Kasser goes beyond these ...

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Critique of dialectical reason, theory of practical ensembles

Critique of dialectical reason, theory of practical ensembles more books like this

by Jean Paul Sartre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the height of the Algerian war, Jean-Paul Sartre embarked on a fundamental reappraisal of his philosophical and political thought. The result was the Critique of Dialectical Reason, an intellectual masterpiece of the twentieth century, now republished in two volumes with major original introductions by Fredric Jameson. In it, Sartre set out the ...

see all copies from $8.90!

new only from $25.60! | first editions

view cover

Does It Matter?: The Unsustainable World of the Materialists more books like this

by Graham Dunstan Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Materialists claim that the mind, consciousness, life, evolution and the universe can be explained as the purposeless dance of unconscious particles, governed by chance. This book asks, does materialism make sense? Graham Dunstan Martin delves into areas as diverse as quantum physics, cosmology, artificial intelligence, brain science, biology, ...

see all copies from $5.26!

new only from $16.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The ideology of power and the power of ideology more books like this

by Professor Goran Therborn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few concepts have been so intensely discussed or so widely sponsored as that of 'ideology'. Whether read as the expression of social classes or attributed a material independence and efficacy, whether devalued as false and non-scientific or asserted as the necessary element of social practice, 'ideology' has become an ineluctable conceptual ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

view cover

The Reign of Quantity and the Signs of the Times more books like this

by Rene? Guenon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Reign of Quantity gives a concise but comprehensive view of the present state of affairs in the world, as it appears from the point of view of the 'ancient wisdom', formerly common both to the East and to the West, but now almost entirely lost sight of. The author indicates with his fabled clarity and directness the precise nature of the ...

see all copies from $17.66!

new only from $17.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The German Ideology Including Theses on Feuerbach and Introduction to the Critique of Political Economy more books like this

by Karl Marx, Robert M Baird (Editor), Stuart E Rosenbaum (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nearly two years before his powerful Communist Manifesto, Marx (1818-1883) co-wrote "The German Ideology" in 1845 with friend and collaborator Friedrich Engels expounding a new political worldview, including positions on materialism, labour, production, alienation, the expansion of capitalism, class conflict, revolution, and eventually communism. ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Materialism and empirio-criticism, critical comments on a reactionary philosophy more books like this

by Vladimir Ilch Lenin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $35.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Toy Medium more books like this

by Daniel Newton Tiffany

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What begins with an unlikely collection of unrelated phenomena - mechanical dolls, weather, atoms, lyric poetry - blossoms in the course of "Toy Medium" into a meditation on one of Western philosophy's biggest puzzles: the relation of mind and matter. What is the role of the imagination in defining material substance? In a study of the poetics ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anti-Duhring: Herr Eugen Duhring's Revolution in Science more books like this

by Friedrich Engels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.58!

first editions

view cover

Generation of Materialism, 1871-1900 more books like this

by Carlton J Hayes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Dematerializing: Taming the Power of Possessions more books like this

by Jane Hammerslough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An insightful look at the misplaced faith we place in things, and meaningful advice on achieving material and emotional well-being. Can the perfect new couch in your family room make for great times with your family? Does a diamond that costs two months' salary mean that love will last forever? In this era of high expectations and "low monthly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Culture and practical reason more books like this

by Marshall David Sahlins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The main thrust of this book is to deliver a major critique of materialist and rationalist explanations of social and cultural forms, but the in the process Sahlins has given us a much stronger statement of the centrality of symbols in human affairs than have many of our 'practicing' symbolic anthropologists. He demonstrates that symbols enter ...

see all copies from $5.73!

new only from $21.57!

view cover

Natural Causes: Essays in Ecological Marxism more books like this

by James O'Connor, PH.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Economic growth since the Industrial Revolution has been achieved at great cost both to the natural environment and to the autonomy of communities. What can a Marxist perspective contribute to understanding this disturbing legacy, and mitigating its impact on future generations? Social theorist James O'Connor demonstrates how the policies and ...

see all copies from $29.00!

new only from $29.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Critique of Dialectical Reason more books like this

by Jean-Paul Sartre, Quintin Hoare (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sartre's fundamental reappraisal of his philosophical and political thought, an intellectual masterpiece of the twentieth century with original introduction by Fredric Jameson. A theory of history, an analysis of class struggle and a philosophy of action, this work is an intellectual masterpiece of the twentieth century, republished in two volumes ...

see all copies from $7.69!

view cover

Late Marxism: Adorno or the Persistence of the Dialectic more books like this

by Professor Fredric Jameson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Theodor Adorno is widely recognized as one of the intellectual giants of the twentieth century, as a foremost cultural critic and philosopher, and one of the most important figures in the Frankfurt School and Western Marxism more generally. And yet, Adorno's reputation has suffered from accusations about his alleged pessimism and, even worse, from ...

see all copies from $6.91!

new only from $6.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Search for a Method more books like this

by Jean Paul Sarte, Jean-Paul Sartre, Hazel E Barnes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Search for a Method' is a separate and introductory essay published together with 'Critique of Dialectical Reason'. It is the search for a method by which the existentialist Marxist may hope to understand both individual persons and history.

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $11.44! | first editions

Subject to History: Ideology, Class, Gender more books like this

by David Simpson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Communist manifesto

Communist manifesto

by Karl Marx

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

If It's Not One Thing, It's Your Mother

If It's Not One Thing, It's Your Mother

by Anita Renfroe

see all from $2.34!

new only from $4.49!

The Crisis of the Modern World

The Crisis of the Modern World

by Rene Guenon

see all from $5.65!

new only from $5.65!

Adcult USA: The Triumph of Advertising in American Culture

Adcult USA: The Triumph of Advertising in American Culture

by Professor James B Twitchell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.04!

For Marx

For Marx

by Professor Louis Althusser

see all from $3.95!

new only from $8.15!

The Fragile Absolute: Or, Why is the Christian Legacy Worth Fighting For?

The Fragile Absolute: Or, Why is the Christian Legacy Worth Fighting For?

by Slavoj Zizek

see all from $4.97!

new only from $14.19!