» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The World Without Us

The World Without Us more books like this

by Alan Weisman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Weisman, an award-winning journalist, offers readers a penetrating--and sometimes terrifying--take on how the planet would respond without the relentless pressure of the human presence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Material World

Material World more books like this

by Sierra Club Books, Peter Menzel, Charles C Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Menzel photographed average families in each of 30 nations, posed with their possessions gathered around them. As they depict the meaning of material wealth around the world, these dramatic photos ask a fundamental question: Can all five billion of us have everything we want? "A record of striking value".--Scientific American. 359 color photos.

see all copies from $8.99!

new only from $15.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women in the Material World

Women in the Material World more books like this

by Faith D'Aluisio, Peter Menzel, Naomi Wolf (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Under the direction of former television producer Faith D'Aluisio, a team of female photojournalists and interviewers was formed to take a closer look at the lives of women on the eve of the 21st century. The rewarding result is a multicultural portrait in words and images that illuminates the hopes, dreams, sorrows, and joys of women around the ...

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $15.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wonders of America: Reinventing Jewish Culture, 1880-1950

Wonders of America: Reinventing Jewish Culture, 1880-1950 more books like this

by Jenna Weissman Joselit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Drawing on advertisements and etiquette manuals, sermons and surveys, social historian Jenna Weissman Joselit presents a lively, richly illustrated account of how American Jews created their distinctive culture. In vivid, often humorous detail, she describes how they raised their children, decorated their homes, shopped, cooked, marked important ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga

Vikings: The North Atlantic Saga more books like this

by William Fitzhugh, Elisabeth I Ward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Replete with color photos, drawings, and maps of Viking sites, artifacts, and landscapes, "Vikings" celebrates and explores the Viking saga from the combined perspectives of history, archaeology, oral tradition, literature, and natural science. 500 photos, 450 in color. 20 line drawings. 20 maps.

see all copies from $5.72!

new only from $21.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Native Universe: Voices of Indian America

Native Universe: Voices of Indian America more books like this

by Gerald McMaster, PH.D. (Editor), Clifford E Trafzer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Smithsonian's new National Museum of the American Indian will be the last museum to be built on the National Mall and its opening will be a major, national media event. To commemorate the opening, the National Geographic Society has collaborated with the museum's curators and advisers to produce a lavishly illustrated, comprehensive volume ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Material World

Material World more books like this

by Peter Menzel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In stunning photos and text, Material World demonstrates the present context for the emerging global economy by displaying families in more than 30 nations outside their homes--with all their possessions in view. Statistical information accompanies the photo-essay, so readers can compare one culture with another. 350 color photos.

see all copies from $9.09!

new only from $24.84! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Worldly Goods: A New History of the Renaissance

Worldly Goods: A New History of the Renaissance more books like this

by Lisa Jardine (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The flowering of civilization, the rebirth of classical scholarship and the serendipitous coming together of some of the greatest artists the world has ever known: this is the traditional view of the Renaissance. This work provides an interpretation of that age of European culture. In it, the author argues that while aristocrats and newly ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $12.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Worldly goods

Worldly goods more books like this

by Lisa Jardine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The history of the Renaissance is told with an emphasis on the materialism of that era. Includes 60 b&w illustrations and 16 pages of color plates.

see all copies from $3.75!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions

Art of the Andes: From Chavin to Inca

Art of the Andes: From Chavin to Inca more books like this

by Rebecca Stone-Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This wide-ranging survey has established itself as the best single-volume introduction to Andean art and architecture. Now fully revised and entirely redesigned, it describes the strikingly varied artistic achievements of the Chavin, Paracas, Moche, Chimu and Inca cultures, among others. Their impressive cities, tall pyramids, shining goldwork and ...

see all copies from $8.33!

new only from $17.95!

view cover

North American Indian Art more books like this

by David W Penney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Artistic traditions of indigenous North America are explored in a study that draws on the testimonies of oral tradition, Native American history, and North American archaeology, focusing on the artists themselves and their cultural identities. Original.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $10.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Refinement of America: Persons, Houses, Cities more books like this

by Professor Richard Lyman Bushman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

How did the parlor, parasol, piano lesson, and white-glove style of life and manners come to a nation whose inhabitants, save for the very few families of wealth, lived the simplest of pioneer lives? Bushman's answer: a long-held belief, so crucial to the country's politics, in the inalienable right of every American to membership in the middle ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Souvenir of Canada more books like this

by Douglas Coupland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Douglas Coupland's valentine to Canada looks at how it feels to be a Canadiannow and imagines what it might feel like to be a Canadian in the future.

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $16.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guide to Artifacts of Colonial America more books like this

by Ivor Noel Hume, Ivor Noel Hume

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Back in print, this is the most accurate and useful reference for identifying Anglo-American colonial artifacts.

see all copies from $11.35!

new only from $32.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hearts and Hands: The Influence of Women and Quilts on American Society more books like this

by Pat Ferrero, Julie Silber, Elaine Hedges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The companion book to the award-winning PBS documentary of the same name. It reveals the important role played by women and quilts in the nineteenth century's great movements and events.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Understanding Material Culture more books like this

by Dr. Ian Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'In his interdisciplinary review of material culture, Ian Woodward goes beyond synthesis to offer a theoretically innovative reconstruction of the field. "Understanding Material Culture" is filled with gems of conceptual insight and empirical discovery. A wonderful book' - Jeffrey C. Alexander, Yale University. 'This book provides a well-grounded ...

see all copies from $37.45!

new only from $37.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cold War Hothouses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy more books like this

by Brennan Hookwa Colomina, Beatriz Colomina (Editor), Anne Marie Brennan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The technological innovation and unprecedented physical growth of the cold war era permeated American life in every aspect and at every scale. From the creation of the military-industrial complex and the beginnings of suburban sprawl to the production of the ballpoint pen and the TV dinner, the artifacts of the period are a numerous and diverse as ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $8.06! | first editions

view cover

All My Life for Sale more books like this

by John Freyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This photolog recounts a unique eBay auction in which the author sold all his worldly goods, then set out to visit them in their new homes. ALL MY LIFE FOR SALE uses the comic scenario as a vehicle for musing on the role objects play in our lives and how we ascribe meaning to them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Material Memories: Design and Evocation more books like this

by Christopher Breward (Editor), Jeremy Aynsle (Editor), Marius Kwint (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book examines the way that objects 'speak' to us through the memories that we associate with them. Instead of viewing the meaning of particular designs as fixed and given, by looking at the process of evocation it finds an open and continuing dialogue between things, their makers and their consumers. This is not, however, to diminish the ...

see all copies from $31.54!

new only from $31.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Buying Into the World of Goods: Early Consumers in Backcountry Virginia more books like this

by Ann Smart Martin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

How did people living on the early American frontier discover and then become a part of the market economy? How do their purchases and their choices revise our understanding of the market revolution and the emerging consumer ethos? Ann Smart Martin here provides answers to these questions by examining the texture of trade on the edge of the upper ...

see all copies from $32.72!

new only from $32.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Impact of Buddhism on Chinese Material Culture more books like this

by John Kieschnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

From the first century, when Buddhism entered China, the foreign religion shaped Chinese philosophy, beliefs, and ritual. At the same time, Buddhism had a profound effect on the material world of the Chinese. This wide-ranging study shows that Buddhism brought with it a vast array of objects big and small - relics treasured as parts of the body of ...

see all copies from $28.50!

new only from $35.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

African Art and the Colonial Encounter: Inventing a Global Commodity more books like this

by Sidney Littlefield Kasfir

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Explores African art and artistic production in a volatile global marketplace

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $25.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Getting and Spending more books like this

by Susan Strasser (Editor), Matthias Judt (Editor), Charles McGovern (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The history of consumption is a prism through which many aspects of social and political life may be viewed. The essays in this collection represent a variety of approaches and raise such themes as consumption and democracy, the development of a global economy, the role of the state, the centrality of consumption to Cold War politics, the ...

see all copies from $8.60!

new only from $29.00! | first editions

view cover

Blessing for a Long Time: The Sacred Pole of the Omaha Tribe more books like this

by Robin Ridington, Dennis Hastings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Robin Ridington and Dennis Hastings ingeniously adopt the conventions of Omaha oral narratives to tell the story and convey the significance of the Sacred Pole. Portions of classic anthropological texts (particularly "Fletcher" and La Flesche's "The Omaha Tribe"), Omaha narratives, and other historical and contemporary accounts are repeated - each ...

see all copies from $2.10!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Authenticating Ancient Indian Artifacts: How to Recognize Reproduction and Altered Artifacts more books like this

by Jim Bennett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The popularity of collecting ancient Indian artifacts is at an all-time high, bringing with it thousands of new collectors. This increase in demand for authentic ancient artifacts has brought with it a huge increase in the number of fraudulent reproductions and modernly altered artifacts. Written for collectors of all experience levels, ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $29.99!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

by Mary Ellen Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

The Omnivore's Dilemma: A Natural History of Four Meals

by Michael Pollan

see all from $5.40!

new only from $7.36!

In Small Things Forgotten: An Archaeology of Early American Life

In Small Things Forgotten: An Archaeology of Early American Life

by James Deetz, Ph.D.

see all from $3.82!

new only from $8.79!

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Vikings

The Oxford Illustrated History of the Vikings

by Peter Sawyer (Editor)

see all from $9.70!

new only from $17.45!

Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made

Roll, Jordan, roll; the world the slaves made

by Eugene D. Genovese

see all from $3.33!

new only from $11.96!

Souvenir of Canada 2

Souvenir of Canada 2

by Douglas Coupland

see all from $3.32!

new only from $6.25!