» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 5 of 20   change currency
sort by
Murder of a Barbie and Ken: A Scumble River Mystery

Murder of a Barbie and Ken: A Scumble River Mystery more books like this

by Denise Swanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Skye joins Scumble River's social club and ends up at a party at the home of socialites Barbie and Ken Addison. But not long after, Skye gets caught in a murder mystery when she finds the perfect couple, perfectly dead. Original.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silver Wedding

Silver Wedding more books like this

by Maeve Binchy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After 25 years of marriage, Desmond and Deirdre Doyle gather together with their friends and family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Irish Cream

Irish Cream more books like this

by Andrew M Greeley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Countless readers have been delighted by Father Andrew M. Greeley's best selling tales of Nuala Anne McGrail, a fey, Irish-speaking woman blessed with the gift of second sight, and her hapless husband and accomplice Dermot Michael Coyne. Damian "Day" O'Sullivan is a troubled young man who blames himself for a tragic vehicular homicide he may not ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The taming of the shrew : texts and contexts

The taming of the shrew : texts and contexts more books like this

by Frances E. Dolan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition of The Taming of the Shrew includes an intriguing collection of historical and cultural documents designed to give students a rich sense of the context of Shakespeare's work and times. Documents include a widely-known Renaissance homily on marriage, popular caricatures of shrewish wives and abusive husbands, and material from conduct ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

The Goat or Who Is Sylvia

The Goat or Who Is Sylvia more books like this

by Edward Albee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three-time Pulitzer Prize-winner Edward Albee's most provocative, daring, and controversial play since "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?," "The Goat" won four major awards for best new play of the year (Tony, New York Drama Critics Circle, Drama Desk, and Outer Critics Circle). In the play, Martin, a successful architect who has just turned fifty, ...

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Act of Love

The Act of Love more books like this

by Howard Jacobson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The acclaimed author of "Kalooki Nights" returns with this novel of love and jealousy as Jacobson turns his mordantly funny, articulate sights on a married man who is so in love with his wife that he allows her to conduct an affair with another man.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stones for Ibarra

Stones for Ibarra more books like this

by Harriet Doerr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard and Sara Everton, a middle-aged couple devoted to each other and, perhaps, foolhardy, move from California to a small village in Mexico to reopen an abandoned copper mine. As foreigners in an alien environment, they must learn to cope with the villagers' exaggerated respect, their own disorientation, the things they discover about each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Between the Lines

Between the Lines more books like this

by Jayne Ann Krentz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A mutually beneficial arrangement . . . with potential for endless passion! - Marrying her boss, prominent businessman Cormick Grayson, was a very reasonable proposition for a woman who'd been hurt in love before. It wasn't love and they were both OK with that. But the heat in Grey's eyes told Amber there was more to this passionless marriage than ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inconceivable

Inconceivable more books like this

by Ben Elton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lucy and Sam have everything except a child. When Sam turns their dilemma into an acclaimed screenplay, the marriage is in trouble.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

If I Gained the World

If I Gained the World more books like this

by Linda Nichols

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This gripping, contemporary novel asks how a couple, shattered by loss, can find their way to faithfulness, grace, and a renewed devotion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.55!

view cover

Devotions for a Sacred Marriage: A Year of Weekly Devotions for Couples more books like this

by Gary L Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book of 52 devotionals is a companion to Thomas's "Sacred Marriage," which enables couples to think and act upon the premise: "What if God designed marriage to make us holy more than to make us happy?"

see all copies from $8.84!

new only from $8.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Abigail & John: Portrait of a Marriage more books like this

by Edith Belle Gelles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gelles offers an intimate look at the Revolutionary era's most influential marriage and America's first power couple, Abigail and John Adams. 12 b&w photos.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Good Soldier more books like this

by Ford Madox Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Americans John and Florence Dowell maintain a distanced but amiable friendship with Edward and Leonora Ashburnham, a British couple they met at a spa. Dowell finds Ashburnham to be quite admirable, but as the book progresses, more and more of Ashburnham's character is revealed, causing the reader--and eventually Dowell himself--to question Dowell ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Treasure Box more books like this

by Orson Scott Card

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Quentin Fears, a Bill-Gates-like computer mogul, has a whirlwind romance, culminating in marriage with a woman he meets at a party. But Madeline is rather odd. There are gaps in her memory, and although she claims to have a large prestigious family, none of them come to the wedding. And why, when Madeline walks thorough the snow, does she leave no ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ties That Bind more books like this

by Brenda Jackson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Told with Jackson's trademark passion and sensuality, "Ties That Bind" is a dramatic, moving story that examines the relationships between friends and lovers who eventually become family.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

By the Pricking of My Thumbs more books like this

by Agatha Christie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Tommy and Tuppence Beresford visit Tommy's disagreeable old aunt, family secrets lead the way to a web of intrigue involving black magic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Other Side of the Closet: The Coming-Out Crisis for Straight Spouses and Families more books like this

by Amity Pierce Buxton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Candid, compassionate, authoritative - a rich source of insights, information, and practical guidance "The first major work on the topic." - Gay Community News "A much needed comprehensive study of what happens to husbands, wives, and children during the coming-out crisis.".; - The Reverend Jane E. Vennard, founder Task Force for Spouses of Gays ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Song Weaver more books like this

by B J Hoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unforgettable characters from "A Distant Music" and "The Wind Harp" reunite for a dramatic conclusion to The Mountain Song Legacy trilogy. When a shadow falls over the MacAuley family, newlyweds Jonathan and Maggie Stuart find their faith and newly discovered happiness tested in unforeseen ways.

see all copies from $5.19!

new only from $5.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Johnny Under Ground more books like this

by Patricia Moyes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chief Inspector Henry Tibbett of Scotland Yard helps his wife reveal the mystery behind the murder of her old flame.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Young Hearts Crying more books like this

by Richard Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael and Lucy Davenport meet and marry in the 1950's, and divorce in the 1970's. In between, they become disillusioned with each other, with their infidelities, with art, and with the city where they live. Finally, stuck in a country cottage, their relationship dwindles to nothing. Like many of Richard Yates's characters, Michael and Lucy are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Birthday letters more books like this

by Ted Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With just two exceptions, these 88 poems, in the form of a narrative, are addressed to Sylvia Plath, the American poet to whom Ted Hughes was married. They were written over a period of more than 25 years, the first a few years after her suicide in 1963. Intimate and candid, they cover the whole period of their relationship, from the first meeting ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Being dead more books like this

by Jim Crace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Crace's typically strange and lyrical novel, the lives of a middle-aged married couple, murdered while making love al fresco, are examined in a narrative that moves backward in time, while simultaneously the reaction of their only daughter is explored. A New York Times "Editors' Choice" for one of the best books of 2000.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Trophy Wives Club: A Novel of Fakes, Faith, and a Love That Lasts Forever more books like this

by Kristin Billerbeck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Haleys husband walks out, she loses not only her marriage but her identity. Taking her lawyers suggestion to attend the Trophy Wives Club, a Bible study group composed of women who have been dealt a raw deal, Haley begins to find self-acceptance based on who God created her to be.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Will Our Love Last?: A Couple's Road Map more books like this

by Samuel R Hamburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This informed analysis of the dynamics of a successful relationship is instructive for choosing a compatible partner and for maintaining a long, loving relationship. It is aimed not only at couples, but at those looking to become a couple.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A View from the Bridge more books like this

by Arthur Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Heinemann Plays" offers contemporary drama and new editions of classic plays. The series has been developed to support classroom teaching and to meet the requirements of Key Stages 3 and 4. The plays are ideal for classroom reading and performance; many have large casts and an equal mix of parts for boys and girls. Each play includes strategies ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 5 of 20: <Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Postern of Fate

Postern of Fate

by Agatha Christie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Not a Sparrow Falls

Not a Sparrow Falls

by Linda Nichols

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Full Bloom

Full Bloom

by Jayne Ann Krentz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Light a Penny Candle

Light a Penny Candle

by Maeve Binchy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Murder of a Pink Elephant

Murder of a Pink Elephant

by Denise Swanson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Coconut Killings

Coconut Killings

by Patricia Moyes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!