» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Favorite Summer 1956(bkpk, Abrid

My Favorite Summer 1956(bkpk, Abrid more books like this

by Mickey Mantle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

America's favorite baseball hero recalls his greatest season. Only 25 years old in 1956, the future Hall of Famer put it all together as no one before or since ever has. Here are his battle with idol Ted Williams for the batting title; the victorious race for the Triple Crown; the amazing catch that saved Don Larsen's perfect game; and fond ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mick

The Mick more books like this

by Mickey Mantle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mickey Mantle-arguably the greatest Yankee ever-tells all, from his childhood in Oklahoma to the bright lights of Yankee Stadium.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel

7: The Mickey Mantle Novel more books like this

by Peter Golenbock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this imagined memoir, bestselling sportswriter Golenbock presents Mickey Mantle as never before. Recounting his exploits on and off the field, the fictional Mantle comes clean in this novel the way he never could in real life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Hero All His Life

A Hero All His Life more books like this

by Merlyn Mantle, Mickey Mantle, David Mantle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For the first time, Mickey Mantle's wife, Merlyn, and their sons tells their story about life with the great American hero. Heartbreaking, tender, and often humorous, this ultimately uplifting memoir includes Mickey's own comments about his family and his personal problems--his last published words. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.95! | first editions

Mickey Mantle: America's Prodigal Son

Mickey Mantle: America's Prodigal Son more books like this

by Tony Castro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In Mickey Mantle, we see America's romance with boldness, its celebration of muscle, and its comfort in power during a time when might did make right. But if his life symbolized the great expectations of America in the 1950s, it also epitomized the dashed dreams of a troubled generation in the 1960s and its unrealistic hopes for achievement. ...

see all copies from $2.07!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mickey Mantle (Baseball)

Mickey Mantle (Baseball) more books like this

by Rick Wolff, Mark Gallagher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A biography of the New York Yankee famed for his legendary hitting ability.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sports Illustrated Presents Mantle Remembered: Stories Excerpted from the Pages of Sports Illustrated

Sports Illustrated Presents Mantle Remembered: Stories Excerpted from the Pages of Sports Illustrated more books like this

by Sports Illustrated

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of pieces on Mickey Mantle from "Sports Illustrated."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.47! | first editions

Sultans of Swat: The Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees

Sultans of Swat: The Four Great Sluggers of the New York Yankees more books like this

by New York Times, Yogi Berra (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In dozens of articles, "Sultans of Swat" retells the dramatic moments and incredible careers of Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, Joe DiMaggio, and Mickey Mantle, the four legendary New York Yankee Hall of Famers. Vintage photos.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $5.49! | first editions

Whitey and Mickey more books like this

by Whitey Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters to Mickey more books like this

by Mickey Mantle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mickey Mantle

Mickey Mantle more books like this

by John Marlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mickey Mantle was one of baseballs best playersand perhaps the greatest athlete of his time. Follow Mickey from his childhood days playing baseball in Commerce, Oklahoma, to his celebrated eighteen-year career with the New York Yankees, to his induction into baseballs Hall of Fame. Dont miss this inspiring story of a true sports hero!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mickey Mantle's: Behind the Scenes in America's Most Famous Sports Bar

Mickey Mantle's: Behind the Scenes in America's Most Famous Sports Bar more books like this

by William Liederman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A behind-the-scenes expose from the founder and manager of the world's most famous sports bar.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mickey Mantle Memorabilia more books like this

by Mark K Larson (Editor), Dave Platta (Editor), Rick Hines (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

More Mickey Mantle memorabilia than the whole state of New York! Mark Larson, Rick Hines and Dave Platta bring you his favorite bat, his famous #7 New York jersey, baseball cards, equipment, pins, photos, jackets, rings, and More! Learn what to look for and how to evaluate your finds.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Our Mickey: Cherished Memories of an American Icon more books like this

by Bill Liederman, Maury Allen, Yogi Berra (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This unusual and affecting tribute to Mickey Mantle bursts with the heartfelt memories of dozens of ball players, celebrities, authors, and journalists, along with fans who share their favorite story or anecdote about the revered athlete. Photos throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mickey Mantle: The Yankee Years: The Classic Photography of Ozzie Sweet more books like this

by Larry Canale (Text by), Czzie Sweet (Photographer), Ozzie Sweet (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Showcasing 125 extraordinary photographs of "The Mick", this book brings the glory years of the Yankees back to life. 100 color photos. 25 b&w photos.

see all copies from $5.47!

new only from $21.88!

Mickey Mantle: An Appreciation more books like this

by Mickey Herskowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Illustrated History of Mickey Mantle more books like this

by Gene Schoor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Based on a dozen personal interviews between Mantle and author Gene Schoor, this book describes the long hours, the dedication and the training that was behind Mantle's rise from Joplin, Missouri to Yankee Stadium. Includes over 200 photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.62! | first editions

view cover

Mickey Mantle more books like this

by Ronald A Reis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This title presents a comprehensive biography that details Mickey Mantle's triumphs and setbacks. Growing up in small-town, Depression-era Oklahoma, Mickey Mantle heard the same plea day in and day out from his parents: 'Get out of the house and play some baseball!' Sooner than anyone expected, Mantle was a New York Yankee in 1951. Five years ...

see all copies from $9.13!

new only from $9.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beckett Great Sports Heroes: Mickey Mantle more books like this

by Dr. James Beckett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Mickey Mantle is a giant among men, a living legend in the athletic world. And Beckett Great Sports Heroes: Mickey Mantle pays passionate tribute to the Yankee center fielder who ran with the speed of light and hit with the power of thunder.Lavishly illustrated in full color, each Beckett Great Sports Heroes volume features distinguished sports ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Official Baseball Hall of Fame Story of Mickey Mantle more books like this

by Lonnie Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Mickey Mantle Slugs It Out more books like this

by Julian May

Traces the injury-plagued career of the New York Yankee slugger who won the Most Valuable Player Award three times in spite of also being the lifetime strikeout king.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mickey Mantle more books like this

by Howard Weinstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

While Mickey Mantle's father's days were spent working in the Oklahoma mines, he spent his nights dreaming of a better life for his son--as a major league ballplayer. In this touching biography, students learn how Mantle eventually fulfilled his father's hopes, becoming the star center fielder of the fabled New York Yankees. Winning twelve ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Memories of the Mick more books like this

by Maury Allen, Bob Olen (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Boyhood hero of millions, the late baseball great Mickey Mantle was an American icon. Veteran sportswriter Maury Allen, who spent hundreds of hours with Mantle during both the good times and the bad, paints a revealing portrait and a piercing analysis of Mantle's life. More than 100 photographs taken by the Yankees' official team photographer Bob ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Mickey Mantle more books like this

by Sam Hasegawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A biography of the New York Yankee famed for his legendary hitting ability.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Official Baseball Hall of Fame Story of Mickey Mantle: The Official Baseball Hall of Fame more books like this

by Lonnie Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A biography of the New York Yankee famed for his legendary hitting ability.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All My Octobers: My Memories of Twelve World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball

All My Octobers: My Memories of Twelve World Series When the Yankees Ruled Baseball

by Mickey Mantle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stengel: His Life and Times

Stengel: His Life and Times

by Robert W Creamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Last Hero: The Life of Mickey Mantle

The Last Hero: The Life of Mickey Mantle

by David Falkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

The Last Night of the Yankee Dynasty: The Game, the Team, and the Cost of Greatness

The Last Night of the Yankee Dynasty: The Game, the Team, and the Cost of Greatness

by Buster Olney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Babe: The Legend Comes to Life

Babe: The Legend Comes to Life

by Robert W Creamer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

Ted Williams

Ted Williams

by Rick Wolff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.99!