» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
To the Edge of the World

To the Edge of the World more books like this

by Michele Torrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Orphaned by the plague, penniless, and without friends, Mateo must find his way in the world. What he discovers is the adventure of a lifetime. Soon Mateo is at sea as a cabin boy on the celebrated voyage of Captain-General Ferdinand Magellan. The destination is secret but the crew whispers that Magellan will be the first to sail east to the Spice ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magellan and the First Voyage Around the World

Magellan and the First Voyage Around the World more books like this

by Nancy Smiler Levinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This account of the first circumnavigation around the world tells the story of Ferdinand Magellan, who in 1519 set out to find a better trade route from Spain to Asia and the distant Spice Islands. Although Magellan did not complete the voyage--he was killed on the Pacific island of Mactan--the expedition he mounted changed the course of human ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Ruth Harley, Hal Frenck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a biography of the Portuguese navigator who commanded the first expedition to sail around the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magellan: Ferdinand Magellan and the First Trip Around the World

Magellan: Ferdinand Magellan and the First Trip Around the World more books like this

by Michael Burgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This beautifully designed series on the world's greatest explorers discusses their stories and the impact that they have had on the world. Students will learn the geographic, economic, and religious reasons that brought the explorers and settlers to unfamiliar regions. The problems they faced, and their goals and accomplishments, are discussed as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ferdinand Magellan (Wld Expl) (Z)

Ferdinand Magellan (Wld Expl) (Z) more books like this

by Rebecca Stefoff, William H Goetzmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Portuguese sea captain who commanded the first expedition that sailed around the world, thus providing the first positive proof that the earth is round.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Scott Brewster, Giani Baraldi, Severino Baraldi (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts how the sixteenth-century Portuguese explorer launched the first voyage around the world, although he met his death before his men completed the expedition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions

Ferdinand Magellan: The First Voyage Around the World

Ferdinand Magellan: The First Voyage Around the World more books like this

by Betty Burnett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series supports the social studies curriculum for: - European exploration of the Americas- people, places and environment

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Voyage of Magellan more books like this

by Richard Humble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ferdinand Magellan: First Around the World more books like this

by Jim Hargrove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of the Portuguese navigator and explorer who launched the first voyage around the world in the early 1500's but met his death before his men completed the expedition.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

El Viaje Mas Largo

El Viaje Mas Largo more books like this

by Mario Guillermo Huacuja

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

The First Ships Round the World more books like this

by Walter Brownlee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.13!

Ferdinand Magellan: First to Sail Around the World

Ferdinand Magellan: First to Sail Around the World more books like this

by Milton Meltzer

What must it have been like to be the first to circumnavigate the globe or traverse America from shore to shore? What political, social and financial factors of the day encouraged exploration? What personal dreams and desires drove these fearless men to search the vast unknown waters and lands, to tempt danger time and time again, all in the name ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The First Ships Around the World more books like this

by W D Brownlee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the ships of the 14th-century and recounts the voyage of Magellan, explaining life aboard the ships and the instruments of navigation.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First over the oceans more books like this

by Melinda Blau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents accounts of three notable ocean voyages: the 1947 Kon-Tiki expedition, Magellan's trip around the world, and the 1838 steamboat race across the Atlantic.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magellan's voyage : a narrative account of the first navigation more books like this

by Antonio Pigafetta, Raleigh Ashlin Skelton

see all copies from $22.75!

Ferdinand Magellan

Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Jim Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.56!

new only from $23.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ferdinand Magellan

Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Tony Bastable

From the publishers of The World Almanac here is the most authoritative series for young readers on the explorers who have changed our world. These clearly written and exhaustively researched accounts of the lives and impact of some of the world's greatest explorers address a variety of questions and issues surrounding these adventurers. Enriched ...

see all copies from $49.19!

new only from $49.19!

Ferdinand Magellan: First Exlorer Around the World

Ferdinand Magellan: First Exlorer Around the World more books like this

by Arlene Bourgeois Molzahn, AR Ene Bourgeois Molzahn

This series of elementary-level books looks at different explorers and their early years. How were these voyages planned? Land and regions that were reached and explored are discussed, as well as any results of these explorations. These books contain a timeline, words to know, a further reading list with Internet addresses, and an index. Each book ...

see all copies from $2.81!

Ferdinand Magellan: noble captain. more books like this

by Katharine Elliott Wilkie, Philip M. Coyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Portuguese navigator who commanded the first expedition that sailed around the world.

see all copies from $3.99!

view cover

Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Claude Hurwicz

Describes the life and travels of the Portuguese sea captain who commanded the first expedition that sailed around the world.

see all copies from $7.28!

Ferdinand Magellan: Noble Captain more books like this

by P. Coyle (Illustrator), Katherine E. Wilkie

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Ferdinand Magellan more books like this

by Alan Blackwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief account of Magellan's 1519-1522 voyage around the world, which proved beyond all doubt that the world was round.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Magellan and Da Gama: To the Far East and Beyond more books like this

by Clint Twist

The books in this series look at explorers whose discoveries helped to change the world, and together they chart 1000 years of seafaring, exploration and discovery. Each book describes the background to these journeys, focusing on the economic pressures and technological advances which combined to make them possible. The books also examine the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The First Voyage Around the World more books like this

by Roger Coote

Part of a series which takes readers through the course of famous journeys of exploration, this book tells the complete story of Magellan's first circumnavigation of the world. It describes his vessel, the route taken, the problems and hazards encountered and the consequences of this famous voyage.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

They Sailed and Sailed more books like this

by Fox, Frances Margaret other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1940

Description: Ishmael, Woodi. Very Good. 224pp Ex-library with usual library markings on interior of book, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Matilda Bone

Matilda Bone

by Karen Cushman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Young Oxford Companion to Maps and Mapmaking

The Young Oxford Companion to Maps and Mapmaking

by Rebecca Stefoff

see all from $3.25!

new only from $199.48!

In Trouble Again: A Journey Between the Orinoco and the Amazon

In Trouble Again: A Journey Between the Orinoco and the Amazon

by Redmond O'Hanlon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.90!

Me: Stories of My Life

Me: Stories of My Life

by Katharine Hepburn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Seven years in Tibet

Seven years in Tibet

by Heinrich Harrer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Story of Thomas Alva Edison

Story of Thomas Alva Edison

by Margaret Cousins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!