» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

A Season in Hell more books like this

by Michael Edwardes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Untouchable as Himself: Ideology, Identity and Pragmatism Among the Lucknow Chamars

The Untouchable as Himself: Ideology, Identity and Pragmatism Among the Lucknow Chamars more books like this

by Ravindra S Khare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The world of the Indian Untouchable is often invisible behind that of the dominant Hindu caste, but it is of no less significance for the understanding of contemporary Indian society. The Untouchables, like the caste Hindu, have been substantially affected by the political, economic and social changes that are occurring in independent India. While ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $28.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Love Besieged: A Romance of the Defence of Lucknow

Love Besieged: A Romance of the Defence of Lucknow more books like this

by Charles E Pearce, Ralph Crane (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel gives a mix of adventure and romance set within the walls of the besieged city of Lucknow. The romantic intrigues are juxtaposed and interrupted by military action required to defend the Residency.

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $11.78! | first editions

The Defence of Lucknow: T.F. Wilson's Memoir of the Indian Mutiny, 1857

The Defence of Lucknow: T.F. Wilson's Memoir of the Indian Mutiny, 1857 more books like this

by T F Wilson, Saul David (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Defence of Lucknow is a memoir of the dramatic events of 1857, when the native sepoy troops of the Bengal army dramatically rose up against their colonial masters. The ensuing insurrection was to become the bloodiest in the history of the British Empire, with several thousand killed on both sides.

see all copies from $18.16!

new only from $20.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lucknow: Then and Now

Lucknow: Then and Now more books like this

by Rosie Llewellyn-Jones (Editor), Ravi Kapoor (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book focuses on less well-known aspects of Lucknow's life and history and it's daily attrac tions. These inlcude the bazaars with delectable foods to tempt the palate, the craftspeople who even today create delicate works of art, the architecture (from imambaras and karbalas to Victorian, Edwardian, and Modernist structures),

see all copies from $38.97!

new only from $40.74! | first editions

Lucknow, the last phase of an oriental culture more books like this

by Abdulhalim Sharar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sharar begins with a history of the Avadh dynasty, and the relations of its rulers - who ranged between extremes of political wisdom and dissolute instability - with the Mughal Emperors in Delhi and with the British at a time of rising British power in India. He also describes the development of Lucknow people's culture and social institutions to ...

see all copies from $18.96!

new only from $18.96! | signed copies | first editions

Lucknow: Memories of a City

Lucknow: Memories of a City more books like this

by Violette Graff (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text deals with the rise of Lucknow to grandeur during the Nawab days, the trials and tribulations of its populace during the mutiny, and the conflicts which emerged as part of Lucknow's transformation into a colonial city. Its rise to political pre-eminence after independence, the large-scale influx of refugees and migrants, and the changing ...

see all copies from $21.38!

new only from $21.38!

Shaam-E-Awadh: Writings on Lucknow

Shaam-E-Awadh: Writings on Lucknow more books like this

by Veena Talwar Oldenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $13.96! | first editions

Lucknow 1857 : (the two wars of Lucknow: the dusk of an era) more books like this

by Roshan Taqui

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.96  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $16.25! | first editions

Cawnpore and Lucknow: A Tale of Two Sieges - Indian Mutiny

Cawnpore and Lucknow: A Tale of Two Sieges - Indian Mutiny more books like this

by D S Richards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following the May 1857 uprising by sepoys in Meerut and Delhi, the whole future of the British Raj was in the balance. Nowhere was this better demonstrated than at Lucknow and Cawnpore. At the latter a garrison of 240 with 375 British women and children battled to survive a siege by 3,000 mutineers led by Nana Sahib. Unimaginable horrors of ...

see all copies from $26.05!

new only from $26.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Engaging Scoundrels: True Tales of Old Lucknow

Engaging Scoundrels: True Tales of Old Lucknow more books like this

by Rosie Llewellyn-Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book includes curious stories of the people who inhabited the exotic and vanished world of Nawabi Lucknow, especially the many rogues and villains, some of them British. Using material not used before and containing a number of previousy unpublished illustrations, it takes a look at the undiscovered side of Nawabi Lucknow.

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $38.29!

Lucknow: The Last Phase of an Oriental Culture more books like this

by Abdul Halim Sharar, E S Harcourt (Editor), Fakhir Hussain (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was at the court of Lucknow, above all others in India, that the late Mogul civilization reached the zenith of its splendour and sophistication. "Lucknow", the work of the essayist, historian, and novelist Abdul Halim Sharar (1860-1926), describes the culture and way of life of the people of Lucknow during the 18th and 19th centuries. It is a ...

see all copies from $16.50!

first editions

Siege Lucknow, 1857 more books like this

by Omar S. Pound

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

signed copies | first editions

The Making of Colonial Lucknow 1856-1877 more books like this

by Veena T Oldenburg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examining the history of Lucknow, Oldenburg shows how the results of its transformation after the Mutiny of 1857 continue to pervade the city even today. Challenging conventional views of the extent of British intervention in India after the Mutiny, she contends that the supposedly neutral political, social, economic, and physical changes made in ...

see all copies from $45.00!

Lucknow, the Last Phase of an Oriental Culture more books like this

by E. S. Harcourt (Translator), Fakhir Hussain (Translator), Abdul H. Sharar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.55!

The guide to Lucknow : containing popular places and buildings worthy of a visit, with historical notes on mutiny of 1857 : also a brief description on the history of Agra, Delhi, Hardwar, Allahabad ...containing popular places and buildings worthy of... more books like this

by Mirza Amir Beg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Lucknow, Fire of Grace: The Story of Its Revolution, Renaissance and the Aftermath more books like this

by Amaresh Misra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering from 1722 to the late 1990s, this work presents a historical and contemporary narrative of the culture of the Indian city, Lucknow.

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $26.78! | first editions

Lucknow more books like this

by Ttk Pharma Limited

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

The Lucknow Omnibus

The Lucknow Omnibus more books like this

by Reena Talwar Nanda, Abdul Halim Sharar, Rosie Llewellyn-Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$196.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This omnibus edition puts together three works on the history and culture of Lucknow during British colonial rule. The three books examine this phase from different yet complimentary points of view.

see all copies from $23.20!

new only from $23.20! | first editions

A Fatal Friendship: The Nawabs, the British and the City of Lucknow more books like this

by Rosie Llewellyn-Jones

Culturally and architecturally one of the most interesting cities of north India, Lucknow is studied here both in an historical context and with particular reference to its rich architectural heritage.

see all copies from $86.30!

The Tabla of Lucknow: A Cultural Analysis of a Musical Tradition

The Tabla of Lucknow: A Cultural Analysis of a Musical Tradition more books like this

by James Kippen

The tabla is the most important and popular drum in North Indian classical music. This book aims to increase our understanding of the Lucknow tabla-playing tradition by showing what distinguishes it from other styles both musically and technically and by analysing the processes involved in composition and improvisation. In conjunction with the ...

see all copies from $18.93!

Musical heritage of Lucknow more books like this

by Susheela Misra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.16  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $74.16!

new only from $74.16!

view cover

Day by Day at Lucknow: A Journal of the Siege of Lucknow more books like this

by Adelaide Case

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1858. Written by Mrs. Case, the widow of Colonel Case, 32nd Regiment. A simple narrative of the siege of Lucknow and the wreck of the steamer that conveyed them from India.

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $17.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Architecture: Problems in the Interpretation of 18th and 19th Century Architecture: A Study of Dilkusha Palace, Lucknow more books like this

by Neeta Das

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.44  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.16!

new only from $17.16!

Culture of Student Politics more books like this

by Rashid Ali Syed

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With special reference to Lucknow, India.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
They Fight Like Devils: Stories from Lucknow During the Great Indian Mutiny, 1857-58

They Fight Like Devils: Stories from Lucknow During the Great Indian Mutiny, 1857-58

by D A Kinsley

see all from $14.30!

new only from $14.30!

Henri Cartier-Bresson in India

Henri Cartier-Bresson in India

by Henri Cartier-Bresson

see all from $14.98!

new only from $18.74!

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of World Order

by Samuel P Huntington

see all from $2.49!

new only from $6.46!

Image and Representation: Stories of Muslim Lives in India

Image and Representation: Stories of Muslim Lives in India

by Mushirul Hasan (Editor), M Asaduddin (Editor)

see all from $6.88!

new only from $10.89!

The Indian Mutiny

The Indian Mutiny

by Julian Spilsbury

see all from $8.09!

new only from $8.09!

Non-Renunciation: Themes and Interpretations of Hindu Culture

Non-Renunciation: Themes and Interpretations of Hindu Culture

by Triloki N Madan

see all from $2.81!

new only from $8.74!