» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mademoiselle Benoir

Mademoiselle Benoir more books like this

by Christine Conrad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by a true story, this is the saga of Tim Reinhart, a former New York teacher, who enters a wondrous new world the moment he buys a farmhouse in the country of France and falls in love with Mademoiselle Benoir, a beautiful, aristocratic woman 20 years his senior.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lot/Ek: Urban Scan

Lot/Ek: Urban Scan more books like this

by Ada Tolla, Giuseppe Lignano, Philip Nobel (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The New York-based architectural firm LOT/EK (pronounced "low-tech") has made a distinctive mark on the architectural landscape through a series of seemingly whimsical projects that make a point of using prefabricated industrial materials in unexpected ways. In their hands, a shipping container can be transformed into a mobile working unit, a ...

see all copies from $10.49!

new only from $30.26! | first editions

Lot's Daughters: Sex, Redemption, and Women's Quest for Authority

Lot's Daughters: Sex, Redemption, and Women's Quest for Authority more books like this

by Robert M Polhemus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lot's Daughters explores the relationship of fathers and daughters and of older men and younger females in history, life, art, and culture. This ambitious, daringly original book shows how humanity has remembered and been formed by Lot's daughters - how the shocking biblical text describing the crucial relationship between that patriarch and his ...

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wicked City more books like this

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Retells the Old Testament tale of the destruction of Sodom.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Nature and Uses of Lotteries: A Historical and Theological Treatise

The Nature and Uses of Lotteries: A Historical and Theological Treatise more books like this

by Thomas Gataker, Conall Boyle (Notes by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Gataker was a disputatious Puritan divine. His "The Nature and Uses of Lotteries" (1627) was the first systematic exposition of a modern view of lotteries, not just as a form of gambling, but as a fair method of division. Gataker approved of these uses, but condemned divination and sorcery using random signs or spells. This important ...

see all copies from $22.09!

new only from $25.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Natural History of Vacant Lots more books like this

by Matthew F Vessel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.51!

signed copies | first editions

Lot-Ek: Mobile Dwelling Unit

Lot-Ek: Mobile Dwelling Unit more books like this

by Henry Urbach, Robert Kronenberg, Aaron Betsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1955, when they were first standardized, shipping containers have had a radical effect on our physical reality. Seven million of these steel containers are now moving around the world, and their measurements have defined the design of ships, railroad cars, trucks, and cargo airplanes, as well as the landscape of ports, airports, and trucking ...

see all copies from $21.20!

new only from $21.20! | first editions

The Rough Guide to Dordogne and the Lot

The Rough Guide to Dordogne and the Lot more books like this

by Jan Dodd, Nana Luckham (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to The Dordogne & The Lot" is your definitive handbook to one of France's most beautiful regions. From prehistoric cave paintings and majestic castles to the vineyards of Bordeaux, the full-colour section introduces all of the regions highlights. For every town and village, there are comprehensive and opinionated reviews of all ...

see all copies from $24.27!

new only from $79.75!

Zero Lot Line Housing more books like this

by David R Jensen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.67!

Small-Production Woodworking for the Home Shop

Small-Production Woodworking for the Home Shop more books like this

by Kerry Pierce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A well-planned production run is the key to saving time and money. This guide takes woodworkers into the shops of several successful professionals to give them an o ver-the-shoulder perspective on the business of running a gr eat home shop. '

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $35.49! | first editions

California Natural History Guides

California Natural History Guides more books like this

by Matthew F Vessel, Herbert H Wong (Photographer), Mathew F Vessel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vacant lots aren't really vacant: a surprising number of plants and animals live in the left-over spaces in our cities. In this fascinating guide, authors Vessel and Wong provide a broad introduction to the unique ecosystems that can survive in the urban environment.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $97.66! | first editions

A Lot to Remember more books like this

by Joan Marshall Grant

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Lazy Days Out in the Dordogne and the Lot

Lazy Days Out in the Dordogne and the Lot more books like this

by Dana Facaros, Michael Pauls

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the CADOGAN GUIDES series, gourmet tours of the Dordogne and the Lot which are centred around a stop at a restaurant or auberge, where the real scents and flavours of the area can be savoured. Includes practical information, from travel tips and maps to pate prices and recipes.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $11.99!

The Rough Guide to Dordogne & the Lot 1

The Rough Guide to Dordogne & the Lot 1 more books like this

by Rough Guides (Creator), Jan Dodd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ultimate companion to one of France's most alluring regions, covering sights as diverse as prehistoric cave paintings, ancient abbeys, Renaissance chateaux and deep valley gorges. As well as detailing possible activities in the region, from wine-tasting in the Bordeaux vineyards to canoeing down the Dordogne itself, the book gives ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Multi-Level Lot Sizing and Scheduling: Methods for Capacitated, Dynamic, and Deterministic Models more books like this

by W Domschke (Editor), Alf Kimms, H O Gunther (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The logic of manufacturing resource planning (MRP II) which is implemented in most modern production planning and control systems does not provide any satisfying solutions for multi-level lot sizing, especially not, when capacity is scarce. Moreover, lot size and sequence decisions are usually not integrated as it should be for the short-term ...

see all copies from $68.00!

new only from $68.00!

Standardization: Mathematical Methods in Assortment Determination more books like this

by C Bongers

see all copies from $138.60!

Le Lot more books like this

by Helen Martin

see all copies from $11.99!

A French Affair more books like this

by Michael Kenyon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of his family's seven year stay in Cahors in south west France, by crime novelist Michael Kenyon.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.07! | first editions

view cover

Dordogne and Lot more books like this

by Arthur Eperon, Barbara Eperon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of guide books covers the whole of France, region by region. They are designed as practical reference books and each contains an account of the region's history, a section on food and drink and a narrative tour of the region's notable features - cities, villages, chateaux, churches, monuments and areas of natural beauty. The text for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man Mo Temple : fortune stick predictions more books like this

by S. T. Cheung

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Lot : the worldly Christian more books like this

by John G. Butler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.15!

new only from $17.50! | first editions

Along the North Shore: A Social History of Township 11, P.E.I., 1765-1982 more books like this

by J Clinton Morrison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $75.00!

Zur Losgrössenplanung bei mehrstufigen Produktionsprozessen more books like this

by Rolf Hollander

see all copies from $57.59!

La querelle des vacants en Aquitaine : sept siècles pour en finir avec la féodalité more books like this

by Jean-Gilbert Bourras

see all copies from $79.46!

new only from $79.46!

La Résistance vue d'en bas-- au confluent du Lot et de la Garonne more books like this

by France Hamelin

see all copies from $79.75!

new only from $79.75!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Rivers of France

Three Rivers of France

by Freda White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $88.71!

The Fools of Chelm and Their History

The Fools of Chelm and Their History

by Isaac Bashevis Singer

see all from $1.99!

Moloka'i

Moloka'i

by Alan Brennert

see all from $5.92!

new only from $8.71!

Cinemetrics: Architectural Drawing Today

Cinemetrics: Architectural Drawing Today

by Brian McGrath, Jean Gardner

see all from $49.66!

new only from $49.66!

Furniture Treasury

Furniture Treasury

by Wallace Nutting

see all from $8.03!

Winged Pharaoh

Winged Pharaoh

by Joan Marshall Grant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!