» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Daphnis and Chloe

Daphnis and Chloe more books like this

by Marc Chagall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An ancient Greek love story by Longus illustrated with lithographs by Marc Chagall

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.44!

Love in a Green Shade: Idyllic Romances Ancient to Modern

Love in a Green Shade: Idyllic Romances Ancient to Modern more books like this

by Richard F Hardin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Love in a green shade" examines for the first time in depth the reception history of Daphnis and Chloe in literature, beginning with its Renaissance rediscovery and working through its various transformations in English, French, Spanish, and other literatures. At the same time, Richard F. Hardin launches a groundbreaking exploration of the ...

see all copies from $9.24!

new only from $9.25!

A Study of Daphnis and Chloe

A Study of Daphnis and Chloe more books like this

by R L Hunter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a serious modern literary treatment of perhaps the best known of all surviving works of ancient Greek fiction. Dr Hunter demonstrates the sophistication of this pastoral romance, a sophistication which he maintains has often been assumed but never properly discussed. Evidence for the identity of the author and the date of ...

see all copies from $24.45!

new only from $24.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Myth, Rhetoric, and Fiction: A Reading of Longus's Daphnis and Chloe more books like this

by Bruce D Macqueen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Daphnis and Chloe", written c.200 AD, vividly describes the passion of two foundlings brought up by shepherds. Longus' story was praised by Goethe, parodied by Voltaire and imitated countless times by popular writers in every European language. Critics have long admired its subtle psychology, sensitive description of nature and carefully measured ...

see all copies from $2.40!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Longus more books like this

by William E. McCulloh

see all copies from $9.61!

Der Roman des Longos als Werk der Kunst : Untersuchungen zum Verhältnis von Physis und Techne in Daphnis und Chloe more books like this

by Dörte Teske

see all copies from $98.94!

Marc Chagall: Daphnis and Chloe

Marc Chagall: Daphnis and Chloe more books like this

by Longus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inspired by a journey through Greece, Marc Chagall, one of the 20th century's most popular painters, created a wonderful series of lithographs that brought new life to this ancient Greek love story -- the first pastoral romance.

see all copies from $11.44!

Gli amori pastorali di Dafni e di Cloe

by Annibal Caro, Luigi Silori

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.05!

Die Hirten des Dionysos: die Dionysos-Mysterien der römischen Kaiserzeit und der bukolische Roman des Longus more books like this

by Reinhold Merkelbach

see all copies from $217.91!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Pastoral Loves of Daphnis and Chloe. Done Into English By George Moore. With Etchings By Marcel Vertes more books like this

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Date Published: 1954

Description: 4to Parchment backed Cloth 1st Edn. thus. Illus. 95 pp. Backstrip sl. marked o/w V.g. in used slipcase. [Folio Society] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis & Chloe: Translated From the Greek of Longus With Fourteen Decorations By Lionel Ellis and With a Critical Essay By the Author Illustrated From Original Grecian Sources more books like this

by Lindsay, Jack other copies of this book

price: $23.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Daimon Press Date Published: 1948

Description: G. Shelf wear and some discolouration to covers, a little foxing to page edges, gift inscrtiption on inside front cover, overall good condition. pp. IV, 114. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daphnis and Chloe. Translated Out of the Greek of Longus By George Thornley in 1657. With Decorations By John Austen more books like this

by Longus [Thornley, George] [Austen, John]. other copies of this book

price: $460.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geoffrey Bles Date Published: 1925

Description: Large 8vo. Contemporary full green calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with raised bands, red title label and delicate gilt tooling to faded spine; double gilt rule to boards with corner pieces, gilt title and gilt device to upper; marbled end papers with gilt dentelle, all edges gilt. With 12 coloured and 4 black and white full plate illustrations by Austen. A superb production in a beautiful binding. In its original marbled paper covered protective slipcase. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Muscular Anatomy of the American Badger more books like this

by Hall, E. Raymond other copies of this book

price: $17.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Sm 4to grey wrappers Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1927

Description: Previous owner's name neatly printed at bottom else very good.; University of California Publications in Zoology. Volume 30, No. 8, pp. 205-219, 2 figures in text.; Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookie Joint, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marc Chagall: Illustrations to Longus' Daphnis and Chloe more books like this

by No Author other copies of this book

price: $17.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1992. Sotheby's. Softback. Book-VG+. 53pp. 10.5x8. 42 colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Daphnis & Chloe By Longus. With the English Translation of George Thornley. Revised & Augmented By J.M. Edmonds. the Love Romances of Parthenius and Other Fragments. With an English Translation By S. Gaselee (Loeb Classical Library) more books like this

by Longus & Parthenius other copies of this book

price: $27.71

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Book Publisher: William Heinemann & Harvard University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 423 pages. Bilingual text in classical Greek and English. Dustjacket. Occasional annotation in pencil. Dustjacket price-clipped. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket slightly worn with tear in bottom margin back cover. Light spot of soiling to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Antique Gems From the Greek and Latin, Daphnis and Chloe more books like this

by Longus other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Barrie & Sons Date Published: 1901

Description: M. Scott. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bound in darkened gold cloth, age soil, spine edges rubbed, spine ends rubbed & bumped, title panel pasted to spine. Lower edge of rear board has wrinkle. Binding tight, text in beautiful condition. TEG Text printed in Greek & English, encased in ornate picture frame panel. Illustrated, Vol 12 of a 13 volume set. #13 of 1000 copies, printed on Japanese Vellum Paper. tall 8vo, 547 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sotheby's Marc Shagall. Illustrations to Longus' Daphins and Chloe. Jun. 26th 1990 more books like this

by Sotheby's other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sotheby's Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine. 4to. 53 pp. 42 lots illustrated in colour. Sale results laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Poetics of Space

Poetics of Space

by Gaston Bachelard, Maria Jolas (Translator)

see all from $4.62!

new only from $9.75!

Apuleius: Cupid and Psyche

Apuleius: Cupid and Psyche

by Lucius Apuleius

see all from $11.00!

new only from $33.24!

Georgics

Georgics

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Argonautica of Apollonius

The Argonautica of Apollonius

by R L Hunter

see all from $32.01!

new only from $32.01!

Chagall

Chagall

by Shearer West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.30!

The Hesiodic Catalogue of Women: Constructions and Reconstructions

The Hesiodic Catalogue of Women: Constructions and Reconstructions

by Richard Hunter (Editor)

see all from $36.61!

new only from $37.90!