» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Poetry of Pablo Neruda

The Poetry of Pablo Neruda more books like this

by Pablo Neruda, Ilan Stavans (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive edition of Neruda's work, translated into English by a variety of writers.

see all copies from $8.69!

new only from $10.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Questions

The Book of Questions more books like this

by Pablo Neruda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this posthumously published book, Neruda poses 316 intriguing questions in the form of lyrical, visionary poems--questions to which he fails to provide answers.

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A personal anthology

A personal anthology more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After almost a half a century of scrupulous devotion to his art, Jorge Luis Borges personally compiled this anthology of his work--short stories, essays, poems, and brief mordant "sketches," which, in Borges's hands, take on the dimensions of a genre unique in modern letters.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $7.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Borges: A Life

Borges: A Life more books like this

by Edwin Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This life of the Argentinean writer Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986) looks closely at his family background, which included a slew of famous Army heroes, and at his own decision to devote his own life to liberal causes as a writer and a thinker. Using interviews, documents, and much heretofore unavailable material, Edwin Williamson concentrates on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Poems of Gabriela Mistral

Selected Poems of Gabriela Mistral more books like this

by Gabriela Mistral, Ursula K Le Guin (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first Nobel Prize in literature to be awarded to a Latin American writer went to the Chilean poet Gabriela Mistral. Famous and beloved during her lifetime all over Latin America and in Europe, Mistral has never been known in North America as she deserves to be. The reputation of her more flamboyant and accessible friend and countryman Pablo ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $24.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Literary Masterpieces V5 One Hundred Years of Solitude

Literary Masterpieces V5 One Hundred Years of Solitude more books like this

by Gale Group (Contributions by), Joan Mellen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gale Study Guides to Great Literature are a unique reference line composed of three series: Literary Masters, Literary Masterpieces and Literary Topics. Convenient, comprehensive and targeted to current coursework, the guides put authors, titles and topics into context for high school and college students as well as general researchers. Not to be ...

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $4.98!

Afro-Argentine Discourse: Another Dimension of the Black Diaspora

Afro-Argentine Discourse: Another Dimension of the Black Diaspora more books like this

by Marvin A Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Afro-Argentine Discourse, Marvin A. Lewis attempts to write blacks back into the literary history of Argentina by treating in depth, for the first time, the written expression of Argentines of African descent during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Because their contributions are overlooked or minimized in most literary ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.63! | first editions

Determinations: Essays on Theory, Narrative and Nation in the Americas

Determinations: Essays on Theory, Narrative and Nation in the Americas more books like this

by Neil Larsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Determinations is both an uncompromising Marxian engagement with a n erstwhile 'postcolonial theory' and a set of new critical readings of a body of 'postcolonial' narratives, mainly Latin American. Its central propositions are twofold: first, that the national question, however its terms have changed, is the still under-theorized and unresolved ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions

A Refuge in Thunder: Candombla(c) and Alternative Spaces of Blackness

A Refuge in Thunder: Candombla(c) and Alternative Spaces of Blackness more books like this

by Rachel E Harding, Darlene Clark Hine (Editor), John McCluskey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Afro-Brazilian religion Candomble has long been recognised as an extraordinary resource of African tradition, values, and identity among its adherents in Bahia, Brazil. Outlawed and persecuted in the late colonial and imperial period, Candomble nevertheless developed as one of the major religious expressions of the Afro-Atlantic diaspora. ...

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $18.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Machado de Assis: Reflections on a Brazilian Master Writer

Machado de Assis: Reflections on a Brazilian Master Writer more books like this

by Richard Graham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis (1839-1908) never left Brazil and rarely traveled outside his native city of Rio de Janeiro, yet he is widely acknowledged by those who have read him as one of the major authors of the nineteenth century. His works are full of subtle irony, relentless psychological insights, and brilliant literary innovations. Yet, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions

view cover

Writing to Cuba: Filibustering and Cuban Exiles in the United States more books like this

by Rodrigo Lazo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the mid-nineteenth century, some of Cuba's most influential writers settled in U.S. cities and published a variety of newspapers, pamphlets, and books, Collaborating with military movements known as filibusters, this generation of exiled writers created a body of literature demanding Cuban independence from Spain and alliance with or annexation ...

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $3.91!

view cover

Jamaica Kincaid, Where Land Meets more books like this

by Professor Moira Ferguson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines Kincaid's early experimental prose fiction, "At the Bottom of the River", "Annie John"; her autobiographical polemic "A Small Place" and "Lucy"; and "Ovando" about the ruthless Spanish conquistador. It identifies Kincaid's use of the "doubled mother" pattern in her writing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

Hispanoamerica En Su Literatura more books like this

by Nicholson B Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jorge Luis Borges: A Writer on the Edge more books like this

by Beatriz Sarlo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jorge Luis Borges is generally acknowledged to be one of the 20th century's most significant writers. Yet in all the critical debates on his work, the fact that he is an Argentine writer is rarely discussed, as if his world reputation had somehow cleansed him of nationality. Sarlo argues that these "universalist" readings leave aside vital aspects ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $12.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Latin American Vanguards: The Art of Contentious Encounters more books like this

by Vicky Unruh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of Latin America's literary vanguards of the 1920s and 1930s, the author explores the movement's provocative and polemic nature. Latin American vanguardism - a precursor to the widely acclaimed work of contemporary Latin American writers - was stimulated by the European avantegarde movements of the World War I era. But as this wide ...

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $39.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Argentine Generation of 1880: Ideology and Cultural Texts more books like this

by David W Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

view cover

Julio Cortazar more books like this

by Elizabeth Beaudin, Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- User's guide - Editor's note and introduction by Harold Bloom - Biography of the short story writer - List of characters in each story - Detailed thematic analysis of each short story - Extracts from major critical essays that discuss important aspects of each work - A complete bibliography of the writer's works - A list of critical works about ...

see all copies from $5.46!

new only from $5.46!

view cover

Introduction to Spanish-American Literature more books like this

by Jean Franco

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a revised, updated edition of Jean Franco's classic Introduction to Spanish-American Literature, first published in 1969 and much recommended ever since. Its coverage ranges from colonial times to the present day, the later chapters having been radically rewritten to take account of the most recent developments in both literature and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Garcia Lorca for Beginners more books like this

by Luis Martinez Cuitino, Delia Cancela (Illustrator), Luis Martinez Cuitiino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Garcia Lorca pioneered a new Golden Age of Spanish literature, and his inspired mix of the political and the romantic remains fresh today. He was executed without trial at age 38 at the start of the Spanish Civil War.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $10.91! | first editions

view cover

Selected Writings of Andrs Bello more books like this

by Frances Lopez-Morillas (Translator), Andres Bello, Ivan Jaksic (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Andres Bello was a towering figure in nineteenth-century Latin America, as influential and as famous there as Thomas Jefferson is in the United States. Poet, politician, educator, essayist, philosopher, he wielded astonishing influence and played a major role in shaping the national identities of newly independent Latin American countries. He held ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shattered Mirror: Representations of Women in Mexican Literature more books like this

by Maria Elena De Valdes, Maria Elena de Valdes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Popular images of women in Mexico -- conveyed through literature and, more recently, film and television -- were long restricted to either the stereotypically submissive wife and mother or the demonized fallen woman. But new representations of women and their roles in Mexican society have shattered the ideological mirrors that reflected these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fifty Caribbean Writers: A Bio-Bibliographical Critical Sourcebook more books like this

by Daryl Cumber Dance (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Caribbean literature, though distinguished, is only now being discovered, and this handy reference will assist readers in its discovery. . . . Both academic and public libraries will want to accept this invitation to another world." Library Journal

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $177.63! | first editions

Seven Interpretive Essays on Peruvian Reality more books like this

by Jose Carlos Mariategui

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.97!

first editions

view cover

Imaging the Chinese in Cuban Literature and Culture more books like this

by Ignacio Lopez-Calvo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 150 years ago, the first Chinese contract laborers ("coolies") arrived in Cuba to work the colonial plantations. Eventually, over 150,000 Chinese immigrated to the island, and their presence has had a profound effect on all aspects of Cuban cultural production, from food to books to painting.Ignacio Lopez-Calvo's interpretations often go ...

see all copies from $27.27!

new only from $27.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Between Argentines and Arabs: Argentine Orientalism, Arab Immigrants, and the Writing of Identity more books like this

by Christina Civantos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between Argentines and Arabs is a groundbreaking contribution to two growing fields: the study of immigrants and minorities in Latin America and the study of the Arab diaspora. As a literary and cultural study, this book examines the textual dialogue between Argentines of European descent and Arab immigrants to Argentina from the mid-1800s to the ...

see all copies from $22.48!

new only from $22.48!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twenty Love Poems & a Song of Despair

Twenty Love Poems & a Song of Despair

by Pablo Neruda

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Collected Fictions

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $8.31!

new only from $8.99!

The Lesson of the Master: On Borges and His Work

The Lesson of the Master: On Borges and His Work

by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni

see all from $4.05!

new only from $12.63!

Historia de la literatura hispanoamericana a partir de la independencia

Historia de la literatura hispanoamericana a partir de la independencia

by Jean Franco

see all from $7.40!

new only from $39.00!

Selected Prose and Prose-Poems

Selected Prose and Prose-Poems

by Gabriela Mistral, Stephen Tapscott (Editor)

see all from $6.45!

new only from $15.01!

The Arkansas Testament

The Arkansas Testament

by Derek Walcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!