» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Analects of Confucius

Analects of Confucius more books like this

by Arthur Waley, Confucius

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of short sayings, proverbs, and observations on ethics and methods for living originated around 400 B.C.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy

The Three Perfections: Chinese Painting, Poetry, and Calligraphy more books like this

by Michael Sullivan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do the Chinese write on their paintings? Why do they write on them? In this newly revised volume--now illustrated in color--Michael Sullivan provides a lucid and engaging analysis of the intimate relationships among painting, poetry, and calligraphy in Chinese culture. The fundamental unity of writing and painting is shown to be an ancient, ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $26.37! | first editions

One Hundred Poems from the Chinese

One Hundred Poems from the Chinese more books like this

by Kenneth Rexroth (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its 21st printing. Thirty-five poems by the great Tu Fu (T'ang Dynasty, 713-770) make up the first part of this volume -- with the remainder devoted to classic poets of the Sung Dynasty (10th-12th centuries) including: Mei Yao Ch'en, Su Tung P'o, Lu Yu, Chu His, Hsu Chao, and the poetesses Li Ch'ing Chao and Chu Shu Chen. With a translator ...

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $8.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art of Chinese Poetry

Art of Chinese Poetry more books like this

by James J Y Liu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise introduction to Chinese poetry serves as a primer for English-speakers eager to expand their understanding and enjoyment of Chinese culture. James J. Y. Liu first examines the Chinese language as a medium of poetic expression and, contrary to the usual focus on the visual qualities of Chinese script, emphasizes the auditory effects of ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $17.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Read Chinese Poetry: A Guided Anthology

How to Read Chinese Poetry: A Guided Anthology more books like this

by Zong-Qi Cai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this "guided" anthology, experts lead students through the major genres and eras of Chinese poetry from antiquity to the modern time. The volume is divided into 6 chronological sections and features more than 140 examples of the best shi, sao, fu, ci, and qu poems. A comprehensive introduction and extensive thematic table of contents ...

see all copies from $24.25!

new only from $39.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems of the Masters: China's Classic Anthology of T'Ang and Sung Dynasty Verse

Poems of the Masters: China's Classic Anthology of T'Ang and Sung Dynasty Verse more books like this

by Red Pine (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poetry is China's greatest art, and for the past eight centuries "Poems of the Masters" has been that country's most studied and memorized collection of verse. For the first time ever in English, here is the complete text, with an introduction and extensive notes by renowned translator, Red Pine. Over one hundred poets are represented in this ...

see all copies from $10.97!

new only from $13.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Early Chinese Literature

Early Chinese Literature more books like this

by Professor Burton Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Watson's account of Chinese writing from the time of the Chou dynasty (1100--249 B.C.) to the Latter Han (25-220) is accompanied by a chronology, biographical information, and a selected list of translations.

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $30.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Encounters with Chinese writers

Encounters with Chinese writers more books like this

by Annie Dillard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief volume, published in 1984, is the result of an American/Chinese cultural exchange in which Annie Dillard was a participant.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classical Chinese Literature: An Anthology of Translations

Classical Chinese Literature: An Anthology of Translations more books like this

by Professor John Minford (Editor), Professor Joseph S M Lau (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The summation of more than two thousand years of one of the world's most august literary traditions, this volume also represents the achievements of four hundred years of Western scholarship on China. The selections include poetry, drama, fiction, songs, biographies, and works of early Chinese philosophy and history rendered in English by the most ...

see all copies from $21.10!

new only from $55.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Columbia Book of Chinese Poetry: From Early Times to the Thirteenth Century

The Columbia Book of Chinese Poetry: From Early Times to the Thirteenth Century more books like this

by Professor Burton Watson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Harvard Journal of Asiatic Studies

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $33.00!

view cover

Sunflower Splendor: Three Thousand Years of Chinese Poetry more books like this

by Wu-Chi Liu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a comprehensive anthology of Chinese poetry from the 12th century B.C. to the present.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Monkey and the Monk: An Abridgment of the Journey to the West more books like this

by Anthony C Yu (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anthony C. Yu's celebrated translation of "The Journey to the West" reinvigorated one of Chinese literature's most beloved classics for English-speaking audiences when it first appeared thirty years ago. Yu's abridgment of his four-volume translation, "The Monkey and the Monk," finally distills the epic novel's most exciting and meaningful ...

see all copies from $7.67!

new only from $14.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Daughter of the river. more books like this

by Hong Ying

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiography of a young girl growing up in Mao's China. Hong Ying grew up in a slum on the banks of the Yangtze, an area permanently veiled in fog and steeped in superstition. Life was precarious and Hong Ying, the youngest of the six children, grew up afraid that she would be condemned to a life of carrying sand and emptying chamber pots. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Three Chinese poets. more books like this

by Vikram Seth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The three Chinese poets translated here are among the greatest literary figures of China, or indeed the world. Wang Wei with his quiet love of nature and Buddhist philosophy; Li Bai, the Taoist spirit, with his wild, flamboyant paeans to wine and the moon; and Du Fu, with his Confucian sense of sympathy with the suffering of others in a time of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

view cover

Poems of the Late T'Ang more books like this

by A C Graham (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Classical Chinese poetry reached its pinnacle during the T'ang Dynasty (618-907 A.D.), and the poets of the late T'ang-a period of growing political turmoil and violence-are especially notable for combining strking formal inovation with raw emotional intensity. A. C. Graham's slim but indispensable anthology of late T'ang poetry begins with Tu Fu, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Guide to Chinese Literature more books like this

by Wilt L Idema, Lloyd L Haft (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new supplement to courses on Chinese or World literature in translation.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $9.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected Songs of Cold Mountain more books like this

by Red Pine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative, bilingual edition represents the first time the entirety of Cold Mountain's poetry has been translated into English. Legendary for his clarity, directness, and lack of pretension, the eighth-century hermit-poet Cold Mountain (Han Shan) is a major figure in the history of Chinese literature and has been a profound influence on ...

see all copies from $8.85!

new only from $10.18! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Problem of a Chinese Aesthetic more books like this

by Professor Haun Saussy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Problem of a Chinese Aesthetic calls for and applies a new model of comparative literature - one that, instead of taking for granted the commensurability of traditions and texts, gives incompatibility and contradiction their due. Exposing contemporary literary theory to the risks of ancient Chinese literature (and vice versa), this book ...

see all copies from $7.90!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

view cover

The Chinese Translations more books like this

by Witter Bynner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $21.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Columbia History of Chinese Literature more books like this

by Professor Victor H Mair (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprehensive yet portable, this account of the development of Chinese literature from the very beginning up to the present brings the riches of this august literary tradition into focus for the general reader. Organized chronologically with thematic chapters interspersed, the fifty-five original chapters by leading specialists cover all genres ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $107.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anthology of Modern Chinese Poetry more books like this

by Professor Michelle Yeh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents more than 300 poems written by 65 different poets, all translated into modern English. The book covers the three watersheds in Chinese poetry - the early years before civil war, the Taiwan phase from the 1950s to the 1970s, and finally the post-1970s with the avant-garde movement.

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $21.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Columbia Book of Later Chinese Poetry: Yuan, Ming, and Ch'ing Dynasties (1279-1911) more books like this

by Jonathan Chaves (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A representative sampling of works by the leading Chinese poets is acompanied by biographical sketches and a brief history of Chinese literature.

see all copies from $5.74!

new only from $58.03! | first editions

view cover

Scenes for Mandarins: The Elite Theater of the Ming more books like this

by Professor Cyril Birch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to the Ming period of Chinese drama and literature, this book contains highlights from six of the best plays of that time, as well as commentary on each play.

see all copies from $2.64!

new only from $2.64! | first editions

view cover

The Divine Woman: Dragon Ladies and Rain Maidens in T'Ang Literature more books like this

by Edward H Schafer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important exploration of Chinese mythology focuses on the diverse and evocative associations between women and water in the literature of the T'ang dynasty as well as in the enormous classical canon it inherited. By extension, it peers from medieval China back into the mists of ancient days, when snake queens, river goddesses, and dragon ...

see all copies from $9.95!

first editions

view cover

Chinese Poems more books like this

by Arthur Waley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scores of poems in incomparable translations by brilliant British sinologist: "16 Songs of Courtship," "Hymn to the Fallen," "Ballad of Mulan," more, including many works by the poet Po Chu-I.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
One Hundred Poems from the Japanese

One Hundred Poems from the Japanese

by Kenneth Rexroth (Translator)

see all from $2.00!

new only from $6.21!

The Heart of Chinese Poetry

The Heart of Chinese Poetry

by Greg Whincup

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

1587, a Year of No Significance: The Ming Dynasty in Decline

1587, a Year of No Significance: The Ming Dynasty in Decline

by Ray Huang

see all from $6.00!

new only from $16.00!

Analects

Analects

by Confucius

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Living

The Living

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Golden Peaches of Samarkand: A Study of T'Ang Exotics

The Golden Peaches of Samarkand: A Study of T'Ang Exotics

by Edward H Schafer

see all from $10.00!

new only from $29.95!