» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
American Dreams

American Dreams more books like this

by Sapphire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of New York's most popular performance poets, Sapphire explores the raw edges that constitute urban life. In this collection, her poems have been inspired by incidents of violence, crime in Central Park and spiritual renewal after addiction.

see all copies from $3.56!

new only from $7.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

African perspectives on colonialism

African perspectives on colonialism more books like this

by A Adu Boahen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Contradict[s] the extraordinary myth that Africa 'has no history.' Boahen is one of the pioneers in the school of African historiography." -- Times Literary Supplement

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $11.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose

In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose more books like this

by Alice Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of essays, lectures, articles, and reviews that Walker wrote between 1966 and 1982. The title essay advocates seeking out the creative spark that racism and sexism extinguished in earlier generations of women and people of color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Bridge Called My Back

This Bridge Called My Back more books like this

by Cherrie L Moraga (Editor), Gloria E Anzaldua (Editor), Johnetta Tinker (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This groundbreaking collection reflects an uncompromised definition of feminism by women of color. 65,000 copies in print.

see all copies from $39.95!

The Leroi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader

The Leroi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader more books like this

by Amiri Baraka, William J Harris (Editor), Imamu Amiri Baraka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amiri Baraka - dramatist, poet, essayist, orator, and fiction writer - is one of the preeminent African-American literary figures of our time. The Leroi Jones/Amiri Baraka Reader provides the most comprehensive selection of Baraka's work to date, spanning almost 40 years of a brilliant, prolific, and controversial career, in which he has produced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Writings and Speeches of Marcus Garvey

Selected Writings and Speeches of Marcus Garvey more books like this

by Marcus Garvey, Bob Blaisdell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A controversial figure in the history of race relations around the world, Marcus Garvey amazed his enemies as much as he dazzled his admirers. This anthology contains some of the African-American rights advocate's most noted writings and speeches, including "Declaration of the Rights of the Negro Peoples of the World" and "Africa for the Africans. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Invention of Africa: Gnosis, Philosophy and the Order of Knowledge

Invention of Africa: Gnosis, Philosophy and the Order of Knowledge more books like this

by V y Mudimbe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is the meaning of Africa and of being African? What is and what is not African philosophy? Is philosophy part of "Africanism"? These are the kind of fundamental questions which this book addresses.

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $23.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Bridge Called My Back: Writings by Radical Women of Color more books like this

by Cherrie Moraga

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $57.34!

Norton Anthology of African American Literature

Norton Anthology of African American Literature more books like this

by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.93  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

African-American writing in all genres is finally given its critical due as a legitimate literary tradition in its own right in the latest (and most talked-about) addition to the "Norton Anthology" series. Its publication, under the much publicized direction of general editors Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and Nellie McKay, has conferred canonical status ...

see all copies from $12.80!

new only from $31.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sister Outsider: Essays and Speeches

Sister Outsider: Essays and Speeches more books like this

by Audre Lorde

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourteen essays and speeches collected in this work, several of them published for the first time, span almost a decade of this Black lesbian feminnist's work. Lorde is unflinching in her observations and is lucid and clarifying in her coverage of a range of essential topics.

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $10.11! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tears & Laughter

Tears & Laughter more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shadow and Act more books like this

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of incisive essays about race, the artist, and society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.70! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The African-American Experience: Black History and Culture Through Speeches, Letters, Editorials, Poems, Songs, and Stories more books like this

by Kai Wright (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The African American Experience" is a one-of-a-kind, riveting collection of more than 300 letters, speeches, articles, petitions, poems, songs, and works of fiction tracing the course of black history in America from the first slaves brought over in the 16th century to the events of the present day.

see all copies from $2.06!

new only from $3.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Are the Ones We Have Been Waiting for: Light in a Time of Darkness more books like this

by Alice Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Walker, the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "The Color Purple," draws on her deep spiritual grounding, her political conviction and experience, and her literary gifts to offer a series of meditations filled with wisdom, hope, encouragement, and serenity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gumbo: A Celebration of African American Writing more books like this

by Marita Golden, E Lynn Harris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stellar collection of works from more than 50 hot names in fiction, "Gumbo" is a literary rent party to benefit the Hurston/Wright Foundation of African-American fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Hear a Symphony more books like this

by Paula L Woods, Felix H Liddell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated collection of letters, poetry, fiction, and essays that communicate the many dimensions of Black love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Secrets of the Heart more books like this

by Kahlil Gibran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The heart of the mystic East emerges in this work by the celebrated author of "The Prophet", and from the outset readers feel the tremendous mood, the electrifying boldness, the terrible magnetism of the immortal Gibran. Although these writings appear to be autobiographical in nature, they clearly reveal Gibran as a prophet of penetrating vision ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Du Bois: Writings more books like this

by W E B Du Bois, PH.D., Nathan I Huggins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $6.70!

new only from $9.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 more books like this

by Emily Bernard (Editor), Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poet Langston Hughes met the critic Carl Van Vechten at a party in 1924. Shortly thereafter Van Vechten introduced Hughes's poems to Alfred Knopf, who published THE WEARY BLUES, a favor that was the beginning of a lasting friendship between Hughes and Van Vechten. This volume of letters offers insight about their relationship, and, with reference ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.86! | first editions

view cover

Even the Stars Look Lonesome more books like this

by Maya Angelou

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Personal essays by Maya Angelou on a variety of subjects, including aging, Africa, Oprah, and many more.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison more books like this

by Ralph Waldo Ellison, John F Callahan (Editor), Saul Bellow (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of essays and interviews, Ellison writes of literature and folklore, jazz and black culture, and the nature and quality of lives that black Americans lead. This volume includes the critically acclaimed works Shadow and Act (1964) and Going to the Territory (1986).

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $10.35! | first editions

view cover

The Black woman; an anthology. more books like this

by Toni Cade Bambara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Featuring a new Introduction by celebrated writer and critic Dr. Eleanor Traylor, this groundbreaking anthology brings together the emerging voices of some of today's most celebrated authors, writing about what it means to be a black woman in America.

see all copies from $6.75!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Complete Writings more books like this

by Phillis Wheatley, Vincent Carretta (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.55!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mending the World: Stories of Family by Contemporary Black Writers more books like this

by Rosemarie Robotham (Editor), Pearl Cleage (Foreword by), Dr. Maya Angelou (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today's most talented African American writers redefine and celebrate the black family in a collection of uniquely evocative poetry and prose. The many facets of black family life have not always been fully visible in American literature. Black families have often been portrayed as chaotic, fractured, and emotionally devastated, and historians ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

What Moves at the Margin: Selected Nonfiction more books like this

by Toni Morrison, Carolyn C Denard (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collecting three decades of Morrison's writings about her work, life, literature, and American society, this collection provides a unique glimpse into her viewpoint as an observer of the world, the arts, and the changing landscape of American culture.

see all copies from $18.68!

new only from $18.68! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The broken wings.

The broken wings.

by Kahlil Gibran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings

by Dr. Maya Angelou

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now

by Dr. Maya Angelou

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Invisible Man

Invisible Man

by Ralph Waldo Ellison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Possessing the Secret of Joy

Possessing the Secret of Joy

by Alice Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.46!

Ain't I a Woman: Black Women and Feminism

Ain't I a Woman: Black Women and Feminism

by Bell Hooks

see all from $3.63!

new only from $9.59!