» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Standard Catalog of Lionel Train Sets 1945-1969

Standard Catalog of Lionel Train Sets 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

? Boxed set collecting is the fast growing aspect of the toy train-collecting hobby an estimated 40% of Lionel Train collectors are interested in boxed set

see all copies from $2.81!

new only from $2.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1900-1942

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1900-1942 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally used by shopkeepers as an animated window display to promote other products, Lionel trains are still on display, but now as a main attraction in the collectibles world. You can confidently turn to this updated guide for more than 1,400 color photos, current pricing in three categories, information on all known variations, and extensive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1945-1969

Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short of including toy train smoke and the sound of wheels clicking along the rails, this new edition delivers all the details Lionel Train collectors need to enjoy their hobby to the fullest. "Standard Catelog of Lionel Trains" 1945-1969 features: more than 1,100 vibrant color photos, detailing the unique features of steam and diesel locomotives, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.00!

The Big Book of Lionel: The Complete Guide to Owning and Running America's Favorite Toy Trains

The Big Book of Lionel: The Complete Guide to Owning and Running America's Favorite Toy Trains more books like this

by Robert H Schleicher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After more than a century of producing fun and innovative toy trains, Lionel products are today more technologically advanced than ever, helping Lionel maintain its status as an icon in both the toy and hobby industries. Every aspect you can think, from track plans to restoration is covered in this handy volume.

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $22.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collectors Guide to Postwar Lionel Trains: 1945-1969

Collectors Guide to Postwar Lionel Trains: 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compact and comprehensive guide provides you with 2,000+ accurate and easily accessible listings, with secondary market values for the legendary Lionel trains cherished by a majority of todays toy train collectors, including Baby Boomer-age collectors reliving the joys of their youth. This handy and numerically organized train book contains ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

All Aboard!: The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company

All Aboard!: The Story of Joshua Lionel Cowen & His Lionel Train Company more books like this

by Ron Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Those marvelous toy trains, and the man who made them are profiled here, with 32 pages of color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions

Collectors Guide to Prewar Lionel Trains: 1900-1942

Collectors Guide to Prewar Lionel Trains: 1900-1942 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

? Explores and identifies the trains drawing the greatest collector values in the hobby

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lionel Legend: An American Icon

The Lionel Legend: An American Icon more books like this

by Robert Schleicher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.41  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exhilarating, photo-filled journey through the history of America's favorite toy trains, "Lionel Legacy" whisks readers through more than a century of Lionel. Veteran hobby historian and author Robert Schleicher conducts us all the way back to Joshua Lionel Cohen's 1902 'electric cheese box' - the train that started everything - right up to the ...

see all copies from $28.41!

new only from $28.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Toy Train Repair & Maintenance

Modern Toy Train Repair & Maintenance more books like this

by R D Teal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Written by Dick Teal and edited by Classic Toy Trains editor Neil Besougloff - Perfect for intermediate toy train hobbyists - Supported by national advertising in Classic Toy Trains magazine

see all copies from $12.31!

new only from $13.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warman's Lionel Train Field Guide: 1945-1969

Warman's Lionel Train Field Guide: 1945-1969 more books like this

by David Doyle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

*Built on the success of Standard Catalog of Lionel Trains, 1945-1969 (13,000 copies sold) and eager anticipation of a forthcoming Lionel book*A hot topic, in a portable package, written by a proven author*Mass appeal to the 100,000+ toy train collectors in the U.S. and CanadaLionel is the king of electric trains, and its collectors are among the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Getting Started with Lionel Trains more books like this

by Allan W Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This information-packed guide helps train lovers of all ages to gain the most enjoyment from their new Lionel[registered] train set by taking them step-by-step through the process of selecting, setting-up, operating and maintaining their trains and accessories. Easy-to-follow instructions describe how to wire and control a Lionel layout with ...

see all copies from $3.36!

new only from $8.47!

view cover

Modern Lionel Trains more books like this

by Robert H Schleicher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This addition to MBI's successful "toy train" installments in the Enthusiast Color Series examines how Lionel for the last 25 years has weathered increased competition, survived numerous ownership changes, adopted improved production techniques, and utilized computer technology to remain an American icon. From the auspices of cereal giant General ...

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $4.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lionel, a collector's guide and history more books like this

by Tom McComas, James Tuohy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Lionel: A Century of Timeless Toy Trains more books like this

by Dan Ponzol

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Happy 100th birthday to a true American classic! Celebrate the hundred-year anniversary of one of the most beloved toys of the 20th-century: the timeless Lionel train. Other playthings have left their mark on the pages of American history and some still evoke a misty-eyed nostalgia, but no toy has had as dramatic an impact as these miniature cars, ...

see all copies from $6.18!

new only from $7.50! | first editions

view cover

Lionel: America's Favorite Toy Trains more books like this

by Gerry Souter, Janet Souter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1901, when Joshua Lionel Cowen launched his company by creating a small number of electrified toy trolleys for department store window displays, Lionel has been the leader in toy electric trains. Lionel's success is based on excellent engineering, durable construction, numerous accessories, and great play value. This colorful volume ...

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $12.03!

Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains, 1945-1969 more books like this

by Bruce C Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $54.95! | first editions

Greenberg's guide to Lionel HO more books like this

by George J. Horan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Continues the Lionel HO story as products from five different manufacturers are made in seven countries. Describes new road names, paint schemes, detailing, and motive power features that became available. Includes photos, product descriptions, and valuations. By George J. Horan, 8 1/2 x 11; 112 pgs.; 75 b&w and 50 color photos; hardcover.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $79.95! | first editions

Greenberg's Repair & Operating Manual for Lionel Trains more books like this

by Bruce C Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Greenberg's Repair and Operating Manual for Lionel Trains, 1945-1969: 1945-1969 more books like this

by Roger Carp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers more than a thousand repair and maintenance tips for Lionel locomotives, operating cars, accessories, transformers, light bulbs, and switches. Provides Lionel technical advice as well as handy techniques submitted by toy train collectors and operators.

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $19.02!

Greenberg's Price Guide to Lionel Trains, 1901-1942 more books like this

by Bruce C. Greenberg, Robert Pauli, Roland Lavoie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

first editions

Lionel Trains, 1900-1943: Standard of the World more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $196.40! | signed copies | first editions

Greenberg's Model Railroading with Lionel Trains more books like this

by John Kouba, Roland E La Voie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $49.30! | first editions

view cover

America's Standard Gauge Electric Trains more books like this

by Peter H. Riddle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than a historical reference, this volume includes a collector's guide to current values, tips for starting and developing a collection, and plans for constructing functional displays of standard gauge trains. 250 photos, 200 in color.

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $194.74!

Greenberg's Guide to Lionel Trains, 1901-1942 more books like this

by Christian F Rohlfing (Photographer), Bruce C Greenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

view cover

Easy Lionel Layouts You Can Build: 29 New Designs more books like this

by Peter H. Riddle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents design and construction information for 29 great new toy train layouts. Shows how to build O gauge layouts for Lionel trains, including everything from concept and track plans to model railroad construction and operation. By Peter H. Riddle. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4; 80 pgs.; 50 b&w and 16 color photos; softcover.

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $22.40! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lionel Accessories: At Work on Toy Train Layouts

Lionel Accessories: At Work on Toy Train Layouts

by Neil Besougloff (Editor)

see all from $11.42!

new only from $11.42!

Legendary Lionel Trains

Legendary Lionel Trains

by John Grams, Terry Thompson

see all from $2.70!

new only from $5.82!

Warman's Matchbox Field Guide: Values and Identification

Warman's Matchbox Field Guide: Values and Identification

by Tom Larson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ashley Book of Knots

Ashley Book of Knots

by Clifford Ashley

see all from $35.95!

new only from $50.19!

Masterpieces of Furniture,: In Photos. and Measured Drawings

Masterpieces of Furniture,: In Photos. and Measured Drawings

by Verna Cook Salomonsky

see all from $4.90!

How to Build Realistic Model Railroad Scenery

How to Build Realistic Model Railroad Scenery

by Dave Frary

see all from $2.30!

new only from $18.06!