» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Kiss River

Kiss River more books like this

by Diane Chamberlain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sister and brother Lacey and Clay live in the keeper's house next to the Kiss River Lighthouse, which was nearly destroyed ten years ago. When stranger Gina Higgins arrives in the area, she starts a chain of events that will change all their lives. Because everyone is keeping secrets--and it's time for the truth to be revealed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $77.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lighthouse Encyclopedia: The Definitive Reference

The Lighthouse Encyclopedia: The Definitive Reference more books like this

by Ray Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Packed with a wealth of fascinating facts and engrossing history, as well as full-colour and vintage photographs, this stunning volume contains everything a lighthouse lover could ever ask!"The Lighthouse Encyclopedia" is a one-stop resource offers a wealth of information on: the unique history of lighthouses; key figures and their contributions; ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lighthouse Stevensons: The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson

The Lighthouse Stevensons: The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson more books like this

by Bella Bathurst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exciting new edition of Bella Bathurst's epic story of Robert Louis Stevenson's ancestors and the building of the Scottish coastal lighthouses against impossible odds. 'Whenever I smell salt water, I know that I am not far from one of the works of my ancestors,' wrote Robert Louis Stevenson in 1880. 'When the lights come out at sundown along ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.35! | signed copies | first editions

The Ultimate Book of Lighthouses: History, Legend, Lore, Design, Technology, Romance

The Ultimate Book of Lighthouses: History, Legend, Lore, Design, Technology, Romance more books like this

by Samuel Willard Crompton, Michael J Rhein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sheer beauty of the elegant, lonely lighthouses along our shores - and their unspoiled, scenic natural settings - has captivated our collective imagination. More than simply picturesque, the lighthouse has become an enduring symbol of salvation, fortitude, and heroic folklore. The Ultimate Book of Lighthouses is a panoramic, lavishly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | first editions

Lighthouse Mystery

Lighthouse Mystery more books like this

by Gertrude Chandler Warner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry, Jessie, Violet, and Benny used to live alone in a boxcar. Now, they have a home with their grandfather and are spending the summer in a lighthouse. But strange things begin to happen around the lighthouse, and soon the Boxcar Children embark on another delightful adventure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little Red Lighthouse and the Great Gray Bridge

Little Red Lighthouse and the Great Gray Bridge more books like this

by H Swift

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The little red lighthouse proudly warns the many ships on the Hudson River of the rocks they should avoid. Then a massive bridge is built nearby, and its towering lights seem to make the lighthouse unnecessary. But when a heavy fog rolls in, it's the lighthouse's bright lamp that protects the boats, and the lighthouse has plenty to be proud of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Katherine's Story

Katherine's Story more books like this

by Thomas Kinkade, Erika Tamar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1905, while pursuing her dreams of becoming an artist, the twelve-year-old daughter of the Cape Light lighthouse keeper learns the value of family, home, and friendship.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.83! | first editions

Keep the Lights Burning, Abbie

Keep the Lights Burning, Abbie more books like this

by Peter Roop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the winter of 1856, a storm delays the lighthouse keeper's return to an island off the coast of Maine, and his daughter Abbie must keep the lights burning by herself.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gifts from the Sea

Gifts from the Sea more books like this

by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock, Judy Pederson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "The Canada Geese Quilt" comes this novel based on true events that is a beautiful story of hope, love, and family. When the daughter of a widowed lighthouse keeper finds a baby washed ashore after a storm, the baby makes them a family again. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Moominpappa at sea

Moominpappa at sea more books like this

by Tove Jansson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Feeling his family's life is too safe and fixed, Moominpappa moves them to a lighthouse on an island to lead a life full of troubles, and indeed they find many mysteries in that lonely place.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lighthouses of New England more books like this

by Edward Rowe Snow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reissue of one of Edward Rowe Snow's most enduring classics. First published in 1945, it relates the histories of over fifty of the region's lighthouses in rich detail. Snow gives special emphasis to the story of heroine Abbie Burgess at Maine's Matinicus Rock Light, to the rich histories of Boston Light and Minot's Ledge Light. Modern-day ...

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lighthouses more books like this

by Michael Vogel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beacons of brightness shining across foreboding expanses of water, lighthouses have offered mariners help, hope, and solace for centuries. This is a visual celebration of these magnificent structures captured in all their majesty, from San Diego to New London; Vancouver Island to South Africa; the Grand Turks and Caicos to Mathieu, France. Each ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

Beacons of Light: Lighthouses more books like this

by Gail Gibbons

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A picture-book history of lighthouses in the United States. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Great Lakes Lighthouses Encyclopedia more books like this

by Larry Wright, Patricia Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive, illustrated encyclopedic guide to more than 650 Great Lakes lighthouses; US and Canada, current and historic. For each there is a description that includes history and construction details, and if open to the public how to access it.

see all copies from $12.32!

new only from $12.32!

view cover

Murder Checks Inn more books like this

by Tim Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the Trask family checks into the Hatteras West Inn and Lighthouse, they just want to get their hands on their father's will. Unfortunately, someone beats them to it, murdering Elkton Falls's favorite lawyer--Alex's Uncle Jase--in the process. Alex suspects the killer is under his own roof, but as he uncovers information about his uncle, Alex ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.00! | first editions

view cover

The Eagle more books like this

by Cynthia Rylant, Preston McDaniels (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this third adventure of the Lighthouse Family by Newbery Medalist Rylant, Whistler and Lila lose their way in the forest. As they search for a way back to the lighthouse, they meet a wise eagle who teaches the siblings how to follow their instincts to find the path home. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Women Who Kept the Lights: An Illustrated History of Female Lighthouse Keepers more books like this

by Mary Clifford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Keeper of Lime Rock: The Remarkable True Story of Ida Lewis, America's First Official Female Lighthouse Keeper and the First Woman to Win a Congressional Medal more books like this

by Lenore Skomal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Ida Lewis (1849-1911) chronicles how her rescue efforts off the Narragansett Harbor, where she was lighthouse keeper, saved 18 people and earned her the distinction of being the first female recipient of the American Cross of Honor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions

The Salt Book: Lobstering, Sea Moss Pudding, Stone Walls, Rum Running, Maple Syrup, Snowshoes, and Other Yankee Doings more books like this

by Pamela Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

People involved in such activities as lobstering, sea moss harvesting, and manning lighthouses discuss their lives in Maine and how they have changed over the years.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Lighthouses of the Chesapeake more books like this

by Professor Robert De Gast

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text features a sequence of 32 photographic essays, documenting in 170 haunting images each of the lighthouses still standing along the shoreline of the Chesapeake Bay. For each lighthouse there is a photograph of the structure in its setting, a view looking out from the lighthouse, and a close-up of some singular detail of the building. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Abigail's Drum more books like this

by John A. Minahan, Robert M. Quackenbush (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the War of 1812, when British soldiers threaten the town of Scituate, Massachusetts, young Rebecca Bates and her sister Abigail, daughters of the local lighthouse keeper, find a way to save both him and the town.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.41! | first editions

view cover

Lighthouses more books like this

by F Ross Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lighthouses not only guide ships to safety, they conjure up romantic images of solitude and solace. Through breathtaking color photographs of the lighthouses and their surroundings, explore the history and development of these captivating structures throughout the world. Look back to the light towers of antiquity, and then discover beautiful ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lighthouses of the Great Lakes: Your Ultimate Guide to the Region's Historic Lighthouses more books like this

by Todd R Berger, Daniel E Dempster (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book takes readers on an historical tour of the 312 lighthouses of Minnesota, Michigan, Wisconsin, New York, and to a lesser degree Pennsylvania, Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio. Many of these remain active today and still play a crucial role in guiding ships. Readers will learn the history of such popular lighthouses as Split Rock, Raspberry ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $18.90! | first editions

view cover

Legendary Lighthouses more books like this

by John Grant, Ray Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fall, PBS will celebrate America's rich lighthouse heritage with a much anticipated six-part travel documentary series. This companion volume parallels the TV series by exploring six distinct coastal regions and visiting the extraordinary lighthouses that serve them. 125 color photos & 6 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.97! | first editions

view cover

Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II more books like this

by John Grant, Ray Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This lavishly illustrated volume celebrates America's treasured coastal beacons and explores the people, places and coasts they radiate from. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | first editions


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
America's Lighthouses: An Illustrated History

America's Lighthouses: An Illustrated History

by Francis Ross Holland, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Her Mother's Shadow

Her Mother's Shadow

by Diane Chamberlain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.40!

Moominland midwinter

Moominland midwinter

by Tove Jansson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.57!

Amanda's Story

Amanda's Story

by Thomas Kinkade, Erika Tamar

see all from $6.59!

new only from $7.61!

Woodshed Mystery

Woodshed Mystery

by Gertrude Chandler Warner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Room for Murder

Room for Murder

by Tim Myers, Elizabeth Bright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $97.46!