» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Image Duplicator: Roy Lichtenstein and the Emergence of Pop Art

Image Duplicator: Roy Lichtenstein and the Emergence of Pop Art more books like this

by Michael Lobel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Lobel looks behind Roy Lichtenstein's respectable and uncompromising image to find a conflicted artist whose work walked a tense line between the claims of the body and the claims of the machine.

see all copies from $12.40!

new only from $12.40! | first editions

Roy Lichtenstein

Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Lawrence Alloway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With more than 100 illustrations -- approximately 48 in full color -- this innovative series offers a fresh look at the most creative and influential artists of the postwar era. Modern Masters form a perfect reference set for home, school, or library. Each handsomely designed volume presents: - A thorough survey of the artist's life and work - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roy Lichtenstein

Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Diane Waldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work aims to be the definitive monograph on Roy Lichtenstein, a founder of American Pop Art. It covers every phase of his career including: still lifes; landscapes; the "Brushstroke", "Modern", "Mirror", "Entablature" and "Interiors" series; sculptures; murals; and public commissions.

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $93.21! | signed copies | first editions

Whaam!: The Art and Life of Roy Lichtenstein

Whaam!: The Art and Life of Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Susan Goldman Rubin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.33  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the latest addition to Abrams' successful line of picture book biographies, read about Roy Lichtenstein's long career as a teacher, artist and innovator, and how he changed the way that people thought about art. Classically trained in painting and drawing, Roy found inspiration from cartoons, newspaper comics and children's books - images most ...

see all copies from $10.33!

new only from $10.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roy Lichtenstein

Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roy Lichtenstein made a tremendous impact on Modern art in the twentieth century. As a pioneer of Pop art, he was a key figure in the postwar tradition that brought American art to the forefront of the international scene. This new volume in the "MoMA Artist Series," which explores important artists and favorite works in the collection of The ...

see all copies from $7.30!

new only from $7.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Drawings of Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Bernice Rose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.74!

new only from $27.99! | first editions

The Prints of Roy Lichtenstein: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1997

The Prints of Roy Lichtenstein: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1997 more books like this

by Mary Lee Corlett, Ruth E Fine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$901.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1965 until his final works in the mid-90s, here is a collection of Lichtenstein's prints that clearly demonstrate their evolution as well as their variety and unique beauty.

see all copies from $901.00!

Roy Lichtenstein

Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Mike Venezia (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clever illustrations and story lines, together with full-color reproductions of actual paintings, give children a light yet realistic overview of each artist's life and style in these fun and educational books.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roy Lichtenstein: Interiors

Roy Lichtenstein: Interiors more books like this

by Robert Fitzpatrick, Dorothy Lichtenstein, Leo Castelli (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Works from the 1990s, including Lichtenstein's series of nudes.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $27.62! | first editions

Brad '61: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein, Tony Hendra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most memorable images of the great pop master Roy Lichtenstein, recombined in a witty narrative of a young man's struggle to become an artist--and a lover. Full-color reproductions throughout. New York and Los Angeles tour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roy Lichtenstein: 2the Artist at Work more books like this

by Lou Ann Walker, Michael Abramson (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A rare look at how Roy Lichtenstein, one of the most famous artists of our century, creates his paintings from an idea to a sketch, then a collage, and, finally, to a full-fledged artwork. 20 full-color photos. 19 Lichtenstein reproductions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

Roy Lichtenstein

Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Graham Bader (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most comprehensive collection of Lichtenstein, including several hard-to-find and previously unpublished pieces. Roy Lichtenstein's popular appeal - and his influence on pop culture, seen in everything from greeting cards to sitcoms - at times overshadows his importance to contemporary art. Yet, examined on its own terms, Lichtenstein ...

see all copies from $11.82!

new only from $11.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roy Lichtenstein: Brushstrokes, Four Decades

Roy Lichtenstein: Brushstrokes, Four Decades more books like this

by Dave Hickey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whiz! Bang! Pop! Blam! Roy Lichtenstein has rendered everything from a comic-book cell and a warplane to a country landscape and a turkey in his trademark style drawn from printed advertisements and cartoons. A master mixer of popular culture and high art, Lichtenstein's painterly use of Benday dots and heavy outlines turned oil paintings into ...

see all copies from $23.05!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

view cover

Roy Lichtenstein: Conversations with Surrealism more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.90!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Roy Lichtenstein's ABC's more books like this

by Bob Adelman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roy Lichtenstein, one of the primary artists of the pop art movement in the 1960s, has revamped the alphabet with his own attitude and style. With his combination of popular imagery and "high art" that borrows the techniques of advertising and the comics, Lichtenstein revivifies the alphabet with playful and entertaining art and refreshes the ABC ...

see all copies from $5.24!

new only from $53.22! | first editions

Roy Lichtenstein, 1970-1980 more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein, St Louis Art Museum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Roy Lichtenstein: Landscape Sketches 1984-1985 more books like this

by Constance W. Glenn (Editor), Roy Lichtenstein, Jack Glenn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.90!

new only from $85.79! | first editions

Prints of Roy Lichtenstein more books like this

by Mary Lee Corlett, Ruth E Fine (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$300.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1965 until his final works in the mid-90s, here is a collection of Lichtenstein's prints that clearly demonstrate their evolution as well as their variety and unique beauty.

see all copies from $300.00!

new only from $514.50! | first editions

view cover

Roy Lichtenstein: Prints 1956-97: From the Collections of Jordan D. Schnitzer and Family Foundation more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein, Chris Bruce, Dave Hickey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.02!

new only from $21.02!

R Lichtenstein more books like this

by Diane Waldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.74!

new only from $99.00!

Roy Lichtenstein: Man Hit by the 21st Century more books like this

by David J Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Roy Lichtenstein: The Mirror Paintings, 21 October to 18 November, 1989 more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein

see all copies from $285.00!

first editions

Roy Lichtenstein : das Frühwerk, 1942-1960 more books like this

by Ernst A. Busche, Roy Lichtenstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$299.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $299.99!

Roy Lichtenstein : riflessi = reflections more books like this

by Roy Lichtenstein, Diane Waldman, Italy) Chiostro di S. Maria della Pace (Rome

The reflected image has fascinated Roy Lichtenstein throughout his career, and an exhibition in Rome last year was dedicated to this theme in his work. In the 1960s, Lichtenstein was interested chiefly in capturing the ephemeral character of the image, or in subverting its real nature through the use of materials like enamel and Rowlux paper. ...

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

view cover

Lichtenstein: 1923-1997 more books like this

by Janis Hendrickson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Andy Warhol

Andy Warhol

by Mike Venezia (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.14!

Roy Lichtenstein: Classic of the New

Roy Lichtenstein: Classic of the New

by Roy Lichtenstein, Eckhard Schneider (Editor), Avis Berman

see all from $16.98!

new only from $44.89!

Bless Me, Ultima

Bless Me, Ultima

by Rudolfo A Anaya

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Wabi-Sabi: For Artists, Designers, Poets & Philosophers

Wabi-Sabi: For Artists, Designers, Poets & Philosophers

by Leonard Koren

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

Artist in His Studio

Artist in His Studio

by Alexander Liberman

see all from $9.50!

How to look at modern art

How to look at modern art

by Philip Yenawine

see all from $2.32!

new only from $63.20!