» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Development as Freedom

Development as Freedom more books like this

by Amartya Sen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this scholarly work, a Nobel Prize-winning economist recommends the adoption of integrated socioeconomic policies that view social freedom and economic development as complementary pursuits.

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $8.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Give Me Liberty!: An American History

Give Me Liberty!: An American History more books like this

by Professor Eric Foner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Freedom, the oldest of clich s and the most modern of aspirations, is the unifying theme in the new survey of American history by Eric Foner, the well-known historian and author of The Story of American Freedom. Give Me Liberty! examines the changing meanings of freedom, the social conditions that make freedom possible and its shifting boundaries ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unlikely Disciple: A Sinner's Semester at America's Holiest University

The Unlikely Disciple: A Sinner's Semester at America's Holiest University more books like this

by Kevin Roose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a student Kevin was eager for a term abroad - a break from the mind-numbing sameness of life at Brown University, one of the most liberal colleges in America. Well Kevin found the most foreign place he could in America's backyard. Liberty University is the late Rev. Jerry Falwell's fundamentalist Christian college for hardcore conservative ...

see all copies from $13.16!

new only from $13.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capitalism and Freedom: Fortieth Anniversary Edition

Capitalism and Freedom: Fortieth Anniversary Edition more books like this

by Milton Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted economist Friedman outlines his take on capitalism and its role in fostering a viable arena for economic and political freedom. Touching on all aspects of society, CAPITALISM AND FREEDOM looks at the influence the free market can have on issues such as education, welfare, and monetary policy.

see all copies from $8.58!

new only from $11.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Second Treatise of Government

Second Treatise of Government more books like this

by John Locke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The central principles of what today is broadly known as political liberalism were made current in large part by Locke's "Second Treatise of Government" (1690). The principles of individual liberty, the rule of law, government by consent of the people, and the right to private property are taken for granted as fundamental to the human condition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad

The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad more books like this

by Fareed Zakaria

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today we judge the value of every idea, institution and individual by one test: is it popular? Or, more practically, do the majority of those polled like it? This transformation has affected not just politics, but also law, business, culture and even religion. Every institution and profession in society must democratize or die. Democracy has gone ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.51! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition

Locke: Two Treatises of Government Student Edition more books like this

by John Locke, Professor Peter Laslett (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the revised version of Peter Lasletta -- s acclaimed edition of Two Treatises of Government, which is widely recognised as one of the classic pieces of recent scholarship in the history of ideas, read and used by students of political theory throughout the world. This new edition revises Dr Lasletta -- s second edition (1970) and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Escape from Freedom

Escape from Freedom more books like this

by Erich Fromm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This landmark work is a classic of both psychology and sociology. The premise is that if humanity cannot live with the responsibilities of freedom, it will probably turn to authoritarianism. Few books have thrown such light on the forces that shape modern society. First published in 1941, the book is especially pertinent in light of recent debates ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Freedom from the known

Freedom from the known more books like this

by J. Krishnamurti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work Krishnamurti shows how people can free themselves from the tyranny of the expected, regardless of age. By first changing themselves, they then can change their relationships and society. Themes include: awareness, man's search and the tortured mind.

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution

Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution more books like this

by Stephen Breyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of essays on law and government, Supreme Court Justice Stephen Breyer, known as a moderate (though in comparison to several of his colleagues, a liberal), expresses his view that the Constitution is a "living document" that can be applied in modern-day cases that were not even imagined by the founders. The values expressed in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Brief History of Neoliberalism more books like this

by Professor David Harvey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Neoliberalism - the doctrine that market exchange is an ethic in itself, capable of acting as a guide for all human action - has become dominant in both thought and practice throughout much of the world since 1970 or so. Its spread has depended upon a reconstitution of state powers such that privatization, finance, and market processes are ...

see all copies from $10.95!

new only from $13.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

J. S. Mill: 'On Liberty' and Other Writings more books like this

by John Stuart Mill, Stefan Collini (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On Liberty has become celebrated as the most powerful defence of the freedom of the individual, and is now widely regarded as the most important theoretical foundation for Liberalism as a political creed. The Subjection of Women is a powerful indictment of the political, social, and economic position of women. This edition brings together these ...

see all copies from $2.86!

new only from $4.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Liberty more books like this

by John Stuart Mill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ON LIBERTY, written in 1859, is Mill's formulation for a liberal, democratic, and egalitarian state. It's influence on contemporary politics can not be understated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Capitalism and Freedom more books like this

by Milton Friedman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted economist Friedman outlines his take on capitalism and its role in fostering a viable arena for economic and political freedom. Touching on all aspects of society, CAPITALISM AND FREEDOM looks at the influence the free market can have on issues such as education, welfare, and monetary policy.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $37.95! | first editions

view cover

The Story of American Freedom more books like this

by Professor Eric Foner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the various conceptions of freedom and liberty throughout American history, and how they function in relation to significant events and in the lives and political careers of notable persons. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pedagogy of the oppressed more books like this

by Paulo Freire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Paolo Freire's classic text on education and liberation.

see all copies from $3.16!

new only from $10.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Liberty and Other Essays more books like this

by John Stuart Mill, John Gray (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ON LIBERTY, written in 1859, is Mill's formulation for a liberal, democratic, and egalitarian state. It's influence on contemporary politics can not be understated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Total Freedom: The Essential Krishnamurti more books like this

by Jiddu Krishnamurti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Krishnamurti's teachings on personal freedom and the search for truth have influenced millions of people throughout the 20th century. This selection of his writings highlights the essential ideas of this spiritual thinker and celebrates the individual quest for truth.

see all copies from $4.68!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Breaking Free Day by Day: A Year of Walking in Liberty more books like this

by Beth Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beth Moore's immensely popular Breaking Free book is now available in a 365-day reading format, helping readers make freedom in Christ a daily reality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Christian Liberty more books like this

by Martin Luther

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in a down-to-earth, accessible style, this timeless classic communicates the essential teachings of Martin Luther.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $7.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Freedom: Credos from the Road more books like this

by Sonny Barger, Keith Zimmerman, Kent Zimmerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Leadership Secrets of the Rogue Warrior" meets "The Art of War" in this unusual guide to life from a legendary Hell's Angel.

see all copies from $7.41!

new only from $8.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Who I Am in Christ more books like this

by Neil T Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

God never gives up on us. He remains steadfast in His desire to bless us, even when many of us are tempted to doubt His love. The great tragedy is that so many of us spend our lives trying to earn something we already have--the gift of life which God freely gives us when we decide to follow Christ. This amazing devotional from best-selling author ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $7.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Case for Democracy: The Power of Freedom to Overcome Tyranny and Terror more books like this

by Natan Sharansky, Ron Dermer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Anatoly Sharansky, he was a political prisoner of the Soviet Union, an experience he recounted in an earlier memoir, FEAR NO EVIL. He took the name Natan when he moved to Israel to join his family, shortly after his release in 1986, which was the result of an international campaign and the intercession of President Reagan. Sharansky draws on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hobbes and Republican Liberty more books like this

by Quentin Skinner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Quentin Skinner is one of the foremost historians in the world, and in Hobbes and Republican Liberty he offers a dazzling comparison of two rival theories about the nature of human liberty. The first originated in classical antiquity, and lay at the heart of the Roman republican tradition of public life. Thomas Hobbes was the most formidable enemy ...

see all copies from $13.55!

new only from $14.75!

view cover

Liberty and Freedom more books like this

by David Hackett Fischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Liberty and freedom: Americans agree that these values are fundamental to our nation, but what do they mean? How have their meanings changed through time? In this new volume of cultural history, David Hackett Fischer shows how these varying ideas form an intertwined strand that runs through the core of American life. Fischer examines liberty and ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $10.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The Road to Serfdom

The Road to Serfdom

by F. A. Hayek

see all from $2.78!

new only from $25.84!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Think on These Things

Think on These Things

by J. Krishnamurti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.40!

To Have or to Be

To Have or to Be

by Erich Fromm

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.97!

Education for Critical Consciousness

Education for Critical Consciousness

by Paulo Freire

see all from $3.14!

new only from $16.95!