» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Valuing a Business: The Analysis and Appraisal of Closely Held Companies

Valuing a Business: The Analysis and Appraisal of Closely Held Companies more books like this

by Shannon Pratt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book helps readers understand every aspect of business valuation. Shannon Pratt, the father of business valuation, brings his expert analysis to the fifth edition of this classic deciphering the new rules of virtually every aspect of any business valuation question. Readers will discover new insights and guidelines on such timely subjects as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Motley Fool Investment Guide: How the Fool Beats Wall Street's Wise Men and How You Can Too

The Motley Fool Investment Guide: How the Fool Beats Wall Street's Wise Men and How You Can Too more books like this

by David Gardner, Neil David, Sr., Tom Gardner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Avoiding the obscure jargon so treasured by Wall Street's best and brightest, the Gardners explain financial strategies and tools for sound investing as they help readers decide where, when and how to invest.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Securities transfer; principles & procedures.

Securities transfer; principles & procedures. more books like this

by Martin Torosian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Offshore Money Book: How to Move Assets Offshore for Privacy, Protection and Tax Advantage

The Offshore Money Book: How to Move Assets Offshore for Privacy, Protection and Tax Advantage more books like this

by Arnold L Cornez, J.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This timely, comprehensive guide to using of fshore investment as a means of asset protection informs the reader how to avoid offshore scams and evaluate places in w hich to invest. It comes complete with a disc and appendix o f cybershore resources '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.98!

Pension Fund Excellence: Creating Value for Stockholders

Pension Fund Excellence: Creating Value for Stockholders more books like this

by Keith Ambachtsheer, Don D Ezra, Ambachtshe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Internationally recognized experts in the field introduce their "business excellence paradigm". In this book, two leading pension fund experts lay out a comprehensive plan for effective fund management. With the help of domestic and global case studies they critically assess current approaches to pension fund management and isolate what works and ...

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $10.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Trader's Tax Solution: Money Making Strategies for the Serious Investor

The New Trader's Tax Solution: Money Making Strategies for the Serious Investor more books like this

by Ted Tesser, CPA, Marketplace Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The trader's one-stop guide to reducing tax liability As trading increases in popularity, so too does the tax liability. Ted Tesser, expert tax consultant, arms all traders with the right information to reduce their tax liability and be better prepared once tax preparation time rolls around. Updated and revised, this new edition covers all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

Securities Regulation

Securities Regulation more books like this

by Alan R Palmiter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In addition to the wide range of quality textbooks specially created for paralegal programs, Aspen Law & Business also offers a number of law school resources that you may find suitable for use in your course area. Each book in this popular series offers a winning combination of text, examples, and explanations as it guides students to a more ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Going Public Handbook: Everything You Need to Know to Turn a Private Enterprise Into a Publicly Tradedcompany

The Complete Going Public Handbook: Everything You Need to Know to Turn a Private Enterprise Into a Publicly Tradedcompany more books like this

by Frederick D Lipman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1998 and 1999 an extraordinary number of companies went public, generating billions of dollars in capital from stock and bond issues. In the second edition of his popular book, finance attorney Frederick Lipman untangles the complexities of going public and describes with insight and detail every step of the process. "An easy-to-read, step-by ...

see all copies from $9.07!

new only from $88.50! | first editions

Securities Regulation in a Nutshell

Securities Regulation in a Nutshell more books like this

by David L. Ratner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.59!

Going Public: Everything You Need to Know to Successfully Turn a Private Enterprise Into a Publicly Traded Company

Going Public: Everything You Need to Know to Successfully Turn a Private Enterprise Into a Publicly Traded Company more books like this

by Frederick D Lipman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An easy-to-read, step-by-step guide on surviving the process". -- USA Today Frederick Lipman's law firm has helped take hundreds of companies public. His book, now in paperback, guides readers through the entire process with explanations and case histories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Securities Regulation more books like this

by Joel Seligman, Louis Loss, Troy Paredes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This universally acknowledged work is of immense day-to-day value to the practitioner. The authors' analysis of all relevant statutes plus thousands of cases, SEC administrative decisions and letters definitively clarifies such questions as: When does a note fall within the definition of a security? -- How have the courts altered the express civil ...

see all copies from $2.65!

new only from $34.59!

Series 6 Investment Company/Variable Contracts Limited Representative Exam: License Exam Manual more books like this

by Kaplan Financial

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Choi and Pritchard's Securities Regulation: Cases and Analysis, 2D more books like this

by Stephen Choi, A C Pritchard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.89!

new only from $163.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Valuing a Business, 4th Edition more books like this

by Shannon P Pratt, Robert F Reilly, M.D, Robert P Schweihs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Valuing a Business 4th Edition: The Analysis and Appraisal of Closely Held Companies" is written by Shannon P. Pratt, Robert F. Reilly, and Robert P. Schweihs. It is the business world's most accurate and indispensable valuation reference - updated for a new century and business environment first published in 1981. "Valuing a Business" by Shannon ...

see all copies from $27.51!

new only from $49.72!

view cover

Federal Securities Laws: Selected Statutes, Rules and Forms more books like this

by John C Coffee, Jr. (Compiled by), Hillary A Sale (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume serves as a federal securities laws supplement, providing selected statutes, rules, and forms. It is the most complete supplement available and is regularly updated and revised. Contents include the Securities Act of 1933, Security Exchange Act of 1934, Investment Company Act of 1940, Investment Advisers Act of 1940, SEC Rules of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Consider Your Options: Get the Most from Your Equity Compensation more books like this

by Kaye A Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Consider Your Options is the leading book on how to handle all the popular forms of equity compensation: stock grants, nonqualified stock options, incentive stock options and employee stock purchase plans. The 2004 edition reflects the latest changes in the tax law and other developments.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Trader's Tax Survival Guide more books like this

by Ted Tesser, CPA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enabling traders and investors to increase their profits without added risk, this handbook shows how to take advantage of appropriate tax options and explains how tax laws affect traders specifically. Introducing special tax options available to traders and investors, the author also explains how to qualify for "trader's status", a preferred tax ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78! | first editions

view cover

Constitutionalizing Economic Globalization: Investment Rules and Democracy's Promise more books like this

by David Schneiderman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are foreign investors the privileged citizens of a new constitutional order that guarantees rates of return on investment interests? Schneiderman explores the linkages between a new investment rules regime and state constitutions - between a constitution-like regime for the protection of foreign investment and the constitutional projects of ...

see all copies from $17.21!

new only from $21.51!

view cover

Deceitful Practices: Nomura Securities and the Japanese Invasion of Wall Street more books like this

by John E Fitzgibbon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Undue Influence: How the Wall Street Elite Puts the Financial System at Risk more books like this

by Charles R Geisst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A critical look at over 80 years of conflict, collusion, and corruption between financiers and politicians Undue Influence paints a vivid portrait of the dealings between "the few", in this case members of Congress, the banking community, and the Fed, and sheds light on how radical new deregulatory measures could be introduced by unelected ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.28! | first editions

view cover

Presidents, Parties, and the State: A Party System Perspective on Democratic Regulatory Choice, 1884-1936 more books like this

by Scott C James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dominant theories of regulatory choice privilege the goals and actions of district-oriented legislators and organized groups. Presidents, Parties, and the State challenges this conventional frame, placing presidential elections and national party leaders at the centre of American regulatory state development. Historically the 'out-party' in ...

see all copies from $6.42!

new only from $6.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The law of securities regulation more books like this

by Thomas Lee Hazen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

view cover

Financial Markets in Hong Kong: Law and Practice more books like this

by Berry Hsu, Douglas Arner, K -S Tse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$333.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Financial Markets in Hong Kong: Law and Practice is an essential text for anyone working in the financial markets in Hong Kong. The book, written by a team of market professionals and academics associated with the Asian Institute of International Financial Law of the University of Hong Kong, provides a comprehensive review of the regulation of ...

see all copies from $171.68!

new only from $244.75!

view cover

Ill-Gotten Gains: Evasion, Blackmail, Fraud, and Kindred Puzzles of the Law more books like this

by Leo Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work leads us through a tangled realm, with puzzles and dilemmas, to find the underlying principles that not only guide the law but our moral decisions as well. Katz aims to uncover what is really at stake in crimes such as insider trading, blackmail and plagiarism. He then goes on to look at their connections to cases that try to evade the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Securities Regulation: Cases and Materials more books like this

by James D Cox, Robert W Hillman, Donald C Langevoort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both students and instructors will welcome "Securities Regulation: Cases and Materials, Fifth Edition", the problem-oriented casebook that offers comprehensive coverage in an extremely flexible structure. The casebook earned its position as the top seller in the field through: the skills of its nationally known authors, who balance practice and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Valuing Small Businesses and Professional Practices

by Shannon Pratt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.95!

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

The Motley Fool's Rule Breakers, Rule Makers: The Foolish Guide to Picking Stocks

by David Gardner, Tom Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Offshore Advantage: Privacy, Asset Protection, Tax Shelters, Offshore Banking & Investing

The Offshore Advantage: Privacy, Asset Protection, Tax Shelters, Offshore Banking & Investing

by Terry L. Neal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.33!

The Law of Corporations in a Nutshell

The Law of Corporations in a Nutshell

by Robert W Hamilton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.93!

Ernst and Young Guide to Taking Your Company Public

Ernst and Young Guide to Taking Your Company Public

by Steven Blowers, Ernst & Young, Gregory K Ericksen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

The Last Partnerships: Inside the Great Wall Street Money Dynasties

The Last Partnerships: Inside the Great Wall Street Money Dynasties

by Charles R Geisst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!