» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Federalist Papers

The Federalist Papers more books like this

by Charles Rossiter (Editor), Charles R Kesler (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three of the founding fathers defend their revolutionary charter--the Constitution of the United States--in these essays. Based on the original McLean edition of 1788, this edition includes copies of the Declaration of Independence and Articles of Confederation. Original.

see all copies from $3.96!

new only from $3.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anti-Federalist Papers and the Constitutional Convention Debates

Anti-Federalist Papers and the Constitutional Convention Debates more books like this

by Ralph Ketcham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete text of dissenting opinions of those who saw the Constitution as a threat are collected in this volume with Convention debates, commentaries, and lists that cross-reference to its companion Signet Classics volume "The Federalist Papers."

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Constitution of the United States of America, with the Bill of Rights and All of the Amendments; The Declaration of Independence; And the Articles of Confederation

The Constitution of the United States of America, with the Bill of Rights and All of the Amendments; The Declaration of Independence; And the Articles of Confederation more books like this

by Thomas Jefferson, Continental Congress Second Continental Congress, Convention Constitutional Convention

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collected here in one affordable volume are the most important documents of the United States of America: The Constitution of the United States of America, with the Bill of Rights and all of the Amendments; The Declaration of Independence; and the Articles of Confederation. These three documents are the basis for our entire way of life. Every ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magruders American Government more books like this

by W. McClenaghan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Making of America: The Substance and Meaning of the Constitution more books like this

by W Cleon Skousen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $22.97! | signed copies

Constitutional Law: Principles and Policies

Constitutional Law: Principles and Policies more books like this

by Erwin Chemerinsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly successful student treatise offers distinct advantages: - thorough treatment of all areas of constitutional law covered in both beginning and advanced courses - direct, unambiguous identification of the issues - takes a neutral approach that examines all sides of constitutional law debates - presents both the doctrines and the ...

see all copies from $34.47!

new only from $34.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Original Intent: The Courts, the Constitution & Religion

Original Intent: The Courts, the Constitution & Religion more books like this

by David Barton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book deals with what the author calls "judicial micromanagement" of the American government, charging that the courts have virtually rewritten the liberties enumerated in the Constitution. He proposes ideas for returning to "original intent.

see all copies from $2.59!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

The Words We Live by: Your Annotated Guide to the Constitution

The Words We Live by: Your Annotated Guide to the Constitution more books like this

by Linda R Monk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An award-winning author and journalist brings insight, legal expertise, and humor for an enlightening stroll through the United States Constitution. Monk offers surprising facts and trivia, opposing interpretations, and historical anecdotes to breathe life in this provocative and hallowed document. 75 illustrations.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $8.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Federalist Papers

The Federalist Papers more books like this

by Alexander Hamilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays by Hamilton and Madison that are known collectively as the Federalist Papers comprise one of the most-studied and most-revered texts in American political writing. Written as essays in favor of the ratification of the Constitution, they provide a living guide that broadens the statements in the Constitution, and they initiate many of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Constitutional Law and the Criminal Justice System

Constitutional Law and the Criminal Justice System more books like this

by J Scott Harr, Karen Hess

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Help your students decipher the complexities of our Constitution and the criminal justice system with this best seller! J Scott Harr and Karen M Hess have taken the most complex of material and made it into the most student-oriented and manageable text for the course, helping students develop a complete understanding of the key issues related to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | first editions

Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution

Active Liberty: Interpreting Our Democratic Constitution more books like this

by Stephen Breyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this collection of essays on law and government, Supreme Court Justice Stephen Breyer, known as a moderate (though in comparison to several of his colleagues, a liberal), expresses his view that the Constitution is a "living document" that can be applied in modern-day cases that were not even imagined by the founders. The values expressed in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Administrative Law: Bureaucracy in a Democracy

Administrative Law: Bureaucracy in a Democracy more books like this

by Daniel E Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using carefully edited cases, this book examines administrative law in the context of accountability and discusses administrative agencies and the laws that govern their behavior. Written in a straightforward style, it uses a theme of democracy to connect a variety of administrative law topics. Written in a straightforward style, it uses a theme ...

see all copies from $28.50!

new only from $59.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Federalist Papers more books like this

by James Madison, Alexander Hamilton, John Jay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written at a time when furious arguments were raging about the best way to govern America, "The Federalist Papers" had the immediate practical aim of persuading New Yorkers to accept the newly drafted Constitution in 1787. In this they were supremely successful, but their influence also transcended contemporary debate to win them a lasting place ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Matter of Interpretation: Federal Courts and the Law more books like this

by Antonin Scalia, Amy Gutmann (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of contemporary issues in jurisprudence and legislation, by one of the Justices of the U.S. Supreme Court. Scalia takes sharp issue with many of the prevailing legal theories of our day and holds to a strict principle of "originalism," according to which modern court judgements should avail themselves not only of a law's wording and ...

see all copies from $5.35!

new only from $14.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Guide to United States Supreme Court Decisions more books like this

by Kermit L Hall (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compact reference book contains the case articles from the prize-winning Oxford Companion to the United States Supreme Court. This new edition of the Guide will contain more than 450 entries on major Supreme Court cases, including 53 new entries on the latest landmark rulings. Among the new entries are United States v. American Library ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Constitution of the United States: An Introduction more books like this

by Floyd G Cullop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Floyd G. Cullop's study of "The Constitution Of The United States" carefully explains and comments on its Preamble, main body and amendments so that readers may fully understand what it meant to our founding fathers and what it means to us today. This revised and updated edition covers all the changes that have been made in the structure of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

view cover

Original Meanings: Politics and Ideas in the Making of the Constitution more books like this

by Dr. Jack N Rakove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of the political and historical factors that determined the shaping of the U.S. Constitution, and an evaluation of its effect upon the development of American politics.

see all copies from $2.77!

new only from $6.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Constitutional Law more books like this

by Jacqueline R Kanovitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions

view cover

An Economic Interpretation of the Constitution of the United States more books like this

by Charles Austin Beard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work rests on an examination of primary documents: land and slave owners, geographic distribution of money, ownership of public securities, the specific condition of those who were disenfranchised as well as those who were in charge of the nascent American economy.

see all copies from $2.32!

new only from $3.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fiance & Marriage Visas: A Couple's Guide to U.S. Immigration more books like this

by Ilona M Bray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You're engaged or married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, and all you want is the right to be together in the U.S. Should be easy, right? It's not. Information can be hard to find, the government bureaucracy isn't helpful, delays are inevitable. Worst of all, there wasn't an easy-to-use guide through the process -- until now. "Fiance & ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Tempting of America more books like this

by Robert H Bork

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bork offers his own social and legal philosophy, as well as a scathing indictment of the latest doctrine being taught in the nation's law schools. He criticizes America's invitation to politicize its entire legal process.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In the Matter of Color: Race and the American Legal Process 1: The Colonial Period more books like this

by A Leon Higginbotham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Judge Higginbotham chronicles in unrelenting detail the role of the law in the enslavement and subjugation of black Americans during the colonial period. It is a moving book that should be read by all Americans who believe in justice and dignity for all.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $6.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miracle at Philadelphia : the story of the Constitutional Convention,May to September,1787. more books like this

by Catherine Drinker Bowen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of the stormy, brilliant session of 1787 in Philadelphia which saw the birth of the Constitution of the United States. Looked at straight from the records, the Federal Convention is startlingly fresh and new.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Politically Incorrect Guide to the Constitution more books like this

by Kevin R C Gutzman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In The Politically Incorrect Guide to the Constitution, readers will follow the Supreme Court as it uses the Constitution as a fig leaf to cover its blatant seizing of the people's right to govern themselves through elections. Gutzman unveils the radical inconsistency between constitutional law and the rule of law, and shows why and how the ...

see all copies from $13.12!

new only from $13.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Constitutional Law for a Changing America: A Short Course more books like this

by Lee Epstein, Thomas G Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This innovative single-volume resource on constitutional law highlights the political context in which decisions are made. Covering the whole span of constitutional law, from the constitutional powers of the three branches of government to the civil rights and civil liberties of the individual, this up-to-date work is comprehensive yet compact, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Common sense

Common sense

by Thomas Paine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

Creation of the American Republic, 1776-1787

by Gordon S Wood (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.65!

Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism and American Decline

Slouching Towards Gomorrah: Modern Liberalism and American Decline

by Robert H Bork

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.11!

Understanding American Government

Understanding American Government

by Susan Welch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.00!

The Politically Incorrect Guide to American History

The Politically Incorrect Guide to American History

by Professor Thomas E Woods, Jr.

see all from $5.97!

new only from $11.98!

Criminology Today: An Integrative Introduction

Criminology Today: An Integrative Introduction

by Frank Schmalleger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!