» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65

Pillar of Fire: America in the King Years 1963-65 more books like this

by Taylor Branch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second part of a three-volume history of the civil rights movement, written by a Pulitzer Prize-winning historian. Branch portrays the movement itself and the larger society that it both grew from and fought against, and he includes depictions of the major and minor players in this drama, from Martin Luther King to J. Edgar Hoover to the three ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr

Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr more books like this

by Martin Luther King, Jr., Clayborne Carson, Ph.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled from his own words, this autobiography reveals the life of Martin Luther King: the mild-mannered, inquisitive child and student who rebelled against segregation; the dedicated young minister who constantly questioned the depths of his faith and the limits of his wisdom; the loving husband and father who sought to balance his family's ...

see all copies from $2.29!

new only from $6.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

At Canaan's Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-68

At Canaan's Edge: America in the King Years, 1965-68 more books like this

by Taylor Branch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These concluding years of the freedom era show King at the height of his powers even as his worldly prestige falls under withering attack. We witness non-violent advances for democracy in the face of growing factionalism and fear. We meet heroines and martyrs; enter a world battered by private doubts, public dreams, contagious inspiration, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bearing the cross : Martin Luther King, Jr and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference

Bearing the cross : Martin Luther King, Jr and the Southern Christian Leadership Conference more books like this

by David J. Garrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This major biography of Dr. Martin Luther King begins with his leadership during the Montgomery bus boycott and follows his participation in major civil rights campaigns of the '50s and '60s. Garrow, a professor of political science, has done prodigious research into the people and organizations of the period, especially the Southern Christian ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Autobiography of Martin Luther King

Autobiography of Martin Luther King more books like this

by Martin Luther King, Clayborne Carson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Compiled from his own words, this history-making autobiography IS Martin Luther King: the mild-mannered, inquisitive child and student who rebelled against segregation; the dedicated young minister who constantly questioned the depths of his faith and the limits of his wisdom; the loving husband and father who sought to balance his family's needs ...

see all copies from $10.39!

new only from $11.48!

I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King JR

I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King JR more books like this

by Michael Eric Dyson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reexamination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and his legacy challenges many of the commonly held ideas about King as a "safe" symbol, repositioning him as an activist. Dyson deals forthrightly with difficult issues surrounding King's life, while underscoring the importance of his philosophical and political stances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.58! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr.

The Words of Martin Luther King, Jr. more books like this

by Coretta Scott King (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This timeless volume includes highlights from the legendary civil rights leader's speeches, sermons, and writings, selected by Dr. King's wife, who contributes an impressive introduction on his life and legacy. Includes 120 quotations focusing on the Community of Man, Racism, Civil Rights, and more, and a detailed chronology of Dr. King's life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Orders to Kill: The Truth Behind the Murder of Martin Luther King more books like this

by William Pepper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this volume the author reveals the truth about the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Dream: Martin Luther King, JR., and the Speech That Inspired a Nation

The Dream: Martin Luther King, JR., and the Speech That Inspired a Nation more books like this

by Drew D Hansen, J.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of Dr. King's famous 1963 address delivered in front of the Lincoln Memorial. Hanson examines the various texts, noting King's use of language and extemporaneity, as well as the context and historical impact of the "I Have a Dream" speech.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Preacher King: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Word That Moved America

The Preacher King: Martin Luther King, Jr. and the Word That Moved America more books like this

by Richard Lischer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Richard Lischer examines Martin Luther King, Jr.'s technique in delivering his message from the pulpit to the streets. King refined his rhetorical craft, embodying the poetic cadences and emotional force of traditional black preaching and, at the same time, working with a select group of editors who helped him polish his addresses to appeal to the ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $13.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Martin Luther King Jr

Martin Luther King Jr more books like this

by Marshall Frady

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An inspiring, uniquely firsthand portrait of the civil rights icon is penned by "one of the best political biographers of our time" ("Los Angeles Times").

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who Killed Martin L King more books like this

by James Earl Ray, Mark Lane (Photographer), Dick Gregory (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Destined to be one of the most controversial books of the century, and a sure-fire bestseller, this true story by the convicted assassin of Dr. King will reveal the conspiracy and coverup which has tormented America, and one solitary man, for more than 20 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dreamer: A Novel about Martin Luther King, Jr. more books like this

by Charles Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel, whose hero is the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr., is set in 1968, just before his assassination in Memphis. A fictional account of his last days, it is filled with premonitions of the tragedy that was about to strike. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Nation on Fire: America in the Wake of the King Assassination more books like this

by Clay Risen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A few hours after Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. was assassinated at a Memphis motel, violent mobs had looted and burned several blocks of Washington a few miles north of the White House, centered around the U Street commercial district. Quick action by D.C. police quelled the violence, but shortly before noon the next day, looting and arson broke ...

see all copies from $5.28!

new only from $5.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Act of State: The Execution of Martin Luther King more books like this

by William F Pepper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the evening of April 4 1968, Martin Luther King was in Memphis supporting a workers' strike. By the end of the day, top-level army snipers were in the position to knock him out if ordered. Two military officers were in place on the roof of a fire station near the Lorraine Motel, to photograph the events. Two black firemen had been ordered not ...

see all copies from $3.42!

new only from $9.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Measure of a Man more books like this

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eloquent and passionate, reasoned and sensitive, this pair of meditations by the revered civil-rights leader contains the theological roots of his political and social philosophy of nonviolent activism.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $5.21! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coretta Scott more books like this

by Ntozake Shange, Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This extraordinary union of poetic text by Shange and monumental artwork by Nelson captures the movement for civil rights in the United States and honors its most elegant inspiration, Coretta Scott. Full color.

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $10.76! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dream: The Words and Inspiration of Martin Luther King, Jr. more books like this

by Martin Luther King, Jr., Professor Desmond Tutu (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of words and inspiration by three of the 20th century's most preeminent humanitarians. "Peace," "Dream," and "Love" feature an introduction by Archbishop Desmond Tutu.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Truth at Last: The Untold Story Behind James Earl Ray and the Assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. more books like this

by John Larry Ray, Lyndon Barsten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For nearly 40 years, the conviction of James Earl Ray for the assassination of Martin Luther King, Jr., has been the subject of intense inquiry and debate. The authors offer a startling new look at Ray's life, his encounters with the Feds and the Mob, and the crime that shook the world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

He Slew the Dreamer: My Search, with James Earl Ray, for the Truth about the Murder of Martin Luther King, Jr. more books like this

by William Bradford Huie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the 30th anniversary of the assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. approaches, his convicted killer has raised new claims of innocence and seeks a new trial. Kings family and friends within the civil rights community have also expressed their doubts that James Earl Ray was the killer, or, if he was, that he acted alone. One of King's children ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

King Remembered more books like this

by Flip Schulke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An unforgettable memoir of the courage, hope and vision of Martin Luther King, Jr. Certain to be a leading seller during January, the month of King's birthday.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.42! | first editions

view cover

A knock at midnight : inspiration from the great sermons of Reverend Martin Luther King, Jr. more books like this

by Martin Luther King, Clayborne Carson, Peter C. Holloran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Before I was a civil rights leader, I was a preacher of the gospel. This was my first calling and it still remains my greatest commitment." Before Martin Luther King Jr shared his dream with the nation and the world, he was preaching it from the pulpit of the Dexter Avenue Baptist Church. Known throughout the world as a leader and a visionary in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Voice of Deliverance: The Language of Martin Luther King, Jr., and Its Sources more books like this

by Keith D Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Martin Luther King Jr's words defined, mobilized and embodied much of the American civil rights movement, crystallizing the hope and demand for racial justice in America. His powerful sermons and speeches were unique in their ability to unite blacks and whites in the quest for reform. Yet, disclosures about King's unattributed appropriations in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Martin Luther King: The Inconvenient Hero more books like this

by Vincent Harding

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In these eloquent essays that reflect upon King's legacy over the past two decades and the meaning of his life today, a portrait emerges of a man constantly evolving and going deeper into the roots of violence and injustice--a man whose challenge remains as timely and necessary as ever.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Assassinations: Probe Magazine on JFK, Mlk, Rfk and Malcolm X more books like this

by James DiEugenio (Editor), Lisa Pease (Editor), Judge Joe Brown (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by historian DiEugenio, "Probe" magazine was a most respected investigative journal on the murders of John F. Kennedy, Robert Kennedy, Martin Luther King, and Malcolm X. "The Assassinations" is a collection of "Probe" articles that present possible answers to the enduring questions surrounding these events. Photos & illustrations.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $39.52! | first editions


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

Parting the Waters: America in the King Years 1954-63

by Taylor Branch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Strength to Love

Strength to Love

by Martin Luther King

see all from $2.00!

new only from $10.19!

Why We Can't Wait

Why We Can't Wait

by Martin Luther King, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.60!

A Testament of Hope: The Essential Writings and Speeches of Martin Luther King, Jr.

A Testament of Hope: The Essential Writings and Speeches of Martin Luther King, Jr.

by Martin Luther King, Jr., James Washington (Editor)

see all from $6.54!

new only from $14.68!

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

Making Malcolm: The Myth and Meaning of Malcolm X

by Michael Eric Dyson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Sidney Poitier (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!