» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Herbert Von Karajan

Herbert Von Karajan more books like this

by Roger Vaughan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.97  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $16.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Herbert Von Karajan: A Life in Pictures

Herbert Von Karajan: A Life in Pictures more books like this

by Pierre-Henri Verlhac (Editor), Anne-Sophie Mutter (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the official book supporting 'Karajan 2008,' a worldwide campaign to celebrate Karajan's centenary.Herbert von Karajan, arguably the greatest and most flamboyant conductor and musical director of his time, remains today as one of the giants of 20th-century classical music. His contribution to classical music, his legacy, and his celebrity ...

see all copies from $26.50!

new only from $28.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Herbert von Karajan : a biographical portrait more books like this

by Roger Vaughan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Karajan more books like this

by Paul Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.35!

signed copies | first editions

Herbert Von Karajan

Herbert Von Karajan more books like this

by Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A monumental work of scholarship, of integrity, of sympathy born of respect and humanity. A woven tapestry, rather than a mere listing of events and accomplishments, it reveals itself quietly and objectively, leaving the reader to judge a man whose personality was inseparable from the history of the age and his own background. ' Yehudi Menuhin. ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $34.80!

Conversations with Karajan more books like this

by Herbert von Karajan, Richard Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Herbert von Karajan is one of the century's most admired and widely discussed musicians. In these conversations, completed only weeks before Karajan's death in July 1989, Richard Osborne focuses on Karajan the musician to reveal a man very different from the jet-setting tycoon of popular legend. Karajan emerges in the course of this book as a ...

see all copies from $4.81!

first editions

Conversations with Von Karajan more books like this

by Richard Osborne, Herbert Von Karajan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.46!

first editions

Herbert von Karajan more books like this

by Ernst Haeusserman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.33!

The Karajan Dossier

The Karajan Dossier more books like this

by Mr. Stewart Spencer, Klaus Lang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Herbert von Karajan, the conductor, died in 1989 at the age of 81. His career was one of the most controversial in the history of classical music; he was dogged by his early collaboration with the Nazis (he was invited to conduct the Berlin State Opera in 1937 at the expense of the politically "obstinate" Furtwangler), and admired and vilified ...

see all copies from $7.50!

first editions

Karajan : notes on a career more books like this

by Robert C. Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bachmann, who knew Herbert von Karajan for many years, has successfully penetrated the smokescreen of flattery and half-truths which comprised the earlier biographies of the famed musical conductor, to give us an unsparingly honest portrait of the man behind the legend--fanatically devoted to his work and possessed of an unparalleled ambition. 8 ...

see all copies from $22.50!

first editions

Herbert von Karajan : der Magier mit dem Taktstock more books like this

by Hansjakob Kröber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $41.09!

Karajan : eine Biographie more books like this

by Franz Endler

see all copies from $12.50!

Karajan more books like this

by Emil Perauer, Joachim Kaiser

see all copies from $33.82!

Herbert von Karajan : eine kritische Biographie more books like this

by Berndt Wilhelm Wessling

see all copies from $44.96!

Herbert von Karajan und die Salzburger Festspiele : Dokumentation einer Partnerschaft, 1933, 1948-1949, 1957-1989 more books like this

by Gérard Mortier, Hans Landesmann, Heinrich Wiesmüller

see all copies from $135.59!

Das Orchester : Herbert von Karajan und die Berliner Philharmoniker more books like this

by Dieter Blum, Emanuel Eckardt

see all copies from $32.59!

Ein seltsamer Mann-- : Erinnerungen an Herbert von Karajan more books like this

by Wolfgang Stresemann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.29!

From Adam to Webern: The Recordings of Von Karajan [1987]

From Adam to Webern: The Recordings of Von Karajan [1987] more books like this

by John Hunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.20!

new only from $26.20!

Karajan, oder, Die kontrollierte Ekstase : eine kritische Hommage von Zeitzeugen more books like this

by Peter Csobádi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Karajan an Der Wiener Oper: Dokumentation Einer Ara more books like this

by Franz Endler

see all copies from $50.00!

Herbert von Karajan : mein Lebensbericht more books like this

by Herbert von Karajan, Franz Endler

see all copies from $19.66!

first editions

Karajan : Anmerkungen zu einer Karriere more books like this

by Robert C. Bachmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

Wo Sprache Aufhart...: Herbert Von Karajan Zum 5. April 1988 more books like this

by Heinz Gtze (Editor), Walther Simon (Editor), Heinz Gatze (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Die einzelnen BeitrAge aus den verschiedensten Wissensgebieten der Natur- und Geisteswissenschaft geben ein biographisches Abbild von der Vielfalt der Interessen des Jubilars:

see all copies from $13.75!

first editions

Das Wunder Karajan : d. aktuelle Biogr. zum 70. Geburtstag more books like this

by Karl Löbl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.93!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Knight at the Opera more books like this

by Bing, Sir Rudolf other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Barely noticeable shallow dent in top edge of back cover, else binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are almost like new. DJ's spine is faded but lettring is unaffected. Minor wear on the clean, complete DJ.; Maroon cloth spine, bright gold lettering. MUSIC. "With the devilish wit and unyielding dedication to maintaining the 'grand' in grand opera which has made him great, Sir Rudolf reveals what running the country's greatest opera company entails. He ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beethoven

Beethoven

by Maynard Solomon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.69!

The Maestro Myth: Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power

The Maestro Myth: Great Conductors in Pursuit of Power

by Norman Lebrecht

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.45!

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $5.00!

new only from $11.57!

Glory Denied: The Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

Glory Denied: The Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott, John McCain (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.74!

White Bicycles: Making Music in the 1960s

White Bicycles: Making Music in the 1960s

by Joe Boyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.92!

Religious Thought in England: From the Reformation to the End of the Last Century V2

Religious Thought in England: From the Reformation to the End of the Last Century V2

by John Hunt

see all from $26.67!

new only from $26.67!