» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Royal Kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhay: Life in Medieval Africa

The Royal Kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhay: Life in Medieval Africa more books like this

by Fredrick McKissack, Jr., Patricia C McKissack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of three kingdoms in medieval Africa. Topics covered include the origins, customs, people, and politics of these kingdoms that flourished between 500 and 1700 A.D. The text, which is based on folklore, contemporaneous accounts, and modern research, is illustrated with photographs and maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.44! | first editions

Amistad: A Long Road to Freedom: A Thirst for Freedom

Amistad: A Long Road to Freedom: A Thirst for Freedom more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1839, the slave ship "Amistad" set sail on a short voyage from one end of Cuba to the other. During the journey, the illegally enslaved Africans revolted and seized control of the ship. Hoping to sail back to Africa, the passengers wound up in America where they were put on trial. In "The Amistad Affair", Newbery Honor author Walter Dean Myers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.76! | first editions

Ancient West African Kingdoms: Ghana, Mali, & Songhai

Ancient West African Kingdoms: Ghana, Mali, & Songhai more books like this

by Mary Quigley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the social, economic, political, and cultural life of the people of ancient Ghana, Mali, and Songhai, including profiles of influential citizens.

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $6.48!

Nefertiti, the Mystery Queen: The Mystery Queen more books like this

by Burnham Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The life of Nefertiti concentrating on the period during which her husband, Amenhetep IV, struggled to change the ancient forms of worship in Egypt from many gods to one, the sun god.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.98! | first editions

African Beginnings

African Beginnings more books like this

by James Haskins, Kathleen Benson, Floyd Cooper (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The African continent has spawned a series o f glorious civilisations that have had a lasting impact on t he world''s history, and on American culture. This groundbrea king book brings together two award-winning writers of child ren''s books. '

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | first editions

Ancient West African Kingdoms

Ancient West African Kingdoms more books like this

by Jane Shuter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this updated edition, we examine the lives, culture, and contributions of key civilizations. The series features clear, informative text, colorful photographs, original source materials, and easy-to-interpret maps and diagrams. This is grear source material for student research projects.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Africa

Africa more books like this

by David Petersen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief overview of the geography, wildlife, history, and people of Africa.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monomotapa, Zulu, Basuto: Southern Africa

Monomotapa, Zulu, Basuto: Southern Africa more books like this

by Kenny Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tracing the history of four African kingdoms which once occupied the region south of the Zambezi River, this study offers insights into the distinctive customs of the indigenous peoples of southern Africa and examines how the European powers changed life in the area forever through colonization and conflict.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

Nigeria the People

Nigeria the People more books like this

by Bobbie Kalman, Anne Rosenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is suitable for children of ages 9-14. Archaeologists have traced the long history of the people of Nigeria back 2000 years. This new book details its people from the early powerful kingdoms to enslavement and colonisation by the Europeans to independence. Candid photographs help show what life is like today at home, at school, in the ...

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $14.78!

African Portraits more books like this

by Dorothy Hoobler, Thomas Hoobler, John Gampert (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents biographies of some prominent sub-Saharan African people throughout history, including Piankhy, Ahmed Baba, Ann Nzinga, Cinque, Kip Keino, and Wole Soyinka.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.63!

Esos Asombrosos Egipcios

Esos Asombrosos Egipcios more books like this

by Terry Deary, Peter Hepplewhite

La parte ms horrible que nunca te contaron!Esos asombrosos egipcios nos cuentan cosas asombrosas de lo fabulosos faraones y de los miserables campesinos que vivieron hace unos 5000 aos. Quieres saber...? Qu faran tena la cara llena de espinillas?Por qu algunos faraones tenan que llevar barba falsa?Por qu se sublevaron los campesinos?Entrese de ...

see all copies from $793.87!

The Kongo Kingdom

The Kongo Kingdom more books like this

by Manuel Jordan, Ph.D.

A survey of the history and culture of the Kongo Kingdom in West Central Africa that flourished from the late 1300s until 1665.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions

view cover

My Grandfather Is a Magician: Work and Wisdom in an African Village more books like this

by Ifeoma Onyefulu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of a little Nigerian boy who doesn't know what job to do when he grows up. His father teaches in a school; his mother owns a bakery; Auntie Ngo is a doctor, while another aunt makes pots. But his grandfather seems wiser and more interesting than any of them - for he is a traditional healer, using the ancient knowledge of plants ...

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $4.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ethiopia more books like this

by Steven Gish

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, culture, daily life, and people of the country known as "the roof of Africa".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ghana, Mali, Songhay: The Western Sudan more books like this

by Kenny Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.81! | first editions

view cover

Apartheid in South Africa more books like this

by David Downing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For anyone interested in primary sources and their significance, this is the source to turn to. Primary source accounts of history add an unmatched authenticity to this series. Each book introduces the period and the available sources, justifying why we can rely on them, who produced them, or why they have survived. The text also gives historical ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Amistad: A Long Road to Freedom more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the 1839 rebellion on the slave ship "Amistad" is told for young readers. In a bloody struggle, the African captives aboard the ship rebelled against their kidnappers and declared mutiny. While trying to sail the ship home to Africa, they accidentally ended up in New York and were imprisoned. Illustrations.

see all copies from $9.24!

new only from $9.92! | first editions

view cover

Democratic Republic of Congo more books like this

by Rita Milios, Dr. Robert I Rotberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The name Democratic Republic of Congo is a misnomer: the country has never been truly democratic or a republic. For decades this country in central Africa, which was once known as Zaire, was ruled by a brutal and corrupt dictator, Mobutu Sese Seko. Since the mid-1990s, when Mobutu's government was overthrown, various groups within Congo have been ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kongo Ndongo: West Central Africa more books like this

by Kenny Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Highlighted with beautiful full-color photographs, this book weaves together colorful legends, oral histories, and recorded events to examine the development and history of the ancient kingdoms of Africa.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exploration of Africa more books like this

by Barrons Educational Series (Creator), Colin Hynson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The exciting true story of Stanley and Livingstone, plus earlier adventures of Africa's first European settlers and explorers, are profiled in this vivdly illustrated title. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Zulu Kingdom more books like this

by Sandra Klopper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of the history and culture of the Zulu kingdom that emerged between 1816 and 1818 on the east coast of southern Africa under the leadership of King Shaka.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

view cover

Exploration of Africa more books like this

by Colin Hynson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

view cover

Nigeria more books like this

by Douglas Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Information-packed volumes provide comprehensive overviews of each nation's people, geography, history, government, economy, and culture - Abundant full-color illustrations guide the reader on a voyage of discovery - Maps reflect current political boundaries

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $8.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Asante Kingdom more books like this

by Carol Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surveys the history and culture of the Asante Kingdom in West Africa, from its founding in the late seventeenth century to its clashes with the British and eventual decline in the nineteenth century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

view cover

Egypt in Pictures more books like this

by Jeffrey Zuehlke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new, completely revised and redesigned 2nd edition of the highly acclaimed Visual Geography Series reveals the history and government, economy, people, geography, and cultural life of countries from around the world. With comprehensive text, beautiful, crisp photography, intriguing sidebars, and up-to-date resources including downloadable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oyo, Benin, Ashanti: The Guinea Coast

Oyo, Benin, Ashanti: The Guinea Coast

by Kenny Mann

see all from $1.99!

What Really Happened to the Dinosaurs?

What Really Happened to the Dinosaurs?

by John Morris, Ken Ham, Jonathan Chong (Illustrator)

see all from $3.98!

new only from $5.75!

South America

South America

by David Petersen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.09!

Amistad Slave Revolt and American Abolition

Amistad Slave Revolt and American Abolition

by K Zeinert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

African Slave Trade

African Slave Trade

by Shirlee Newman

see all from $7.19!

A\History of Ethiopia

A\History of Ethiopia

by Harold G Marcus

see all from $4.72!

new only from $16.70!