» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Grandfather's Journey

Grandfather's Journey more books like this

by Allen Say (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Inspired by memories of his grandfather, author/illustrator Allen Say presents the true story of his family's ties to two very different countries. Beginning with his grandfather's first journey from Japan to the United States, Say describes how his grandfather adapted to life in America while still remembering and missing his native country. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Year of the Dog

The Year of the Dog more books like this

by Grace Lin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Year of the Dog is a humorous and poignant middle grade novel based on the author's true childhood adventures, interwoven with funny and often profound stories from her mother's life. Whimsical black and white illustrations by the author accompany the text. Universal themes of friendship, family, and finding one's life passions make this novel ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lotus Seed

The Lotus Seed more books like this

by Sherry Garland, Tatsuro Kiuchi (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A young Vietnamese-American girl tells the story of how her grandmother saw the Emperor of Vietnam on the day he was forced to give up his throne. Wanting to remember this momentous event, the grandmother took a seed from a lotus plant in the Imperial Garden. Later, forced to leave Vietnam, the grandmother took the seed with her and looked at it ...

see all copies from $2.15!

new only from $3.17! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Name Jar

Name Jar more books like this

by Yangsook Choi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A young Korean girl, Unhei, who is new to her American classroom, tells the class she will choose a name easier for them to pronounce from jar of names. When a classmate visits Unhei's neighborhood and learns her real name's special meaning, the name jar disappears, and Unhei's new friends encourage her to keep her Korean name. Full-color ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Born Confused

Born Confused more books like this

by Tanuja Desai Hidier, Marguerite Gavin (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dimple, a 17-year-old girl living in New Jersey feels torn between the world occupied by her traditional, Indian-born parents and that of the America she calls home. Dimple is appalled when her parents set her up with a "suitable" Indian boy named Karsh, a boy whom she immediately rejects as too soft-spoken. Then, when Dimple sees Karsh in another ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fifth Chinese Daughter

Fifth Chinese Daughter more books like this

by Jade S Wong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Originally published in 1945 and now reissued with a new introduction by the author, Jade Snow Wong's story is one of struggle and achievements. These memoirs of the author's first 24 years are thoughtful, informative, and highly entertaining. They not only portray a young woman and her unique family in San Francisco's Chinatown, but they are rich ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $8.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grain of Rice

Grain of Rice more books like this

by Helena Clare Pittman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A clever, cheerful, hard-working farmer's son wins the hand of a Chinese princess by outwitting her father the Emperor, who treasures his daughter more than all the rice in China.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bee-Bim Bop!

Bee-Bim Bop! more books like this

by Linda Sue Park, Ho Baek Lee (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In bouncy rhyming text, a hungry child tells about helping her mother make bee-bim bop: shopping, preparing ingredients, setting the table, and finally sitting down with her family to enjoy a favorite meal. Includes the author's own recipe. Full color.

see all copies from $3.67!

new only from $4.33! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ruby Lu, Brave and True

Ruby Lu, Brave and True more books like this

by Lenore Look, Anne Wilsdorf (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Almost-eight-year-old Ruby Lu spends time with her baby brother, goes to Chinese school, performs magic tricks and learns to drive, and has adventures with both old and new friends.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Trouble Begins

The Trouble Begins more books like this

by Linda Himelblau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Du Nguyen is finally home. Except he’s never even met his family. And home is an ocean away from everything he’s ever known. Du’s mother, father, brother, and two sisters immigrated to California when he was just a baby. Du and his grandmother had to stay behind in the Philippines. But now, 10 years later, Du has finally joined ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

view cover

Archer's Quest more books like this

by Linda Sue Park

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Newbery Medal-winning author of "A Single Shard" delivers a funny and suspenseful adventure, incorporating intriguing bits of Korean history and lore that will captivate even reluctant readers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Step from Heaven more books like this

by An Na

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Young Ju Park is 5 years old when her family emigrates from Korea to the United States. Young Ju has dreams that life in America will be wonderful, but as time passes, she becomes more and more aware of her father's sexism, growing depression, and increasingly violent behavior. This story traces Young Ju's life from childhood to early adulthood ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ties That Bind, Ties That Break more books like this

by Lensey Namioka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ailin has watched her two older sisters go through the painful process of having their feet bound. Her decision to resist this ancient custom in 1911 China leads to her being shunned by her intended's family as well as her own. But, with courage and bold conviction, she forges her own destiny. An ALA Top Ten Best Book for Adults.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Child of the Owl more books like this

by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The story of 12-year-old Casey who is growing up in San Francisco's Chinatown in the early 1960s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Earth Dragon Awakes: The San Francisco Earthquake of 1906 more books like this

by Laurence Yep, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Newbery Honor author ("Dragon's Gate") offers a gripping portrait of the 1906 earthquake that shook San Francisco, based on actual events and told from the alternating perspectives of two young friends.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

So Far from the Sea more books like this

by Eve Bunting, Chris K Soentpiet (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

When seven-year-old Laura and her family visit Grandfather's grave at the Manzanar War Relocation Center, the Japanese American child leaves behind a special symbol.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear more books like this

by Lensey Namioka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Nine-year-old Yingtao is the youngest in a family of musicians who have moved from China to Seattle, and he has a terrible ear. Whenever anyone else in the family plays their instruments, beautiful music comes out, but when Yingtao plays, all that comes out is a screech. He dreads playing in the recital set up to help get more students for father. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Girl Overboard more books like this

by Justina Chen Headley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Everybody thinks Syrah is the golden girl. After all, her father is a billionaire, and she has everything any kid could possibly desire. However, as Syrah reveals in her manga journal, most of what glitters in her life is fool's gold.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I Am an American: A True Story of Japanese Internment more books like this

by Jerry Stanley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An account of the internment of Japanese Americans during World War II. Through historical facts and a portrait of Shi Nomura, one of the nearly 120,000 Americans of Japanese descent who were imprisoned, readers will learn about this dark facet of American history. Black-and-white photographs accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Moved-Outers more books like this

by Florence Crannell Means

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

After the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor in 1941, life changes drastically for eighteen-year-old Sumiko Ohara and her family when they are sent from their home in California to a series of relocation camps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jar of Dreams more books like this

by Yoshiko Uchida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

During the Great Depression, an 11-year-old Japanese-American girl named Rinko must contend not only with poverty, but also with prejudice. Despite many hardships, Rinko finds comfort through her friendship with an aunt from Japan who comes to stay with the family for the summer. Will Aunt Waka be able to help Rinko and her family fulfill their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tangled Threads: A Hmong Girl's Story more books like this

by Pegi Deitz Shea

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

For the past 10 years, 13-year-old Mai Yang has been living in a refugee camp in Thailand with her grandmother. The pair face new challenges when they leave Thailand and immigrate to the United States to live with relatives in Providence, Rhode Island. Although Mai Yang's grandmother is reluctant to begin life in a new country, Mai Yang herself ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Journey Home more books like this

by Yoshiko Uchida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This sequel to JOURNEY TO TOPAZ takes place after 12-year-old Yuki and the rest of her Japanese-American family are released from Topaz, the internment camp they and many other Japanese-Americans were forced to live in during World War II. Although Yuki and her family are once again free, they are still often treated with hatred and prejudice. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kimchi & Calamari more books like this

by Rose Kent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A wide range of readers can relate to Joseph's story--those who are adopted, have mixed-race heritage, or those caught between their parents' culture and the culture where they live now.

see all copies from $2.06!

new only from $9.58! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Apple Pie 4th of July more books like this

by Janet S Wong, Margaret Chodos-Irvine (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Shocked that her parents are cooking Chinese food to sell in the family store on an all-American holiday, a feisty Chinese-American girl tries to tell her parents how things really are. But as the fireworks light the sky, she learns a surprising lesson. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Make an Apple Pie and See the World

How to Make an Apple Pie and See the World

by Marjorie Priceman

see all from $2.42!

new only from $2.87!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Speak

Speak

by Laurie Halse Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Five True Dog Stories

Five True Dog Stories

by Margaret Davidson, Susanne Suba (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

Woman Warrior: Memoirs of a Girlhood Among Ghosts

by Maxine Hong Kingston

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!