» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Wednesday Wars

The Wednesday Wars more books like this

by Gary D Schmidt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Newbery Honor book, this wonderfully witty and compelling novel chronicles a teenage boy's mishaps and adventures over the course of the 1967-1968 school year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Betsy-Tacy and Tib

Betsy-Tacy and Tib more books like this

by Maud Hart Lovelace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of three best friends growing up in America at the turn of the century. The adventures in this book take place during the year that the girls are 8 years old.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Land Remembered

Land Remembered more books like this

by P Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this best-selling novel, Patrick Smith tells the story of three generations of the MacIveys, a Florida family who battle the hardships of the frontier to rise from a dirt-poor Cracker life to the wealth and standing of real estate tycoons. The story opens in 1858, when Tobias MacIvey arrives in the Florida wilderness to start a new life with ...

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $4.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Ántonia

My Ántonia more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterpiece. The fortunes of the two families are opposed: the Burdens thrive while the Shimerdas decline, a downfall that culminates in the suicide of Antonia's father, which forces the girl to work in the fields and then as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch more books like this

by Jean Lee Latham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Nathaniel Bowditch, who grew up in the late 1700s and dreamed of becoming a sailor. When his small size prevented him for achieving this goal, Bowditch's determination resulted in years of on-land studying of the sea, ships, and astronomy. He eventually wrote the book THE AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR, which taught sailors how to use ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown

Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown more books like this

by Maud Hart Lovelace, Lois Lenski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The further adventures of Betsy, Tacy, and Tib--three American girls growing up at the turn of the century. The girls--now 12 and old enough to travel into town without their parents--explore the public library, ride in a horseless carriage, and befriend Mrs. Poppy, a lonely woman whose husband manages a local theater. Illustrated with b&w spot ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions

Johnny Tremain

Johnny Tremain more books like this

by Esther Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Boston on the brink of the American Revolution, this historical novel tells of observant 14-year-old silversmith apprentice Johnny Tremain, who, due to a bad burn on his hand, must give up silversmithing. Noticing the unrest in the city, Johnny becomes a dispatch rider for the Committee of Public Safety and is soon caught up in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elijah of Buxton

Elijah of Buxton more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleven-year-old Elijah lives in Buxton, Canada, a settlement of runaway slaves near the American border. He's the first child in town to be born free, and he ought to be famous just for that. Unfortunately, all that most people see is a "fra-gile" boy who's scared of snakes and talks too much. But everything changes when a former slave steals ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Witch of Blackbird Pond

The Witch of Blackbird Pond more books like this

by Elizabeth George Speare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brought to new life by Barry Moser's stunning watercolor art, "The Witch of Blackbird Pond" is truly an American classic. Elizabeth George Speare's Newbery Award-winning novel portrays the life of a girl uprooted from her birthplace to live in colonial Connecticut in 1687. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Little House on the Prairie

Little House on the Prairie more books like this

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ingalls family moves from Wisconsin to Kansas, where they build a log cabin and start up a small farm.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Across Five Aprils more books like this

by Irene Hunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The unforgettable story of young Jethro Creighton, who comes of age during the turbulent years of the Civil War, by the Newbery Award-winning author of "Up a Road Slowly." "An impressive book both as a historically authentic Civil War novel and as a beautifully written family story."--University of Chicago Center for Children's Books.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sign of the Beaver more books like this

by Elizabeth George Speare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In late 18th-century Maine, 12-year-old Matthew is left alone in his family's newly built cabin for several weeks while his father returns to Massachusetts to fetch the entire family. A series of mishaps leads to Matthew's rescue by the chief of the Beaver tribe. Over a period of months, Matthew teaches an Indian boy, Attean, English, while he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Standing in the Light: The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 more books like this

by Mary Pope Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Quaker girl's diary reflects her experiences growing up in the Delaware River Valley of Pennsylvania and her capture by Lenape Indians in 1763.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Blood on the River: James Town 1607 more books like this

by Dr. Elisa Carbone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the award-winning author of "Stealing Freedom." When 12-year-old Samuel Collier boards a ship bound for the New World, he can't believe his good fortune. Collier learns he can be whomever he wants in the New World settlement of Jamestown.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie: The Oregon Trail Diary of Hattie Campbell, 1847 more books like this

by Kristiana Gregory

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her diary, thirteen-year-old Hattie chronicles her family's arduous 1847 journey from Missouri to Oregon on the Oregon Trail.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fever 1793 more books like this

by Laurie Halse Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work of historical fiction, 14-year-old Matilda Cook is caught in the 1793 Philadelphia yellow fever epidemic. When Matilda recovers from the illness, she attempts to find her missing mother and is taken in by a family friend--a freed slave named Eliza.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Charley Skedaddle more books like this

by Patricia Beatty

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the Civil War, a twelve-year-old Bowery Boy from New York City joins the Union Army as a drummer, deserts during a battle in Virginia, and encounters a hostile old mountain woman.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Brother Sam is Dead more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel set during the American Revolutionary war, a family living in a loyal Tory town faces adversity when one son joins the rebel army.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On the Mayflower more books like this

by Kate Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Small, the ship's apprentice, leaves his family behind in England to cross the sea on the Mayflower. This is the fourth dramatic book in the acclaimed series featuring the daily lives of children in Pilgrim times. Full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.99!

view cover

Christy more books like this

by Catherine Marshall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Christy leaves her comfortable home to teach at a remote mission in the mountains of the Cherokee National Forest, and finds her beliefs and assumptions challenged. She is appalled at the ignorance of the highlanders at Cutter Gap, but gradually comes to love the proud and superstitious people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sarah Morton's Day: A Day in the Life of a Pilgrim Girl more books like this

by Kate Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A colorful photo-essay that depicts what life was like for a nine-year-old Pilgrim girl. Sarah Morton is shown gardening, cooking, learning her lessons, and caring for her family's animals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Summer of My German Soldier more books like this

by Bette Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve-year-old Patty Bergen is a lonely girl growing up in a small Arkansas town during World War II. Ignored by her parents, Patty is desperate for the company of someone who will treat her with kindness and respect. When she discovers an escaped German prisoner of war, Patty, a Jewish girl, sees him as a person, rather than an enemy, and gives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On the Wings of Heroes more books like this

by Richard Peck

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his 30th novel for young adults, Newbery Medalist Peck delivers a tender, poignant, and unforgettable story about a young boy growing up on the homefront during World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chasing Lincoln's Killer more books like this

by James L Swanson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.03  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on rare archival material, obscure trial manuscripts, and interviews with relatives of the conspirators and the manhunters, CHASING LINCOLN'S KILLER is a fast-paced thriller about the pursuit and capture of John Wilkes Booth: a wild twelve-day chase through the streets of Washington, D.C., across the swamps of Maryland, and into the forests ...

see all copies from $6.03!

new only from $8.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On the Banks of Plum Creek more books like this

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After all their travelling, from the Big Woods and the Prarie, the Ingalls family have found a place to settle - Plum Creek. Now Mary and Laura can go to school as there's a town close by. But how will they settle in such a busy place after the wild lands in which they've grown up?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little house in the Big Woods

Little house in the Big Woods

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Farmer Boy

Farmer Boy

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill

Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill

by Maud Hart Lovelace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

O Pioneers

O Pioneers

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Julie

Julie

by Catherine Marshall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!