» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Maze of Bones

The Maze of Bones more books like this

by Rick Riordan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What would happen if you discovered that your family was one of the most powerful in human history? What if you were told that the source of the family's power was hidden around the world in the form of 39 clues? What if you were given a choice - take a million dollars and walk away ...or get the first clue and begin the search? At the reading of ...

see all copies from $2.93!

new only from $4.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boy in the Striped Pajamas

Boy in the Striped Pajamas more books like this

by John Boyne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Berlin 1942 When Bruno returns home from school one day, he discovers that his belongings are being packed in crates. His father has received a promotion and the family must move from their home to a new house far far away, where there is no one to play with and nothing to do. A tall fence running alongside stretches as far as the eye can see and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magic Tree House #1-4

Magic Tree House #1-4 more books like this

by Mary Pope Osborne, Sal Murdocca (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first four "Magic Tree House" books are now available in a boxed set. It includes "Dinosaurs Before Dark, The Knight at Dawn, Mummies in the Morning", and "Pirates Past Noon". Illustrations.

see all copies from $8.74!

new only from $8.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One False Note

One False Note more books like this

by Gordon Korman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Super-selling author Gordon Korman sends Amy and Dan off on a wild chase in Book 2 of the highly-anticipated "39 Clues" series. This just in! Amy and Dan Cahill were spotted on a train, hot on the trail of one of 39 Clues hidden around the world. But wait! Police report a break-in at an elite hotel, and the suspects also sound suspiciously like ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Great and Terrible Beauty

A Great and Terrible Beauty more books like this

by Libba Bray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1895, and after the suicide of her mother, 16-year-old Gemma Doyle is shipped off from India to a boarding school in England. Lonely and prone to visions of the future, Gemma is now being followed by a mysterious young Indian man who's been sent to watch her. But why?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wednesday Wars

The Wednesday Wars more books like this

by Gary D Schmidt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Newbery Honor book, this wonderfully witty and compelling novel chronicles a teenage boy's mishaps and adventures over the course of the 1967-1968 school year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

Mara, Daughter of the Nile more books like this

by Eloise McGraw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The adventures of an ingenious Egyptian slave girl who undertakes a dangerous assignment as a spy in the royal palace of Thebes, in the days when Queen Hatshepsut ruled.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Separate Peace

Separate Peace more books like this

by John Knowles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At a New England boarding school during World War II, a group of boys discover the depths of human nature among themselves, and the evil that even the most innocent is capable of.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Good Night for Ghosts

A Good Night for Ghosts more books like this

by Mary Pope Osborne (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack and Annie are on their second mission to find--and inspire--artists to bring happiness to millions. After traveling to New Orleans, Jack and Annie come head to head with some real ghosts, as well as discover the world of jazz when they meet a young Louis Armstrong.

see all copies from $4.06!

new only from $4.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book Thief

The Book Thief more books like this

by Markus Zusak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Liesel Meminger, a foster child living outside Munich during World War II, scratches out a meager existence for herself by stealing when she encounters something she can't resist--books--in this unforgettable story about the ability of books to feed the soul.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Betsy-Tacy and Tib more books like this

by Maud Hart Lovelace

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of three best friends growing up in America at the turn of the century. The adventures in this book take place during the year that the girls are 8 years old.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Land Remembered more books like this

by P Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this best-selling novel, Patrick Smith tells the story of three generations of the MacIveys, a Florida family who battle the hardships of the frontier to rise from a dirt-poor Cracker life to the wealth and standing of real estate tycoons. The story opens in 1858, when Tobias MacIvey arrives in the Florida wilderness to start a new life with ...

see all copies from $2.23!

new only from $4.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Number the Stars more books like this

by Lois Lowry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 1943 German occupation of Denmark, 10-year-old Annemarie Johansen and her family take great risks to give shelter to Annemarie's best friend, a Jewish girl named Ellen Rosen. Ellen assumes the identity of Annemarie's sister, but the Nazis are suspicious of this dark-haired girl in a family of blondes. As the Nazis move closer to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fallen Angels more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the Vietnam War as told by a young African American foot soldier. Seventeen-year-old Richie Perry enlists in the Army as a means of escaping what he sees as his dead end life in Harlem. He arrives in Vietnam in 1967 and quickly discovers the horrible reality of war and the true meaning of friendship and survival.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Ántonia more books like this

by Willa Cather

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel about the friendship between two Nebraska children, Jim Burden and Antonia Shimerda is considered Cather's masterpiece. The fortunes of the two families are opposed: the Burdens thrive while the Shimerdas decline, a downfall that culminates in the suicide of Antonia's father, which forces the girl to work in the fields and then as a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch more books like this

by Jean Lee Latham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Nathaniel Bowditch, who grew up in the late 1700s and dreamed of becoming a sailor. When his small size prevented him for achieving this goal, Bowditch's determination resulted in years of on-land studying of the sea, ships, and astronomy. He eventually wrote the book THE AMERICAN PRACTICAL NAVIGATOR, which taught sailors how to use ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dark Day in the Deep Sea: Merlin Mission more books like this

by Mary Pope Osborne (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack and Annie continue their quest for the secrets of happiness--secrets they need if they're going to save Merlin. But when the magic tree house leads them to a tiny deserted island in the middle of the ocean, they're not sure who needs help more--Merlin or themselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Season of the Sandstorms: Merlin Mission more books like this

by Mary Pope Osborne, Salvatore Murdocca (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack and Annie's second thrilling Merlin Mission--to an actual location and time period in ancient history--takes them 1,200 years back to the Golden Age of Baghdad. The two adventurers must assist Baghdad's leader to "spread wisdom to the world." Annie and Jack find themselves in a hot, barren desert where a fierce sandstorm brings the kindly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Betsy and Tacy Go Downtown more books like this

by Maud Hart Lovelace, Lois Lenski (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The further adventures of Betsy, Tacy, and Tib--three American girls growing up at the turn of the century. The girls--now 12 and old enough to travel into town without their parents--explore the public library, ride in a horseless carriage, and befriend Mrs. Poppy, a lonely woman whose husband manages a local theater. Illustrated with b&w spot ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | first editions

view cover

Maroo of the Winter Caves more books like this

by Ann Turnbull

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This enduring story set at the end of the last Ice Age--a gripping tale of survival as well as a vivid portrait of prehistoric people--celebrates its 20th year in print with this new hardcover edition featuring a striking new cover and a new Author's Note.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Johnny Tremain more books like this

by Esther Forbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in Boston on the brink of the American Revolution, this historical novel tells of observant 14-year-old silversmith apprentice Johnny Tremain, who, due to a bad burn on his hand, must give up silversmithing. Noticing the unrest in the city, Johnny becomes a dispatch rider for the Committee of Public Safety and is soon caught up in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Elijah of Buxton more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleven-year-old Elijah lives in Buxton, Canada, a settlement of runaway slaves near the American border. He's the first child in town to be born free, and he ought to be famous just for that. Unfortunately, all that most people see is a "fra-gile" boy who's scared of snakes and talks too much. But everything changes when a former slave steals ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Witch of Blackbird Pond more books like this

by Elizabeth George Speare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brought to new life by Barry Moser's stunning watercolor art, "The Witch of Blackbird Pond" is truly an American classic. Elizabeth George Speare's Newbery Award-winning novel portrays the life of a girl uprooted from her birthplace to live in colonial Connecticut in 1687. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Little House on the Prairie more books like this

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ingalls family moves from Wisconsin to Kansas, where they build a log cabin and start up a small farm.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cay more books like this

by Theodore Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two shipwreck victims, Phillip, a blind, white American boy, and Timothy, an old black sailor, are stranded on a small island in the Caribbean. Being totally dependent on Timothy, Phillip must overcome his prejudice in this adventure story of survival, adjustment, and learning to accept differences in people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Little house in the Big Woods

Little house in the Big Woods

by Laura Ingalls Wilder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Sign of the Beaver

Sign of the Beaver

by Elizabeth George Speare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.02!

Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill

Betsy and Tacy Go Over the Big Hill

by Maud Hart Lovelace

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Magic Tree House #5-8

Magic Tree House #5-8

by Mary Pope Osborne, Sal Murdocca (Illustrator)

see all from $4.04!

new only from $4.04!