» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Jurassic West: The Dinosaurs of the Morrison Formation and Their World

Jurassic West: The Dinosaurs of the Morrison Formation and Their World more books like this

by John Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The incredible story of the dinosaurs and other animals that lived in the American West 150 million years ago

see all copies from $32.45!

new only from $44.04! | signed copies | first editions

The Jurassic of the Circum-Pacific

The Jurassic of the Circum-Pacific more books like this

by Gerd Ernst Gerold Westermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this work, 60 specialists come together to discuss the regional occurrences of Jurassic rocks. The tectonic setting, stratigraphical sequences, and fossil assemblages of Jurassic rocks are covered in detail; regional biozones based on palynonorphs, protistans, plants and invertebrates are defined, and super-regional standard zones based on ...

see all copies from $94.92!

new only from $94.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Rift Valleys of Pangea in Eastern North America: Volume 1

The Great Rift Valleys of Pangea in Eastern North America: Volume 1 more books like this

by Peter M Letourneau (Editor), Paul E Olsen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

-- Mark Tomasso, Palaeontological Newsletter

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $9.98!

Giant Dinosaurs of the Jurassic

Giant Dinosaurs of the Jurassic more books like this

by Gregory C Wenzel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Millions of years ago, the western half of what is now the United States was home to some of the largest animals that ever existed: the giant dinosaurs of the Jurassic Period. Step back in time 150 million years and follow these massive dinosaurs as they gather around the water hole to feed, fight, and hunt.

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $8.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dinosaurs in Action: Unearth the Secrets Behind Dinosaur Fossils

Dinosaurs in Action: Unearth the Secrets Behind Dinosaur Fossils more books like this

by Rupert Matthews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Describes dinosaur fossils that have been found around the world and how they moved. Includes dinosaurs from the Triassic, Jurassic, and Cretaceous periods.

see all copies from $6.34!

new only from $6.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Rift Valleys of Pangea in Eastern North America: Volume 2

The Great Rift Valleys of Pangea in Eastern North America: Volume 2 more books like this

by Peter M Letourneau (Editor), Paul E Olsen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

-- Lynne M. Clos, Fossil News

see all copies from $25.11!

new only from $25.11!

A Year in the World of Dinosaurs

A Year in the World of Dinosaurs more books like this

by Elizabeth Havercroft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Look out for the Allosaurus! Would you like to see what happens during a year in the world of dinosaurs? Then come spend the next twelve months in the Jurassic period. Check out eight action-packed scenes for a bird's-eye view of babies hatching, plesiosaurs swimming, and dinosaurs escaping from a forest fire. Keep your eye on the calendar too. By ...

see all copies from $3.28!

new only from $5.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Jurassic Mystery: Archaeopteryx

A Jurassic Mystery: Archaeopteryx more books like this

by Marco Signore, Matteo Bacchin (Illustrator), Marguerite Shore (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In Abbeville's new "Dinosaurs" series, a talented artist and a noted paleontologist have teamed up to re-create the vanished world of the dinosaurs, for young readers of age nine and up. Each volume in the series tells the story, in comic-book form, of a different dinosaur living in its particular geological time and place. The narrative is ...

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $10.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lower Jurassic Floras from Hope Bay and Botany Bay, Antarctica

Lower Jurassic Floras from Hope Bay and Botany Bay, Antarctica more books like this

by P M Rees, C J Cleal

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$107.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Special Papers in Palaeontology, published by The Palaeontological Association, is a series of substantial separate works conforming to the style of the Palaeontology journal. Two issues are published each year and feature high standard illustrations.

see all copies from $66.50!

new only from $76.00!

Dinosaur Families: Unearth the Secrets Behind Dinosaur Fossils

Dinosaur Families: Unearth the Secrets Behind Dinosaur Fossils more books like this

by Rupert Matthews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Describes dinosaur fossils that have been found around the world and what is known about how they interacted with their young and with each other. Includes dinosaurs from the Triassic, Jurassic, and Cretaceous periods.

see all copies from $4.05!

new only from $4.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Survivor : Jurassic Park adventures more books like this

by Scott Ciencin

An original story set in the weeks leading up to "Jurassic Park III". Thirteen year-old Eric Kirby is parasailing over the Jurassic Park islands when a sudden accident brings his wish to see live dinosaurs dramatically to fruition as he is stranded alone in the park.

see all copies from $2.24!

The age of dinosaurs more books like this

by Peter Dodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.35! | first editions

The age of dinosaurs. more books like this

by Björn Kurtén

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jurassic Environments more books like this

by Anthony Hallam

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Studies of the Jurassic period are greatly helped by the high degree of stratigraphic control provided by the ubiquitous ammonites. Although this work, originally publisjed in 1975, is not a study of stratigraphy as such, a short chapter on this topic is included to provide a framework for environmental interpretation. The main goal of this book ...

see all copies from $19.95!

first editions

view cover

Time of the Giants: The Middle & Late Jurassic Epochs more books like this

by Thom Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The story of best-known dinosaurs is told in "Time of the Giants". The Middle and Late Jurassic Periods saw the largest land animals ever to walk the Earth - the sauropods. But the giants were not alone; other kinds of dinosaurs were diversifying rapidly as well. Most notably, predatory dinosaurs began their own trend towards gigantism, and the ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $40.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Triassic-Jurassic Rift-Basin Sedimen1092 more books like this

by John C Lorenz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.65!

Zonal Stratigraphy and Foraminifera of the Tethyan Jurassic (East Mediterranean) more books like this

by K Kuznetsova, A A Grigelis, J Adjamian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$217.44  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $158.50!

new only from $197.91! | first editions

The Jurassic Flora of Yorkshire more books like this

by J. H. A. Van Konijnenburg-Van Cittert, H. Morgans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Middle Jurassic of Yorkshire has yielded some of the classic Mesozoic floras, and the combination of good exposure and beautifully preserved fossils continues to attract many collectors. There have been several monographs published on these fossils, but this is the first attempt to provide an easily accessible identification key, and to place ...

see all copies from $33.17!

new only from $33.17!

view cover

Advances in Jurassic research 2000. more books like this

by R L. Hall

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$279.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This text presents the proceedings of the 5th International Symposium on the Jurassic System. Special emphasis is given to timescales and correlation; sequence stratigraphy; palaeontology and biogeography; and terrestrial ecosystems.

see all copies from $279.65!

Jurassic-Cretaceous biochronology and paleogeography of North America : the proceedings of a symposium held in honour of Ralph W. Imlay and George W. Jeletzky at the 3rd North American Paleontological Convention in Montreal, Quebec, August 6th, 1982 more books like this

by Ralph Willard Imlay, J. A. Jeletzky, Gerd Ernst Gerold Westermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$392.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.99!

view cover

Advances in Jurassic Research: 4th International Congress Jurassic Stratigraphy and Geology, Argentina, 1994 more books like this

by A C Riccardi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Research in the field of Jurassic stratigraphy has been increasingly active up to the current date. This volume aims to present new results, as well as to suggest areas for further research work and new and/or different stratigraphical tools, such as sequence stratigraphy. Formal questions on Jurassic stratigraphy are also discussed, such as fine ...

see all copies from $99.95!

view cover

Solnhofen: A Study in Mesozoic Palaeontology more books like this

by K Werner Barthel (Editor), Nicola Helga Margaret Swinburne (Editor), Simon Conway Morris (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$159.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The celebrated Solnhofen limestone is among the most important fossil deposits because of its astonishing diversity of organisms, many exquisitely preserved. This book illustrates many of the marine and terrestrial creatures and plants, buried 150 million years ago in soft lagoonal muds, to provide a unique glimpse into the true diversity of ...

see all copies from $151.22!

A revision of the Longipinnate Ichthyosaurs of the Lower Jurassic of England, with descriptions of two new species (Reptilia: Ichthyosauria) more books like this

by Christopher McGowan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

view cover

The Mojave-Sonora Megashear Hypothesis: Development, Assessment, and Alternatives more books like this

by Thomas H Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.63!

new only from $24.88!

Dicoelitid belemnites from the Toarcian-middle Bajocian of Western and Arctic Canada more books like this

by J. A. Jeletzky

see all copies from $12.00!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fossil

Fossil

by Dr. Paul D Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Global Warming: The Complete Briefing

Global Warming: The Complete Briefing

by John Houghton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.79!

The Destruction of the Bison: An Environmental History, 1750-1920

The Destruction of the Bison: An Environmental History, 1750-1920

by Andrew C Isenberg, Donald Worster (Editor), Alfred W Crosby (Editor)

see all from $8.72!

new only from $20.59!

Heatstroke: Nature in an Age of Global Warming

Heatstroke: Nature in an Age of Global Warming

by Anthony D Barnosky

see all from $16.00!

new only from $16.00!

Explorer

Explorer

by Rupert Matthews

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The dragon seekers

The dragon seekers

by Christopher McGowan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.34!