» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Trumpet

Trumpet more books like this

by Jackie Kay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrated trumpeter Joss Moody has died and the jazz world is in mourning. But in death, Joss can no longer guard the secret he kept all his life, and Colman, his adoring son, must confront the truth: the man whom he believed to be his father was, in fact a woman.

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $8.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of Jazz

The History of Jazz more books like this

by Ted Gioia

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jazz is the most colourful and varied art form in the world and it was born in one of the most colourful and varied cities, New Orleans. From the seed first planted by slave dances held in Congo Square and nurtured by early ensembles led by Buddy Bolden and Joe 'King' Oliver, jazz began its long winding odyssey across America and around the world, ...

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $10.18! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Miles

Miles more books like this

by Miles Davis, Quincy Troupe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Miles Davis--a performer famous fornottalking--tells all: from his brilliant musical debut with Charles Parker and Dizzy Gillespie, to his creative encounters with such greats as John Coltrane and Herbie Hancock; from his recording of such classics as Porgy and Bess, to his pioneer work in the jazz fusion movement. Serials in Vanity Fair and Spin ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Real Book - Volume I: C Edition

The Real Book - Volume I: C Edition more books like this

by Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Real Books are the best-selling jazz books of all time. Since the 1970s, musicians have trusted these volumes to get them through every gig, night after night. The problem is that the books were illegally produced and distributed, without any regard to copyright law, or royalties paid to the composers who created these musical masterpieces. ...

see all copies from $18.36!

new only from $18.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jazz: A History of America's Music

Jazz: A History of America's Music more books like this

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ken Burns

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work brings to life the story of the quintessential American music - jazz. Born in the black community of turn-of-the-century New Orleans but played from the beginning by musicians of every colour, the book celebrates the effect the music had on America as a whole.

see all copies from $2.82!

new only from $22.37! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coltrane: The Story of a Sound

Coltrane: The Story of a Sound more books like this

by Ben Ratliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this major work about the great saxophonist--and about the state of jazz--Ratliff looks for the sources of power in John Coltrane's music, not just in matters of technique, composition, and musical concepts, but in the deeper frequencies of the musician's sound.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jazz

Jazz more books like this

by Scott DeVeaux, Gary Giddins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of jazz as it has never been told before: from the inside out. In this vivid history of jazz, a respected critic and a leading scholar capture the excitement of America's unique music with intellectual bite, unprecedented insight and the passion of enthusiastic fans. They explain what jazz is, where it came from and who created ...

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $25.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jazz Styles: History & Analysis

Jazz Styles: History & Analysis more books like this

by Mark C Gridley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate courses in Introduction to Jazz and History of Jazz. This broad and encompassing survey provides a rich, informative, and chronological study of jazz, with insightful commentaries on it's origins, and full descriptions of the various styles of jazz and the personalities that have contributed to this innovative form of music. The ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penguin Guide to Jazz Recordings

The Penguin Guide to Jazz Recordings more books like this

by Richard Cook, Brian Morton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Penguin Guide to Jazz Recordings" is now firmly established as the world's leading guide to recorded jazz, a mine of fascinating information and a source of insightful - often wittily trenchant - criticism. For this completely revised ninth edition, Richard Cook and Brian Morton have reassessed each artist's entry, and updated the text to ...

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $13.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Experiencing Jazz

Experiencing Jazz more books like this

by Richard J Lawn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Experiencing Jazz", as the title suggests, provides an immersive experience using an integrated text, CD-ROM, and audio CD anthology designed for the non-musician or musician whose primary focus is not jazz. Listening to seminal recordings, learning about how musicians create the music, and hearing the music first hand through an interactive ...

see all copies from $9.93!

new only from $58.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

But Beautiful: A Book about Jazz more books like this

by Geoff Dyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Geoff Dyer engages in "imaginative criticism" as he attempts to recreate dialogue and situations based on oral history. He offers portraits of jazz greats from Lester Young and Bud Powell to Charles Mingus and Thelonious Monk.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.79! | first editions

view cover

Mistress of Justice more books like this

by Jeffery Deaver

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young paralegal discovers secrets where she works damaging enough to smash careers and dangerous enough to push someone to commit murder. The sizzling world of a Wall Street law firm comes to life in an explosive thriller about greed, corruption and betrayal in a world where everything, including love, is for sale . . . if the price is right.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jazz: The First 100 Years more books like this

by Henry Martin, Keith Waters

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores the development of jazz from its nineteenth-century roots in ragtime and blues through swing and bebop to fusion and contemporary jazz styles. Unique in its up-to-date coverage, JAZZ: THE FIRST 100 YEARS devotes a full third of its length to performers of the 1960s to the present day. The book's flexible organization and clear, ...

see all copies from $3.08!

new only from $64.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jazz: A History more books like this

by Frank Tirro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first edition of "Jazz" took the history of jazz up to 1960. Now, in recognition of the developments in jazz study since then, Frank Tirro has rewritten and expanded this text to include many of the latter-day giants, such as Miles Davies, John Coltrane, Ornette Coleman and Wynton Marsalis. The early chapters have also been modified to take ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Jazz Ear: Conversations Over Music more books like this

by Ben Ratliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jazz is conducted almost wordlessly: John Coltrane rarely told his quartet what to do, and Miles Davis famously gave his group only the barest instructions before recording his masterpiece "Kind of Blue". Musicians are often loath to discuss their craft for fear of destroying its improvisational essence, rendering jazz among the most ephemeral and ...

see all copies from $8.24!

new only from $11.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Concise Guide to Jazz more books like this

by Mark C Gridley (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For non-major courses in Evolution of Jazz, Jazz History, Jazz Survey, Introduction to Jazz, Jazz Appreciation, African-American Music. This abridged version of Jazz Styles was developed in response to student and professor requests for an introductory text offering the clarity and accuracy of Jazz Styles with 1/2 the size, 1/40 the number of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions

view cover

Jazz more books like this

by Paul Tanner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From big band to big bandwidth, the ninth edition of "Jazz" takes students on a musical journey through the changing styles and the fascinating history of jazz - newly supplemented with software and Internet materials. With a strong emphasis on listening and a photographic programme, "Jazz" offers an insider's view of the most important music, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Real Book - Volume 1 more books like this

by Charles Sher (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new standard in jazz fake books since 1988. Endorsed by McCoy Tyner, Ron Carter, Dave Liebman, and many more. Evenly divided between standards, jazz classics and pop-fusion hits, this is the all-purpose book for jazz gigs, weddings, jam sessions, etc. Like all Sher Music fake books, it features composer-approved transcriptions, easy-to-read ...

see all copies from $14.60!

new only from $31.05!

view cover

Bill Evans: How My Heart Sings more books like this

by Mr. Peter Pettinger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Pettinger's detailed and insightful biography of Bill Evans leaves no stone unturned in its minute rundown of the pianist's life and music. After his professional beginnings as a pianist at New York's Village Vanguard nightclub, where he seems to have been widely ignored by audiences, Evans was taken up by a succession of well-known and ...

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $9.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chasing the Devil's Tail: A Mystery of Storyville, New Orleans more books like this

by David Fulmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Storyville, 1907: In this raucous, bloody, red-light district, where two thousand scarlet women ply their trade in grand mansions and filthy cribs, there's a killer loose. As Creole detective Valentin St. Cyr begins to unravel the murder against this extraordinary backdrop, he encounters a cast of characters drawn from history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Tiki Girl more books like this

by Jennifer McMahon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Outsider Maggie Keller was looking for a friend in Dahlia Wainwright. But Dahlia's friendship--a manic journey into new identities and outrageous behavior--transforms Maggie in ways she could never have imagined.

see all copies from $7.44!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Charlie Parker Played Be Bop more books like this

by Chris Raschka (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Christmas celebration of an African-American family in the 1800s. Jason eagerly looks forward to Christmas and the annual visit from his favorite aunt, uncle, and cousin. Illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra more books like this

by Andrea Davis Pinkney, Brian Pinkney (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A picture-book biography of the innovative songwriter, jazz musician, and orchestra leader Duke Ellington (1899-1974). Born Edward Kennedy Ellington, he began his career playing piano at parties and cabarets, but eventually became famous enough to perform at such legendary venues as the Cotton Club and Carnegie Hall. Many of his songs, such as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Glenn Miller and his orchestra more books like this

by George Thomas Simon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Moonlight Serenade, Sunrise Serenade, Little Brown Jug, In the Mood...These and other memorable tunes endeared Glenn Miller to millions in the Swing Era and all who recall those times. After playing trombone and arranging for leading orchestras of the Dorsey brothers, Ray Noble, Ben Pollack, and Red Nichols, Glenn Miller formed his own "sweet" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ascension: John Coltrane and His Quest more books like this

by Eric Nisenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work traces the development of the work of the jazz musician John Coltrane as it moved from hard bop to the freest jazz. It covers the multi-faceted career of the musician, in all its phases.

see all copies from $2.35!

new only from $12.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Lesson of Her Death

The Lesson of Her Death

by Jeffery Deaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Rampart Street

Rampart Street

by David Fulmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The big bands

The big bands

by George T Simon

see all from $1.99!

Understanding Music

Understanding Music

by Jeremy Yudkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

New History of Jazz

New History of Jazz

by Alyn L Shipton

see all from $2.60!

new only from $5.04!

So What: The Life of Miles Davis

So What: The Life of Miles Davis

by John Szwed

see all from $2.00!

new only from $10.98!