» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Tesla, Man Out of Time

Tesla, Man Out of Time more books like this

by Margaret Cheney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cheney's biography of one of the greatest inventors and scientists of the modern age restores Tesla's precedence as the true inventor of radio, as well as of other remarkable firsts such as the harnessing of alternating current, remotely guided weapons, florescent lighting, and the bladeless turbine. The biography illuminates Tesla's relationships ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Inventions: The Autobiography of Nikola Tesla

My Inventions: The Autobiography of Nikola Tesla more books like this

by Nikola Tesla

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The progressive development of man is virtually dependent on invention. It is the most important product of his creative brain." Nikola Tesla, uncelebrated oracle of the electronic age without whom our telephone, radio, automobile ignition, and television would have been unrealized, was born in Croatia in 1856. He studied physics and mathematics ...

see all copies from $4.64!

new only from $4.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fault Line

Fault Line more books like this

by Barry Eisler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.67  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Smart, fast-paced, and terrifyingly real, "Fault Line" is a tale of personal and national betrayal, a war of emotions, and a conspiracy that has spiraled out of the realm of professionals to the streets of America.

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benjamin Franklin: An American Life

Benjamin Franklin: An American Life more books like this

by Walter Isaacson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this biography, former CNN chairman Isaacson shows the many facets and incredibly prodigious activity of the Founding Father who was also an inventor, printer, diplomat, businessman, community organizer, and author of an important autobiography. He portrays Franklin as a practical man who championed and embodied middle class values, and who was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Benjamin Franklin

Benjamin Franklin more books like this

by Professor Edmund S Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this biography of the Founding Father, Morgan looks at Ben Franklin's life and his many accomplishments in both politics and in science. He digs deeper to reveal the conflicts between Franklin's vision of what he wanted America to be and the historic collaborations that shaped the new country. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who Was Ben Franklin?

Who Was Ben Franklin? more books like this

by Dennis Brindell Fradin, John O'Brien, LL. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Full of the details kids want to know, the true story of Ben Franklin is by turns funny and sad, but always honest and inspiring. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Attack of the Turtle

Attack of the Turtle more books like this

by Drew Carlson, David A Johnson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It's 1776, and the Revolutionary war is raging in the New York harbor. Fourteen-year-old Nathan Wade is a patriot, but he's too young to join the fight. And it's a good thing because in his tiny hometown of Saybrook, Connecticut, Nate worries about how to fight his own battles. An early childhood incident has left him terrified of water, he dreads ...

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $4.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

iWoz: Computer Geek to Cult Icon: How I Invented the Personal Computer, Co-Founded Apple, and Had Fun Doing It

iWoz: Computer Geek to Cult Icon: How I Invented the Personal Computer, Co-Founded Apple, and Had Fun Doing It more books like this

by Steve Wozniak, Gina Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The mastermind behind Apple steps forward to tell his story for the first time. From the invention of the first personal computer to the rise of Apple as an industry giant, "iWoz" presents a no-holds-barred, firsthand account of the humanist inventor who ignited the computer revolution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators

They Made America: From the Steam Engine to the Search Engine: Two Centuries of Innovators more books like this

by Harold Evans, David Lefer, Gail Buckland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The real inventor of the steam engine. The creator of the bra. The man who invented modern banking. The creator of the computer operating system. These and scores of others are the characters that populate Harold Evans's rollicking, brilliant history of the men and women who made America great. Vast and beautifully designed with hundreds of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wizard: The Life and Times of Nikola Tesla

Wizard: The Life and Times of Nikola Tesla more books like this

by Marc J Seifer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nikola Tesla, credited by many as the inspiration for radios, robots, and even radar, has been called the patron saint of modern electricity. "Wizard" is the definitive biography of this founding father of modern technology. of photos.

see all copies from $10.55!

new only from $10.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wizard of Menlo Park: How Thomas Alva Edison Invented the Modern World more books like this

by Randall E Stross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this highly readable book, Stross tells the story of how Edison came upon his most famous inventions as a young man, and reveals not only how Edison worked the remainder of his long life but how he managed his own myth.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $5.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Girls Think of Everything: Stories of Ingenious Inventions by Women more books like this

by C Thimmesh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tells the story of how women throughout the ages have responded to situations confronting them in daily life by inventing such items as correction fluid, space helmets, and disposable diapers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thomas Edison: Young Inventor more books like this

by Sue Guthridge, Wallace Wook (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography focusing on the childhood of the inventor who patented more than 1,100 inventions in sixty years, among them the electric light and the phonograph.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Against the Odds: An Autobiography more books like this

by James Dyson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The inventor of the bagless vacuum cleaner tells the story of his incredible struggle to design and launch a machine that worked better than all others. When he brought his Dual Cyclone vacuum to market, manufacturers of traditional vacuums responded first with ridicule, then lawsuits, and finally with imitations. By 1997 Dyson's company was ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.95! | first editions

view cover

Tesla: Master of Lightning more books like this

by Margaret Cheney, Robert Uth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cheney's biography of one of the greatest inventors and scientists of the modern age restores Tesla's precedence as the true inventor of radio, as well as of other remarkable firsts such as the harnessing of alternating current, remotely guided weapons, florescent lighting, and the bladeless turbine. The biography illuminates Tesla's relationships ...

see all copies from $3.26!

new only from $17.85! | first editions

view cover

Edison: A Biography more books like this

by Matthew Josephson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described as biographical writing of the highest order, Matthew Josephson's biography of the "Wizard of Menlo Park" is as valid today as it was at its initial publication 30 years ago. Scholars at the Edison Papers describe it as the single best account of Edison available, and this edition features a new introduction by the Editor of the Papers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lunar Men: Five Friends Whose Curiosity Changed the World more books like this

by Jennifer Uglow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uglow's LUNAR MEN revisits a group of 18th-century English Renaissance men, their friendship, and their contributions that changed the world. These members of the Lunar Society, who include Josiah Wedgewood, Joseph Priestley, Erasmus Darwin, and James Watt, were responsible for inventing the steam engine, soda water, and laughing gas, isolating ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $4.44! | first editions

view cover

Honey Moon/Hot Shot more books like this

by Susan Elizabeth Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HONEY MOON She has a crazy name, a heart full of hope, and a passion for making dreams come true...Honey Jane Moon was a South Carolina orphan discovered by Hollywood and made a child star. Now she's all grown up, but her life is still a dramatic and passionate roller-coaster. Two men - Dash Coogan, a cowboy legend, and bad boy actor Eric Dillon - ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Telephone Gambit: Chasing Alexander Graham Bell's Secret more books like this

by Seth Shulman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While researching Alexander Graham Bell at MIT's Dibner Institute, Seth Shulman scrutinised Bell's journals and within them he found a smoking gun, a hint of deeply buried historical intrigue. Delving further, Shulman unearthed the surprising story behind the invention of the telephone: a tale of romance, corruption and unchecked ambition. Bell ...

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ben Franklin: America's Original Entrepreneur: Franklin's Autobiography Adapted for Modern Times more books like this

by Blaine McCormick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You are holding the only modern adaptation of Benjamin Franklin's 18th century autobiography. It is at its heart one of the greatest business stories ever told. The most versatile Founding Father was a husband, a father, a writer, an inventor, a statesman, a fundraiser and a military leader. But in his mind, he was first and foremost a businessman ...

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $2.78! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Fantastic Inventions of Nikola Tesla more books like this

by Nikola Tesla, David Hatcher Childress

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a readable and affordable collection of Tesla's patents, inventions and thoughts on free energy, anti-gravity, and other futuristic inventions. Covered in depth, often in Tesla's own words, are such topics as wireless transmission of power, death rays, and radio-controlled airships.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $13.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To Fly: The Story of the Wright Brothers more books like this

by Wendie C Old, Robert Andrew Parker (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This well-researched biography portrays the childhood fascination Orville and Wilbut Wright had with flight and their unique relationship. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Infinity Code more books like this

by Emma Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"STORM" is a gadget-packed, high-adrenaline adventureaa middlegrade spy novel sure to leave readers white-knuckled and breathless. Itas also the name of the ambitious organization formed by the storyas three brainiac kids: Will, the loner, inventive genius, and creator of cutting-edge gadgets. Andrew, the software whiz-kid, millionaire, and ...

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $2.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Now & Ben: The Modern Inventions of Benjamin Franklin more books like this

by Gene Barretta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this informative book, the author brings Benjamin Franklin's genius to life by giving a detailed look at Franklin's many inventions, from the lightning rod to his concept of daylight savings time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Invention of Everything Else more books like this

by Samantha Hunt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hunt's novel is a wondrous imagining of an unlikely friendship between theeccentric inventor Nikola Tesla and a young chambermaid in the Hotel New Yorker, where Tesla lived out his last days.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
His Excellency: George Washington

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.22!

It Had to Be You

It Had to Be You

by Susan Elizabeth Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

by Benjamin Franklin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Betsy Ross: Designer of Our Flag

Betsy Ross: Designer of Our Flag

by Ann Weil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Edison: A Life of Invention

Edison: A Life of Invention

by Professor Paul Israel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.47!