» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World more books like this

by A J Jacobs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alarmed and more than a little chagrined at the massive gaps in his personal knowledge base, Jacobs sets for himself a suitably daunting, and some might say insane, task: to fill in the holes in his Ivy-league education by reading the Encyclopaedia Britannica from A to Z.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Culture and Values: A Survey of the Humanities

Culture and Values: A Survey of the Humanities more books like this

by Lawrence Cunningham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CULTURE AND VALUES, Fifth Edition continues to combine balanced coverage of literature, art, music, and philosophy with sociological insight into the daily life of the characters in the unfolding drama of Western civilization. Available in two volumes, or as an alternate single volume without readings, this text remains the most readable and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Captive Mind

The Captive Mind more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in Paris in the early 1950s, this book created instant controversy in its analysis of modern society that had allowed itself to be hypnotized by socio-political doctrines, and to accept totalitarian terror on the strength of a hypothetical future.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Liar's Club: A Memoir

The Liar's Club: A Memoir more books like this

by Mary Karr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Karr's astonishingly candid--and controversial--account of her childhood and the abuses she sustained as the daughter of an alcoholic mother with a 'nervous' condition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Intellectual Devotional: Revive Your Mind, Complete Your Education, and Roam Confidently with the Cultured Class

The Intellectual Devotional: Revive Your Mind, Complete Your Education, and Roam Confidently with the Cultured Class more books like this

by David S Kidder, Noah D Oppenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This secular daily digest of intellectual challenge and learning is designed to inspire and invigorate the reader every day of the year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It

How the Scots Invented the Modern World: The True Story of How Western Europe's Poorest Nation Created Our World and Everything in It more books like this

by Arthur Herman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of Scotland's impact on civilization chronicles the transformation of Scotland after British rule, the achievements of great Scots such as Adam Smith, David Hume, and others, and the ideas of liberty that shaped the Enlightenment and the modern world.

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $8.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hope on a Tightrope: Words and Wisdom

Hope on a Tightrope: Words and Wisdom more books like this

by Cornel West

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering openhearted wisdom for modern times, this courageous collection of quotations, speech excerpts, letters, and photographs by the "New York Times"-bestselling author of "Democracy Matters" includes an original CD that highlights Dr. West's outstanding spoken-word artistry.

see all copies from $12.49!

new only from $12.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Piano Shop on the Left Bank: Discovering a Forgotten Passion in a Paris Atelier

The Piano Shop on the Left Bank: Discovering a Forgotten Passion in a Paris Atelier more books like this

by Thad Carhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In expatriate Thad Carhart's fascinating memoir, he gets to know a man who repairs and sells pianos and becomes a regular at his small, eccentric shop in Paris. Then Carhart, an amateur pianist in his youth, buys a piano himself, begins taking lessons, and finds his life transformed by music, friendship, and the ineffably lovable French-ness of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Knowledge: Past, Present and Future

A History of Knowledge: Past, Present and Future more books like this

by Charles Van Doren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A remarkable one-volume history of the human race that interweaves all knowledge and all human achievement. This is the culmination of a lifetime's work by the former editorial director of the Encyclopedia Brittanica. This self-contained work not only provides a history of the discovery of great things, but also of concepts and ideas, placed in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | first editions

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia more books like this

by Dr. Orlando Figes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $4.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Intellectual Devotional: Modern Culture: Revive Your Mind, Complete Your Education, and Converse Confidently with the Culturati more books like this

by David S Kidder, Noah D Oppenheim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latest entry in The Intellectual Devotional series dives into the complex and vital world of Western culture, covering the essential artists, works, icons, and consumer products that have defined the way individuals live and express themselves.

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $2.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Culture and Values: A Survey of the Humanities, Alternate Edition (with CD-ROM) more books like this

by Lawrence S Cunningham, John J Reich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covers Western cultures and non-Western cultures, providing students solid, accessible introductions to art, music, philosophy, literature and more.

see all copies from $14.50!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

The Michael Eric Dyson Reader more books like this

by Michael Eric Dyson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time, this collection gathers the best of Dyson's vast and growing body of work: his most incisive commentary, his most stirring passages, and his sharpest and most broadminded critical analyses Over the past ten years, the work of Michael Eric Dyson has become the first stop for readers, writers, and thinkers eager for uncommon ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Greeks and the irrational more books like this

by Eric R Dodds

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dodds takes on the traditional view of Greek culture as a triumph of rationalism. Using the analytical tools of modern anthropology and psychology, Dodds argues that the Greeks were subject to the same 'primitive' modes of thought to be found in any society.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $22.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 more books like this

by Doris May Lessing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second volume of novelist Doris Lessing's autobiography. Born in Iran of English parents, Lessing lived in England as a small child but was eventually taken to Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) with her family and raised there. Volume 2 describes her life after she moved back to England following the publication of her first novel in 1949.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Nervous Splendor: Vienna 1888-1889 more books like this

by Frederic Morton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Jury of Her Peers: American Women Writers from Anne Bradstreet to Annie Proulx more books like this

by Elaine Showalter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a narrative of immense scope and fascination--spanning nearly 400 years and brimming with Showalter's characteristic wit and incisive opinions--readers are introduced to more than 250 female writers, both famous and little known.

see all copies from $18.41!

new only from $18.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ideas: A History of Thought and Invention, from Fire to Freud more books like this

by Peter Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the acclaimed author of "The Modern Mind" comes an absorbing overview of ideas synthesizing the intellectual and cultural history of Western thought.

see all copies from $8.01!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Enlightenment more books like this

by Dorinda Outram

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Debate over the meaning of 'Enlightenment' began in the eighteenth century and has continued unabated until our own times. This period saw the opening of arguments on the nature of man, truth, on the place of God, and the international circulation of ideas, people and gold. Did the Enlightenment mean the same for men and women, for rich and poor, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pity of It All: A Portrait of the German-Jewish Epoch, 1743-1933 more books like this

by Professor Amos Elon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this important work of historical restoration, Amos Elon shows how a persecuted clan of cattle dealers and wandering peddlers was transformed into a stunningly successful community of writers, philosophers, scientists, tycoons, and activists.

see all copies from $6.45!

new only from $6.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Greatest Minds and Ideas of All Time more books like this

by Will Durant, John Little (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compendium of the greatest thoughts, greatest minds and greatest books - listed in accessible and concise form - from one of the world's greatest scholars. In this remarkable little book, Will Durant answers the questions that most people would have wanted to ask him - what are the conclusions he drew from the experience of a long lifetime; what ...

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Soul of the Age: A Biography of the Mind of William Shakespeare more books like this

by Jonathan Bate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Soul of the Age" is the most artful, intriguing, and satisfying study of the mind of William Shakespeare we now possess . . . A major achievement from a master of Shakespeare studies--David Armitage, professor of history, Harvard University.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Renaissance in Europe more books like this

by Margaret L King, King Margaret

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new, compact, up-to-date text presents a comprehensive view of the Renaissance, stressing its roots in Italy--a region that never lost contact with its Roman past. The text demonstrates how the Italian phase of the Renaissance reached into the rest of Europe and how it preconditioned later aspects of European civilization--religious reform, ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $23.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ingenious Pursuits: Building the Scientific Revolution more books like this

by Lisa Jardine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tracing the discoveries of 17th-century astronomers to 20th-century geneticists, this scientific history highlights the creative roots behind scientific innovations and encourages readers to understand how these discoveries grace everyday life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920s more books like this

by Otto Friedrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This evocation of the figures and events of one of the most extraordinary eras of this century makes "the most vivid portrait of the period yet written . . . The culture is plentiful and the gossip is spicy".--Time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914

Thunder at Twilight: Vienna 1913/1914

by Frederic Morton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.74!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from $2.46!

new only from $6.45!

The Intellectual Devotional: American History: Revive Your Mind, Complete Your Education, and Converse Confidently about Our Nation's Past

The Intellectual Devotional: American History: Revive Your Mind, Complete Your Education, and Converse Confidently about Our Nation's Past

by David S Kidder, Noah D Oppenheim

see all from $6.46!

new only from $10.95!

The Year of Living Biblically: One Man's Humble Quest to Follow the Bible as Literally as Possible

The Year of Living Biblically: One Man's Humble Quest to Follow the Bible as Literally as Possible

by A J Jacobs (Read by)

see all from $4.60!

new only from $7.50!

A People's Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution

A People's Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution

by Dr. Orlando Figes, Professor Orlando Figes

see all from $10.13!

new only from $12.50!

Heroes of History: A Brief History of Civilization from Ancient Times to the Dawn of the Modern Age

Heroes of History: A Brief History of Civilization from Ancient Times to the Dawn of the Modern Age

by Will Durant

see all from $3.31!

new only from $6.00!