» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Aztec

Aztec more books like this

by Gary Jennings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1980, "Aztec" reached No.1 position on the "New York Times" bestseller list. "Aztec" - The extraordinary story of the last and greatest native civilization of North America, at the very height of its magnificence, was told by a novelist working at the very height of his powers. It is a story told in the words of one of the most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maya

Maya more books like this

by Michael D Coe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this revised and expanded introduction to the Maya, Professor Coe incorporates the latest ideas and research in a fast-changing field. Spectacular tomb discoveries at the city of Copan reveal some of the early artistic and architectural splendours at this major site. New finds here and elsewhere entail a complete reinterpretation of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aztec Autumn

Aztec Autumn more books like this

by Gary Jennings

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One generation after the arrival of the Conquistadors, Tenamaxtli, a proud young Aztec, mounts an attack against the Spaniards, and sets out on a quest of adventure, passion, and hope. This is a sequel to Jennings's 1980 bestseller "Aztec".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Realms

The Lost Realms more books like this

by Zecharia Sitchin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an attempt to explain the seemingly impossible feats of the pyramid-building Indians of pre-Columbian South America, the author theorizes that giants from space inspired the Incas, Mayas, and Aztecs to civilization.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Mexico & Central America: Archaeology and Culture History

Ancient Mexico & Central America: Archaeology and Culture History more books like this

by Susan Toby Evans

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent decades, archaeologists have made enormous progress in revealing the prehistory of the rich and varied civilizations of ancient Mesoamerica. This textbook captures the excitement and rich details of these ancient peoples, surveying every aspect of pre-Columbian Mesoamerica from Paleoindian times (c.1800 BC) to the European intrusion in ...

see all copies from $21.47!

new only from $39.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs more books like this

by Michael D Coe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to Mexico's ancient civilizations. This companion volume to the author's book "The Maya" has been completely revised and expanded. Enlarged sections are included on early village life and the rise of Olmec civilization. Recent discoveries - such as the stela from La Mojarra inscribed in the mysterious Isthmian script or the mass ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Almanac of the Dead

Almanac of the Dead more books like this

by Leslie Marmon Silko

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Silko deals with American Indian issues in this novel, particularly their near-extermination by white conquest and culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aztec Inca and Maya

Aztec Inca and Maya more books like this

by Dr. Elizabeth Baquedano, DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the history, beliefs, and everyday lives of the ancient Aztec, Inca, and Maya peoples.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Song of the Hummingbird

Song of the Hummingbird more books like this

by Graciela Limon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Aztec princess to slave and concubine, Hummingbird -- or Huitzitzilin in her native Nahuatl -- recounts her life during the Spanish conquest of Mexico. Expressing a confidence and freedom that women have strived for centuries to attain, Huitzitzilin passionately relates her tale to Father Benito, the priest who seeks to confess and convert ...

see all copies from $3.63!

new only from $9.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mexico

Mexico more books like this

by Michael D. Coe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael D. Coe's Mexico has long been recognized as the most readable and authoritative introduction to the region's ancient civilizations. This companion to his bestselling The Maya has now been completely revised and expanded for the fifth edition by Professor Coe and Rex Koontz. A new chapter covers the Classic period collapse and its aftermath ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions

Mysteries of the Mexican pyramids more books like this

by Peter Tompkins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $70.80! | first editions

view cover

Musicians of the Sun more books like this

by Gerald McDermott (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A picture-book version of an Aztec myth. The Lord of the Night uses his magic mirror to gaze down at the world, but discovers that it is a gray and joyless place. Wanting to bring happiness to the people of the world, the Lord of the Night commands the Wind to fly to the house of the Sun and release the four musicians that are being held prisoner ...

see all copies from $3.48!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Soul of Nowhere more books like this

by Craig Childs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Childs answers the call of fierce places; the more desolate the landscape, the more passionately he is drawn to it. For Childs, these are the types of terrain that sharpen the senses, and demand a physicality the modern civilized world no longer requires. Includes black-and-white photos and pen-and-ink drawings by the author.

see all copies from $2.07!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Prehistoric Mesoamerica more books like this

by Richard E. W. Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This major revision of Adams's classic text on the ancient civilizations of Mesoamerica, lavishly illustrated with 130 b&w illustrations and 18 maps, adds new information from archaeological fieldwork in the region from the 1990s through 2004 and evaluates recent theories regarding the remarkable prehistoric cultures of this region.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.99! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Mayan Oracle: Return Path to the Stars more books like this

by Ariel Spilsbury, Michael Bryner, Donna Kiddie (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While other divination systems deal with the awareness of our Earth selves, this oracle offers us a galactic perspective. The Mayan symbols are a "language of light" that represents a bridge between physical and spiritual realities, intended to transform our human experience into an experience of the infinite.

see all copies from $16.70!

new only from $18.68! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Aztecs & Conquistadores: The Spanish Invasion & the Collapse of the Aztec Empire more books like this

by John Pohl, Charles M Robinson, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Spanish conquest of Mexico was a remarkable military expedition that had a huge impact on the history of the world. Hernan Cortes led the expedition, the aim of which was the addition of Mexico to the Spanish Empire, and the extraction of Aztec riches. Following the appearance of portents, the Aztecs were expecting a catastrophe in 1519, and ...

see all copies from $6.73!

new only from $17.23! | first editions

Maya, the Riddle and Rediscovery of a Lost Civilization more books like this

by Charles Gallenkamp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cities of Ancient Mexico: Reconstructing a Lost World more books like this

by Jeremy A Sabloff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new, revised edition of Jeremy Sabloff's study, he looks at some of the richest cultures of the early historic world - Olmec, Zapotec, Maya, Toltec, and Aztec. Professor Sabloff describes everyday life during the heyday of Mexico's greatest cities in a series of vignettes; through the eyes of astronomers and ballplayers, merchants and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Malintzin's Choices: An Indian Woman in the Conquest of Mexico more books like this

by Camilla Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Malintzin was the indigenous woman who translated for Hernando Cortes in his dealings with the Aztec emperor Moctezuma in the days of 1519 to 1521. 'Malintzin', at least, was what the Indians called her. The Spanish called her dona Marina, and she has become known to posterity as La Malinche. As Malinche, she has long been regarded as a traitor to ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $28.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Legacy of Mesoamerica: History and Culture of a Native American Civilization more books like this

by Robert M Carmack (Editor), Janine Gasco (Editor), Gary H Gossen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses on Mesoamerica (Middle America) taught in departments of anthropology, history, and Latin American Studies. This text summarizes and integrates information on the origins, historical development, and current situations of the indigenous peoples of Mesoamerica. It describes their contributions from the development of Mesoamerican ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Paths of Life: American Indians of the Southwest and Northern Mexico more books like this

by Thomas E Sheridan (Editor), Nancy J Parezo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Within these pages are living portraits of fifteen Native American groups of Arizona and northern Mexico. The Navajos, the Western Apaches, the Hualapais, Yavapais, and Havasupais, the Yaquis, the Oaodham, the Tarahumaras, the Southern Paiutes, the Seris, the Colorado River Yumans--Quechan, Mohaves, Cocopas, and Maricopas--and the Hopis. Literally ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $19.58! | first editions

view cover

The Art and Architecture of Ancient America, Third Edition: The Mexican, Maya and Andean Peoples more books like this

by Professor George Kubler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the development of the principal styles of ancient American architecture, sculpture, and painting until the end of the Aztec and Inca empires in the 16th century. The book tries to explain works of art as such, rather than dwelling upon those ideas about civilization which art is often made to illustrate in books of a more ...

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $18.17!

view cover

Sons of the Shaking Earth more books like this

by Eric Wolf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Wolf drew on anthropology, archaeology, history, and geography to mold a magnificent, sweeping, and beautifully written synthesis. With style and deep personal engagement he unraveled the complexity of Mexico and Guatemala's past with its multiple ethnicities, many languages, and environmental diversity. . . . Armies of graduate students have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Mythology of Mexico and Central America more books like this

by John Bierhorst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a framework different from the other two Bierhorst mythology volumes, the Mexico and Central American volume provides complete translations of 20 'basic myths' of this region and shows how they have influenced the artistic, literary, and political life of modern Mesoamerica. Bierhorst introduces readers to myths from the Aztec and Maya of pre ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Throwing Fire at the Sun, Water at the Moon more books like this

by Anita Endrezze

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $12.08! | signed copies


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Stairway to Heaven

The Stairway to Heaven

by Zecharia Sitchin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.61!

Breaking the Maya Code

Breaking the Maya Code

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.07!

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

by Mary Ellen Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

see all from $4.19!

new only from $7.94!

Ceremony

Ceremony

by Leslie Marmon Silko

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Ancient Rome

Ancient Rome

by Simon James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!