» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Temple

Temple more books like this

by Matthew J. Reilly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Professor William Race, one of the youngest members of the staff in the Ancient Languages Department at NYU, receives an intriguing assignment from the U.S. government: he is to translate an ancient manuscript which contains clues to the location of a mythical Incan idol that possesses fearsome powers. Eventually, Race finds himself in the Andes, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inca Gold

Inca Gold more books like this

by Clive Cussler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nearly five centuries ago an ancient Andean people hid a hoard of gold greater than that of any pharaoh, then they and their treasure vanished into history--until now. A sinister crime syndicate has traced the long-lost treasure from the Andes to the banks of a hidden underground river flowing beneath a Mexican desert. Fueled by burning greed, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Incas and Their Ancestors: The Archaeology of Peru

Incas and Their Ancestors: The Archaeology of Peru more books like this

by Michael E Moseley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1532, when Pizarro conquered Peru, the Inca realm was one of the largest empires on earth, rivalling that of Ming China or the Ottoman Turks. This glittering culture however only obscured the rich and diverse civilizations that had preceded it: Chavin, Moche, Nazca, Tiwanaku, Huari and Chimu. Intense research into this heritage has been carried ...

see all copies from $2.47!

new only from $16.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost City of the Incas

Lost City of the Incas more books like this

by Hiram Bingham, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1911 Hiram Bingham, a pre-historian with a love of exotic destinations, set out to Peru in search of the legendary city of Vilcabamba, capital city of the last Inca ruler, Manco Inca. With a combination of doggedness and good fortune he stumbled on the perfectly preserved ruins of Machu Picchu perched on a cloud-capped ledge 2000 ft above the ...

see all copies from $2.51!

new only from $7.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Aztec Inca and Maya

Aztec Inca and Maya more books like this

by Dr. Elizabeth Baquedano, DK Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the history, beliefs, and everyday lives of the ancient Aztec, Inca, and Maya peoples.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Machu Picchu Guidebook: A Self-Guided Tour

The Machu Picchu Guidebook: A Self-Guided Tour more books like this

by Ruth M Wright, Alfredo Valencia Zegarra

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Machu Picchu is one of the world's great travel destinations. Built in the mid-15th century and "rediscovered" in 1911, it is the stuff of legends. For a three hour or three day visit, this guide will help visitors see the best of this Lost City of the Incas. Includes a full-color fold-out map, 150 illustrations and a detailed tour.

see all copies from $4.09!

new only from $14.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evil Star

Evil Star more books like this

by Anthony Horowitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Matt thought his troubles were over when he closed Raven's Gate . . . but in fact they were just beginning. His fate -- and the fate of the world -- is tied to four other kids across the globe. The second is a street kid in Peru. He and Matt have never met; they don't even speak the same language. But destiny is going to throw them together as the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Incas

The Incas more books like this

by Terence N D'Altroy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The great empire of the Incas at its height encompassed an area of western South America comparable in size to the Roman Empire in Europe. This book describes and explains its extraordinary progress from a small Andean society in southern Peru to its rapid demise little more than a century later at the hands of the Spanish conquerors. The Incas is ...

see all copies from $13.40!

new only from $25.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The conquest of the Incas

The conquest of the Incas more books like this

by John Hemming

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wayward daughters. Missing husbands. Philandering partners. If you've got a problem, and no one else can help you, then pay a visit to Precious Ramotswe, Botswana's only female private detective. Her methods may not be conventional, but she's got warmth, wit and canny intuition on her side.

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $13.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trail of Feathers: In Search of the Birdmen of Peru

Trail of Feathers: In Search of the Birdmen of Peru more books like this

by Tahir Shah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Legends littered with allegories of flight claim that Incan mystics--the Birdmen--could actually fly. Inspired by these myths (and a bloody feather), Tahir Shah embarks on an eccentric trip through South American to discover the facts that became folklore.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.87! | first editions

view cover

The Eye of the Forest more books like this

by P B Kerr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In their latest adventure, John and Philippa Gaunt find themselves tangled up in a spellbinding mystery that takes them deep into the heart of the Amazon jungle in book five of the NY TIMES bestselling Children of the Lamp series. When a collection of Incan artifacts goes missing, the Blue Djinn of Babylon dispatches the twins and Uncle Nimrod to ...

see all copies from $6.90!

new only from $6.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secret of the Andes more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cusi, a modern descendent of the ancient Incas, leaves his home in the Andes mountains to learn about his ancestors. Accompanied by his pet llama, Misti, Cusi discovers the truth about his people's history, and then must find a way to prove himself worthy of their noble legacy. Winner of the 1953 Newbery Medal.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lost Tomb of Viracocha: Unlocking the Secrets of the Peruvian Pyramids more books like this

by Maurice Cotterell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For centuries scholars have been baffled by Inca accounts that spoke of legendary white gods that walked the lands of South America performing miracles. Stranger still were the carvings left by the mysterious civilisations of Tiahuanaco, thought to be the most ancient site on earth. It was believed the codes could never be broken. But now, for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.90! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Religion and Empire: The Dynamics of Aztec and Inca Expansionism more books like this

by Geoffrey W Conrad

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Religion and Empire is an innovative and provocative study of the two largest states of the Precolumbian Americas, the Aztec and Inca Empires. By examining the causes of the formation and expansion of these two empires, the authors identify similar patterns and processes underlying their rise and decline. They demonstrate that in both examples ...

see all copies from $8.70!

new only from $17.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Incas more books like this

by Daniel Peters, Daniel Peter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.89! | first editions

view cover

The Ice Maiden: Inca Mummies, Mountain Gods, and Sacred Sites in the Andes more books like this

by Johan Reinhard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The erupting volcano of Sabancaya spewed out clouds of ash over a mile into the sky, blanketing even its higher neighbour Ampato. After three years, the weight of melting snow finally caused a section of Ampato's 20,700-foot high summit ridge to collapse. As it swept into the crater below, the mix of ice and rock carried with it a cloth-wrapped ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Incas: Lords of Gold and Glory more books like this

by Time Life Books, Dale Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers assume the role of archaeologists, uncovering secrets of ancient civilizations. Stunning photographs and illustrations, plus detailed cutaways, maps and diagrams let readers share the thrill of discovery firsthand.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Incas more books like this

by Antoine B Daniel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first book of the internationally bestselling trilogy captures the life and love of the lost Inca civilization in all its savagery, and spirituality. Anamaya, daughter of an Incan princess, is conferred with the mysteries of the Inca Gods by the dying King. From now on, she will be the guardian of the Incan Empire. Yet, with no clear ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Valverde's Gold: In Search of the Last Great Inca Treasure more books like this

by Mark Honigsbaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Honigsbaum attempts to unravel a riddle that has inspired treasure hunts for lost Inca gold for centuries. Undeterred by the cursed history of the gold, Honigsbaum embarks on an epic journey into the last uncharted range in the Andes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Inca Religion and Customs more books like this

by Bernabe Cobo, Roland Hamilton (Editor), John H Rowe (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completed in 1653, Father Bernabe Cobo's Historia del Nuevo Mundo is an important source of information on pre-conquest and colonial Spanish America. Though parts of the work are now lost, the remaining sections which have been translated offer valuable insights into Inca culture and Peruvian history. Inca Religion and Customs is the second ...

see all copies from $4.49!

new only from $13.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Sacred Landscape: The Search for Ancient Peru more books like this

by Hugh Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The follow-up to "The White Rock," this book provides unforgettable accounts of South Americas most strange--but enduring--Incan culture. Thomson takes readers from the great Moche pyramids to ancient Incan sites of the Andes that remain cloaked in mystery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Daily Life in the Inca Empire more books like this

by Michael A Malpass

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.06  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every aspect of life in complex historical eras - cultural, social, religious, political - is here described and explained in a clear, accessible way, with copious details on such day-to-day activities as cooking, games, dress, and parenting.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Incas: People of the Sun more books like this

by Carmen Bernand, Paul Bahn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $6.15!

view cover

History of the conquest of Peru more books like this

by William Hickling Prescott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1847, HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, a companion volume to William H. Prescott's masterly HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO, continues his vivid chronicle of Spanish exploits in the New World. The book's commanding vision of Pizarro's tumultuous overthrow of the Inca empire has secured its reputation as a classic in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land more books like this

by Loren McIntyre, National Geographic Society (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shock Wave

Shock Wave

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

The White Rock: An Exploration of the Inca Heartland

The White Rock: An Exploration of the Inca Heartland

by Hugh Thomson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.48!

Scarecrow

Scarecrow

by Matthew Reilly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.77!

The Tutankhamun Prophecies: The Sacred Secret of the Maya, Egyptians, and Freemasons

The Tutankhamun Prophecies: The Sacred Secret of the Maya, Egyptians, and Freemasons

by Maurice Cotterell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $3.49!

History of the conquest of Mexico

History of the conquest of Mexico

by William H Prescott

see all from $2.42!

new only from $12.71!

The Secret of the Incas: Myth, Astronomy and the War Against Time

The Secret of the Incas: Myth, Astronomy and the War Against Time

by William Sullivan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.50!