» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Happy Hooker: My Own Story

The Happy Hooker: My Own Story more books like this

by Xaviera Hollander, Robin Moore, Yvonne Dunleavy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1960s, as the sexual revolution was mushrooming, a beautiful young Dutch woman named Xaviera de Vries became the most powerful madam in New York City. In 1972, under the name Xaviera Hollander, she published a candid -read racy -account of her life behind the brothel door. The Happy Hooker shot straight to the top of the bestseller lists, ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $6.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Happy Hooker more books like this

by Xaviera Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Happy Hooker: An Autobiography

The Happy Hooker: An Autobiography more books like this

by Xaviera Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.36!

new only from $12.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Child No More: A Memoir

Child No More: A Memoir more books like this

by Xaviera Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the bestselling The Happy Hooker and subsequent books, XavieraHollander became famous for her unforgettably candid and racy stories of life as a New York madam catering to a sophisticated international clientele during the 1960s and 70s. Yet this remarkable woman's sexual escapades form only a part of her own remarkable life story - a story she ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.75! | signed copies | first editions

Xaviera Goes W: Casa more books like this

by Xaviera, Xaviera Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Happy Hooker more books like this

by Outlet, Xaviera Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $199.64!

Xaviera's magic mushrooms more books like this

by Xaviera Hollander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Making of the Happy Hooker more books like this

by Moore, Robin other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet W5662 Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good- Solid copy with a light spine roll and a reading crease along spine on front cover, else covers show light wear. Date rubber stamp on first inside page. "The inside story of how Robin Moore got Xaviera between the covers of The Happy Hooker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Penthouse-the International Magazine for Men more books like this

by Guccione, Bob (Et) other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: September-Anniversary Issue Binding: Paper Publisher: Penthouse International Date Published: 1972

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear.........YOU MUST BE 18 OR OVER TO PURCHASE THIS MAGAZINE.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Continental Film Review. Vol. 22 No. 5. more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London, U.K. : Eurap Publishing Co., n.d. [1975].

Description: -Small quarto [11-3/8 inches high by 8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wraps. The wraps are slightly bumped with small areas of rubbing & some light foxing to their edges. A small notation on the front wrap has been crossed out in ink. 35 pages. Profuse illustrations in black, white & brown. There is foxing to the fore-edge & to the front edges of a few pages. Very good. Continental Film Review covered mainly European cinema and foreign art house films. It highlighted the erotic ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Show, the Magazine of Films and the Arts (Vol. 2, No. 3 May 1972) more books like this

by Hartford, Huntington Editor-In-Chief other copies of this book

price: $30.25

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: H & R Publications, Inc. 1972

Description: Photographic Stapled Cards. Nearly Fine/None as Issued. First Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 66pp. Includes Film Previews and Reviews, Theatre (USA and Abroad), Books, TV Spotlights, Music and Recordings, Showing Up by Liz Smith, Fashion Show, and the Editors Bless and Blast (each with a photo). Illustrated by B/W & color photos. Cover photo is Xaviera Hollander. Very light tanning pages. Very minor edge wear. 1/2" diagonal tear at top back cover. Price sticker on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Light Within, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Penthouse: February 1996 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. Erotica: Adults Only Good tight softcover, The International Magazine for Men, Cover Features: Pet of the Year Runner Up, Revelations: Computer Perverts, Murderers and Drug Lords. Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Penthouse: September 1986 more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Erotica: Adults Only Good tight magazine, Special Anniversary Issue, Cover Features: The Secret Nudes of Lauren Hutton. Inside ( Some of contents ): Justice read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier

Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier

by Ishmael Beah

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Maria Sabina: Selections

Maria Sabina: Selections

by Maria, Maria Sabina, Maraa Sabina

see all from $4.82!

new only from $10.00!

Mein Kampf

Mein Kampf

by Adolf Hitler

see all from $2.94!

new only from $9.99!

Letters to the happy hooker

by Xaviera Hollander, Bob Abel, Michael Valenti

see all from $1.99!

The Elements of Style

by William Strunk Jr, E B White, Maira Kalman (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.49!

Xaviera's supersex : her personal techniques for total lovemaking

by Xaviera Hollander

see all from $4.24!