» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before

Blue Latitudes: Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before more books like this

by Tony Horwitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A traveler recreates the 18th century journeys of Captain James Cook through locales such as Tahiti, New Zealand, Alaska, and Hawaii. He conveys a sense of sailor-life with extracts from the journals of Cook and those of Joseph Banks, a well-to-do botanist who, along with his retinue, accompanied Cook through the Pacific. The author and a buddy ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Daws: Shoal of Time

Daws: Shoal of Time more books like this

by Gavan Daws, Garan Daws, Govan Daws

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flyboys: A True Story of Courage

Flyboys: A True Story of Courage more books like this

by James Bradley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this WW II history, FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS author Bradley tells the story of nine Americans who were shot down and taken prisoner by the Japanese. He tells of their training and background, and deals with issues of war, racial attitudes, atrocities, and retribution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ghost Mountain Boys: Their Epic March and the Terrifying Battle for New Guinea--The Forgotten War of the South Pacific

The Ghost Mountain Boys: Their Epic March and the Terrifying Battle for New Guinea--The Forgotten War of the South Pacific more books like this

by James Campbell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This harrowing portrait of the terrifying Battle for New Guinea--the forgotten war of the South Pacific--is part war diary, part extreme adventure tale, and part biography of a group of men who fought to survive in an environment every bit as fierce as the enemy they faced.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War

Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War more books like this

by William Manchester

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this war memoir, historian William Manchester recalls his experiences as a soldier in the Pacific during World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for Tarawa

One Square Mile of Hell: The Battle for Tarawa more books like this

by John Wukovits

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In November 1943, the men of the 2nd Marine Division watched as bombardments destroyed the Japanese defenses on an islet in the Tarawa atoll. But when the Marines landed, the Japanese poured out of their protective bunkers and began one of the most brutal encounters of the war. During the ensuing three days of non-stop fighting, the entire ...

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $5.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty

The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty more books like this

by Caroline Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In giving the story its historical due, Alexander focuses on the court-martial of the mutineers who were captured in Tahiti and brought to justice in England. This fresh perspective revivifies the entire saga, and the salty, colorful language of the men conjures up the events of that morning in 1789.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945

Sea of Thunder: Four Commanders and the Last Great Naval Campaign 1941-1945 more books like this

by Evan Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on oral histories, diaries, correspondence, postwar testimony from both American and Japanese participants, and interviews with survivors, Thomas provides this riveting account of the Battle of Leyte Gulf in 1944, the culminating battle of the war in the Pacific. Photos. Maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II more books like this

by Barrett Tillman, Stephen Coonts (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true story of one of the greatest and most decisive conflicts in the history of naval warfare-from an award-winning author. In June, 1944, American and Japanese carrier fleets made their way through the Philippine Sea, both hoping to take control of the vital Marianas Islands. When they met, they embarked upon a naval engagement that escalated ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Colony: The Harrowing True Story of the Exiles of Molokai

The Colony: The Harrowing True Story of the Exiles of Molokai more books like this

by John Tayman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the bestselling tradition of "In the Heart of the Sea" comes the untold history of America's only leper colony--which exists even today--and the extraordinary people forced to create a community under horrific circumstances. 30 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Vigil: Coastwatchers of the Solomons more books like this

by Walter Lord

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shattered Sword: The Untold Story of the Battle of Midway more books like this

by Jonathan Parshall, Anthony Tully

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Battle of Midway was one of the most famous battles of World War Two. Now, for the first time since Gordon Prange's bestselling Miracle at Midway, two authors offer a new interpretation of this great naval engagement. Unlike previous accounts, this book makes extensive use of Japanese primary sources which correct previous accounts and ...

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $20.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Endurance; an epic of polar adventure more books like this

by F. A. Worsley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The astounding and inspiring true story behind the forthcoming Wolfgang Petersen film of the same name. First published in 1931, "Endurance" is the full account of a doomed expedition to the Antarctic and the incredible rescue that followed. 20 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Flyboys more books like this

by James Bradley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This "New York Times" bestseller tells the harrowing true story of nine American airmen shot down over the Pacific. One of them, George H.W. Bush, was miraculously rescued. This edition features the same Afterword by the author that appeared in the trade paperback edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Grand Valley Dani, Peaceful Warriors more books like this

by Karl G Heider

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This case study examines an isolated tribe in Indonesia, West New Guinea from 1961 when it was still using stone axes, bows, arrows and spears up to present (1995). The author's long engagement with the Dani results in a wide range of engaging topics as well as the ethical dilemma he faced as an anthropologist. One immediately acquires a sense of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hell Is Upon Us: D-Day in the Pacific June-August 1944 more books like this

by Victor Brooks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the "other" D-Day invasion, this one in the Pacific Ocean, which would turn the tide of the war against Japan in the summer of 1944 On June 14th 1944, just nine days after the D-Day invasion of Normandy, another mighty fleet steamed towards its own D-Day landing. A huge US flotilla of 800 ships carrying 162,000 men was about to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Brotherhood of Heroes: The Marines at Peleliu, 1944--The Bloodiest Battle of the Pacific War more books like this

by Bill Sloan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Documents the experiences of the First Marine Division at Peleliu between September 15 and October 15, 1944, a battle during which U.S. Pacific forces suffered their highest number of casualties, in an account based on interviews with veteran survivors. 50,000 first printing.

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $2.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Throwim Way Leg: Tree-Kangaroos, Possums, and Penis Gourds more books like this

by Tim Flannery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this combination travelogue and natural history, a research scientist chronicles his trip to New Guinea where, searching for new species, he gets to know the land and the people.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Journals of Captain Cook more books like this

by James Cook, Philip Edwards (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cook led three famous expeditions to the Pacific Ocean between 1768 and 1779. In voyages that ranged from the Antarctic circle to the Arctic Sea, Cook charted Australia and the whole coast of New Zealand, and brought back detailed descriptions of the natural history of the Pacific. Accounts based on Cook's journals were issued at the time, but it ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sea of Glory: America's Voyage of Discovery: The U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 more books like this

by Nathaniel Philbrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this maritime history, Philbrick recreates the ambitious scientific excursion of 1838--the U.S. Exploring Expedition--whose mission was to chart the Pacific and collect samples of life forms. Highly successful in scientific terms, it became controversial because of the loss of ships and men, and resulted in a court-martial. Though almost ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost Paradise: From Mutiny on the Bounty to a Modern-Day Legacy of Sexual Mayhem, the Dark Secrets of Pitcairn Island Revealed more books like this

by Kathy Marks

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the South Seas island made famous by "Mutiny on the Bounty, Lost Paradise" chronicles life in a remote community, offering a horrifying glimpse at the darkness of human nature, where an unregulated society descends into savagery. b&w photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Take Her Deep: A Submarine Against Japan in World War II more books like this

by I J Galantin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Led by Lieutenant Commander Pete Galantin, the navy fleet submarine Halibut sank 13 enemy vessels in 15 months of World War II combat--and survived one of the most severe attacks ever launched against a submarine. Take Her Deep! is Galantin's incredible story.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red Scorpion: The War Patrols of the USS Rasher more books like this

by Peter T Sasgen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The USS Rasher was one of America's most successful Word War II submarines, and her wartime exploits earned her three Presidential Unit Citations. Accordingly, the Rasher sank eighteen enemy ships and destroyed 99,901 tons, which was the second highest tonnage of the war. The Rasher's fifth war patrol is the stuff of legends: during a single night ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $8.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific more books like this

by Gananath Obeyesekere

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revisionist work of history in which Gananath Obeyesekere debunks one of the most enduring myths of imperialism, civilization, and conquest: namely, that the Western civilizer is regarded as a god by the savages. This work is a response to Marshall Sahlins's 1994 book, "How 'Natives' Think".

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $24.95! | first editions

view cover

The Hunter, the Hammer, and Heaven more books like this

by Robert Young Pelton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pelton's extraordinary journeys have taken him to the most dangerous places in the world. Here he documents three of the most enigmatic and terrifying places he has been.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flags of Our Fathers

Flags of Our Fathers

by J Bradley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Eugene B Sledge

see all from $2.02!

new only from $4.53!

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

In the Heart of the Sea: The Tragedy of the Whaleship Essex

by Nathaniel Philbrick

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Yanomamo

The Yanomamo

by Napoleon A Chagnon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.21!

Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine

Silent Running: My Years on a World War II Attack Submarine

by James F Calvert

see all from $2.47!

new only from $7.22!

Unrestricted Warfare: How a New Breed of Officers Led the Submarine Force to Victory in World War II

Unrestricted Warfare: How a New Breed of Officers Led the Submarine Force to Victory in World War II

by James F DeRose, Roger W Paine, III (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!