» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong

Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong more books like this

by James W Loewen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do so many Americans have little grasp of the ideas that shaped their nation? In this groundbreaking book, Loewen not only exposes the villain--textbooks that are embarrassing combinations of blind patriotism and outright lies--but reinstates suppressed information in a fascinating chronology. 26 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maya

Maya more books like this

by Michael D Coe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this revised and expanded introduction to the Maya, Professor Coe incorporates the latest ideas and research in a fast-changing field. Spectacular tomb discoveries at the city of Copan reveal some of the early artistic and architectural splendours at this major site. New finds here and elsewhere entail a complete reinterpretation of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors

Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors more books like this

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biographical study of the U.S. Cavalry general and the Sioux chief who met in battle at Little Bighorn, Montana, on June 25, 1876. Stephen Ambrose is the author of many highly acclaimed works of history, among them "D-Day, June 6, 1944" and "Undaunted Courage: Meriweather Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West".

see all copies from $2.33!

new only from $7.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Voyage Long and Strange: Rediscovering the New World

A Voyage Long and Strange: Rediscovering the New World more books like this

by Tony Horwitz (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Blue Latitudes" takes readers on a thrilling and eye-opening voyage to pre-Mayflower America. An irresistible blend of history, myth, and misadventure, "A Voyage Long and Strange" captures the wonder and drama of first contact.

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $11.48! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee is Dee Brown's eloquent, fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of the 19th century. When it was first published in 1971, both reviewers and the reading public responded first with shock, then a deep sense of shame, calling it "shattering" (Washington Post) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Peoples: A Documentary Survey of American Indian History

First Peoples: A Documentary Survey of American Indian History more books like this

by Professor Colin G Calloway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"First Peoples" distinctive approach to American Indian history has earned praise and admiration from its users. Created to fill the significant need for a survey text that acknowledges the diversity of Native peoples, respected scholar Colin G. Calloway provides a solid course foundation that still allows instructors to emphasize selected topics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America B.C. : ancient settlers in the New World more books like this

by Barry Fell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.86! | signed copies | first editions

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation more books like this

by John Ehle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, the author of the highly acclaimed The Winter People tells the moving, searing story of the betrayal and brutal dispossession of the Cherokee Nation. "(A) beautifully written and emotionally mature book . . . a must".--New York Newsday.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World

The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World more books like this

by Carlos Fuentes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this sweeping, vividly written, and profusely illustrated work, Fuentes surveys the vast, complex 500-year history of the Spanish in the Americas and sees both the richness of the culture that has evolved and the troubling vestiges of colonialism.

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $12.19! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Through Indian Eyes

Through Indian Eyes more books like this

by Reader's Digest, Brenda Jackson, Ronald L McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by renowned authorities and enriched with legends, eyewitness accounts, quotations, and haunting memories from many different Native American cultures, this history depicts these peoples and their way of life from the time of Columbus to the 20th century. Illustrated throughout with stunning works of Native American art, specially ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux more books like this

by John Gneisenau Neihardt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to author John G. Neihardt. While his tale glows with eyewitness accounts of historic events and Lakota Sioux customs, the heart of the book is Black Elk's soulful visions of a better future for his people and, by extension, for all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The World Turned Upside Down: Indian Voices from Early America more books like this

by Professor Colin G Calloway (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection presents Native American perspectives on the events of the colonial era, from the first encounters between Indians and non-Indians in the early 17th century to the American Revolution in the late 18th century. The documents are drawn from letters, speeches and the records of treaty negotiations in which Indians were addressing non ...

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $7.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Facing East from Indian Country: A Native History of Early America more books like this

by Dr. Daniel K Richter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the beginning, North America was Indian country. But only in the beginning. After the opening act of the great national drama, Native Americans yielded to the westward rush of European settlers. Or so the story usually goes. Yet, for three centuries after Columbus, Native people controlled most of eastern North America and profoundly shaped its ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.18!

view cover

The Great Journey: The Peopling of Ancient America more books like this

by Brian M Fagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How, where, when, and why did human beings take the first steps in their journey to populate North America? First published in 1987, The Great Journey tells the story of Brian Fagan's search for the first Americans - one of archaeology's great controversies. An enhanced edition of this dramatic narrative and real-life mystery follows the trail of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Long, Bitter Trail: Andrew Jackson and the Indians more books like this

by Anthony F C Wallace, Professor Eric Foner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Hill and Wang Critical Issues Series: concise, affordable works on pivotal topics in American history, society, and politics. This account of Congress's Indian Removal Act of 1830 focuses on the plight of the Indians of the Southeast--Cherokees, Creeks, Choctaws, Chickasaws, and Seminoles--who were forced to leave their ancestral lands and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Atlas of the North American Indian more books like this

by Carl Waldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Atlas of the North American Indian, Third Edition" chronicles the travel and experiences of Native Americans from the first voyage to North America to the present day. This new edition now features a bold full-color format and is bolstered by more than 120 full-color, detailed maps that cover important locations for American Indians, as well as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wilderness at Dawn: The Settling of the North American Continent more books like this

by Ted Morgan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Pulitzer Prize-winning biographer of Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill, and Somerset Maugham, the sprawling roughhouse epic of the unsung heroes, heroines, and rogues who tamed the continent that became our country. Morgan uses scenes and dialogues from letters, journal, and diaries to re-create the odysseys, adventures, human ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Spanish Frontier in North America more books like this

by David J Weber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1513, when Ponce de Leon stepped ashore on a beach of what is now Florida, Spain gained its first foothold in North America. For the next 300 years, Spaniards ranged through the continent building forts, missions and farms, ranches and towns to reconstruct the Iberian world. This illustrated book presents an overview of the Spanish colonial ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $19.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coyote medicine : lessons from Native American healing more books like this

by Lewis Mehl-Madrona

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Stanford-trained physician, who gave up the promise of a lucrative private practice to embrace the Native American healing arts of his ancestors, describes his continuing efforts to integrate both ancient and modern medicine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse more books like this

by Peter Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After eight years in the American courts, this book examines the shoot-out between FBI agents and American Indian activists which erupted on a reservation in South Dakota. The confrontation ended with the death of three men, two of them FBI officers. Eventually, four Indians were indicted on murder charges. One of them, Leonard Peltier, is still ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cache Lake country; life in the north woods more books like this

by John J. Rowlands

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over half a century ago, John Rowlands set out by canoe into the wilds of Maine to survey land for a timber company. After paddling alone for several days he came upon the lake of his boyhood dreams. He never left. He named the place Cache Lake because there was stored the best that the north had to offer - timber for a cabin; fish, game and ...

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $8.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Name of War: King Philip's War and the Origins of American Identity more books like this

by Jill Lepore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history of the largely forgotten 1675 Indian uprising in America, in which the Algonquian tribes massacred nearly half the white colonists of New England before they were put down (just as brutally) by British troops. Lepore, a history professor at Boston University, maintains that this was the most vicious war ever fought on American soil.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750?1870 more books like this

by Frederick Drimmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astounding true historical accounts of Indian captivity by people who lived to tell the tale.

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Red, White, and Black: The Peoples of Early North America more books like this

by Gary B Nash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in Colonial and Revolutionary American History. *Written by highly acclaimed historian Gary B. Nash, this text presents an interpretive account of the interactions between Native Americans, African Americans, and Euroamericans during the colonial and revolutionary eras. It reveals the crucial interconnections between North America's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.00!

view cover

Indian Givers: How the Indians of the Americas Transformed the World more books like this

by Jack Weatherford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a fascinating new look at the Indians of North and South America, Indian Givers proves these people were instrumental in shaping world culture--from the monetary system to our diets to political organizations and our beliefs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Breaking the Maya Code

Breaking the Maya Code

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.07!

1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus

1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus

by Charles C Mann

see all from $5.45!

new only from $9.01!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent

Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent

by Brian M Fagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Native Roots: How the Indians Enriched America

Native Roots: How the Indians Enriched America

by Jack Weatherford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!