» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus

1491: New Revelations of the Americas Before Columbus more books like this

by Charles C Mann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this groundbreaking study, Mann shows how a new generation of anthropologists and archaeologists, using new research techniques, have come to the persuasive conclusion that more people lived in the Americas in 1491 than in Europe.

see all copies from $5.29!

new only from $9.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Slavery to Freedom: A History of African Americans

From Slavery to Freedom: A History of African Americans more books like this

by John Hope Franklin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic in African American studies was first published in 1947; it has been a standard text ever since, and has been revised several times. Professors Franklin and Moss provide a comprehensive survey of the African American experience--including slavery, the Harlem Renaissance, and the Civil Rights movement--and highlight movements of self ...

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $3.11! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West more books like this

by Dee Brown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee is Dee Brown's eloquent, fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of the 19th century. When it was first published in 1971, both reviewers and the reading public responded first with shock, then a deep sense of shame, calling it "shattering" (Washington Post) ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War

The War That Made America: A Short History of the French and Indian War more books like this

by Fred Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this companion book to the PBS series of the same name, Fred Anderson presents a fascinating and accessible history of the French and Indian War, fought between Britain and France on North American soil between 1754 and 1763. This somewhat little-known war is important on several levels. First, it was a set-up to the Revolution, as it ended the ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Peoples: A Documentary Survey of American Indian History

First Peoples: A Documentary Survey of American Indian History more books like this

by Professor Colin G Calloway

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"First Peoples" distinctive approach to American Indian history has earned praise and admiration from its users. Created to fill the significant need for a survey text that acknowledges the diversity of Native peoples, respected scholar Colin G. Calloway provides a solid course foundation that still allows instructors to emphasize selected topics ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America

The Unredeemed Captive: A Family Story from Early America more books like this

by John Demos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the Puritan minister John Williams and his family, who were taken prisoner in a raid by a party of French and Indians on a Massachusetts village in 1704, during Queen Anne's War. Williams was eventually released by the French; however his wife and several of his children died while in captivity. The unredeemed captive of the title ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation more books like this

by John Ehle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the tradition of Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee, the author of the highly acclaimed The Winter People tells the moving, searing story of the betrayal and brutal dispossession of the Cherokee Nation. "(A) beautifully written and emotionally mature book . . . a must".--New York Newsday.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn - The Last Great Battle of the American West

A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn - The Last Great Battle of the American West more books like this

by Jim Donovan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In June of 1876, on a hill above a river called the Little Bighorn, George Armstrong Custer and all 210 men under his direct command were annihilated by 2,000 Sioux and Cheyenne. The news of this stunning defeat caused an uproar, and those involved promptly began to point fingers in order to avoid responsibility. Custer, who was conveniently dead, ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History more books like this

by Joseph M Marshall, III (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the great oral tradition of the Lakota people, Marshall shares the compelling history of a man, a tribe, and a legacy of courage and endurance.

see all copies from $3.06!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

House of Rain: Tracking a Vanished Civilization Across the American Southwest

House of Rain: Tracking a Vanished Civilization Across the American Southwest more books like this

by Craig Childs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The greatest 'unsolved mystery' of the American Southwest relates to the Anasazi, the native peoples who in the 11th century converged on Chaco Canyon (now New Mexico) and built a flourishing cultural center that attracted pilgrims from far and wide, a vital crossroads of the prehistoric world. The Anasazis' accomplishments - in agriculture, in ...

see all copies from $4.89!

new only from $7.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America more books like this

by Walter R Borneman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This narrative history of epic 18th-century wilderness battles and pre-Revolutionary rumblings of independence presents the triumphs and tragedies of this frontier struggle. 8-page B&W insert. 15 maps.

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Through Indian Eyes more books like this

by Reader's Digest, Brenda Jackson, Ronald L McDonald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by renowned authorities and enriched with legends, eyewitness accounts, quotations, and haunting memories from many different Native American cultures, this history depicts these peoples and their way of life from the time of Columbus to the 20th century. Illustrated throughout with stunning works of Native American art, specially ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

view cover

Black Elk Speaks: Being the Life Story of a Holy Man of the Oglala Sioux more books like this

by John Gneisenau Neihardt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the autobiography of Black Elk, a Lakota Indian fighting for freedom at the end of the 19th century, as told to author John G. Neihardt. While his tale glows with eyewitness accounts of historic events and Lakota Sioux customs, the heart of the book is Black Elk's soulful visions of a better future for his people and, by extension, for all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Facing East from Indian Country: A Native History of Early America more books like this

by Dr. Daniel K Richter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the beginning, North America was Indian country. But only in the beginning. After the opening act of the great national drama, Native Americans yielded to the westward rush of European settlers. Or so the story usually goes. Yet, for three centuries after Columbus, Native people controlled most of eastern North America and profoundly shaped its ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $15.18!

view cover

Life and Diary of David Brainerd more books like this

by Jonathan Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes a biographical sketch of Jonathan Edwards by Phillip E. Howard Jr. This intensely devotional diary of a young 1740s missionary in the American wilderness inspired the world missions movement.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Long, Bitter Trail: Andrew Jackson and the Indians more books like this

by Anthony F C Wallace, Professor Eric Foner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Hill and Wang Critical Issues Series: concise, affordable works on pivotal topics in American history, society, and politics. This account of Congress's Indian Removal Act of 1830 focuses on the plight of the Indians of the Southeast--Cherokees, Creeks, Choctaws, Chickasaws, and Seminoles--who were forced to leave their ancestral lands and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Atlas of the North American Indian more books like this

by Carl Waldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Atlas of the North American Indian, Third Edition" chronicles the travel and experiences of Native Americans from the first voyage to North America to the present day. This new edition now features a bold full-color format and is bolstered by more than 120 full-color, detailed maps that cover important locations for American Indians, as well as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Coyote medicine : lessons from Native American healing more books like this

by Lewis Mehl-Madrona

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Stanford-trained physician, who gave up the promise of a lucrative private practice to embrace the Native American healing arts of his ancestors, describes his continuing efforts to integrate both ancient and modern medicine.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Carlisle Vs. Army: Jim Thorpe, Dwight Eisenhower, Pop Warner, and the Forgotten Story of Football's Greatest Battle more books like this

by Lars Anderson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An epic story of how the Carlisle Indians battled the West Point Cadets, thisriveting tale of football brings together three of the most legendary figuresever to play the game: Carlisle head coach Pop Warner, Jim Thorpe, and DwightEisenhower.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In the Spirit of Crazy Horse more books like this

by Peter Matthiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After eight years in the American courts, this book examines the shoot-out between FBI agents and American Indian activists which erupted on a reservation in South Dakota. The confrontation ended with the death of three men, two of them FBI officers. Eventually, four Indians were indicted on murder charges. One of them, Leonard Peltier, is still ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cherokee Removal: A Brief History with Documents more books like this

by Professor Theda Perdue (Editor), Michael D Green (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cherokee Removal of 1838-1839 unfolded against a complex backdrop of competing ideologies, self-interest, party politics, altruism, and ambition. Using documents that convey Cherokee voices, government policy, and white citizens' views, Theda Perdue and Michael D. Green present a multifaceted account of this complicated moment in American ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Captured by the Indians: 15 Firsthand Accounts, 1750?1870 more books like this

by Frederick Drimmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astounding true historical accounts of Indian captivity by people who lived to tell the tale.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Indian Givers: How the Indians of the Americas Transformed the World more books like this

by Jack Weatherford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a fascinating new look at the Indians of North and South America, Indian Givers proves these people were instrumental in shaping world culture--from the monetary system to our diets to political organizations and our beliefs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.97! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Indian tipi; its history, construction, and use more books like this

by Reginald Laubin, Gladys Laubin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As "The Indian Tipi" makes obvious, Plains Indians are both practical people and natural artists. Their inventions are commonly both serviceable and beautiful.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Broken Spears: The Aztec Account of the Conquest of Mexico more books like this

by Miguel Leon-Portillo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new expanded version of the classic account of the Spanish conquest of Mexico, as told by Aztec voices--with a new Postscript by the editor For hundreds of years, the history of the conquest of Mexico and the defeat of the Aztecs has been told in the words of the Spanish victors. Miguel Leon-Portilla has long been at the forefront of expanding ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $17.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $2.98!

new only from $9.00!

Only the Names Remain: The Cherokees and the Trail of Tears

Only the Names Remain: The Cherokees and the Trail of Tears

by Alex W Bealer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

Crucible of War: The Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America, 1754-1766

Crucible of War: The Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America, 1754-1766

by Fred Anderson

see all from $6.29!

new only from $13.67!

Native Roots: How the Indians Enriched America

Native Roots: How the Indians Enriched America

by Jack Weatherford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.25!

Coyote Healing: Miracles in Native Medicine

Coyote Healing: Miracles in Native Medicine

by M D Mehl-Madrona, Lewis Mehl-Madrona, M.D., M D Dossey (Foreword by)

see all from $4.00!

new only from $6.98!

Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin

Mirror to America: The Autobiography of John Hope Franklin

by John Hope Franklin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.60!