» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Art of War

Art of War more books like this

by Sun Tzu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The aphorisms that make up the philosophy of war and strategy by Sun Tzu have, several centuries later, become a must-read for young professionals in business. Though the text can be applied to the ruthless world of commerce, this translation by Thomas Cleary contextualizes the teachings in the Taoist tradition, enabling the work to transcend the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age

Makers of Modern Strategy: From Machiavelli to the Nuclear Age more books like this

by Peter Paret

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

War cannot be controlled in future without an understanding of its past. These essays analyse war, its strategic characteristics and its political and social functions, over the past five centuries.

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $23.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Why the Allies Won

Why the Allies Won more books like this

by Richard Overy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Richard Overy makes clear, the Allied victory in 1945 - though comprehensive - was far from inevitable. By 1942, almost the entire resources of continental Europe were in German hands and Japan had wiped out the western colonial presence in Asia. Democracy appeared to have had its day. Overy provides a re-interpretation of the war through an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Face of Battle

Face of Battle more books like this

by J Keegan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Face of Battle is military history from the battlefield: a look at the direct experience of individuals at 'the point of maximum danger'. It examines the physical conditions of fighting, the particular emotions and behaviour generated by battle, as well as the motives that impel soldiers to stand and fight rather than run away. And in his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On War

On War more books like this

by Carl Von Clausewitz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clausewitz, an eminent Prussian military figure, never finished this work on the fundamentals of war and its political aspects. His wife Marie had the manuscript published in 1832 a year after his death. Although many of the examples are dated, few books on the topic have approached its depth and originality, and the book is considered a classic.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy more books like this

by Russell Frank Weigley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

..". a strong and stimulating book. It has no rival in either scope or quality. For libraries, history buffs, and armchair warriors, it is a must. For political science students, career diplomats, and officers in the armed services, its reading should be required." -- History "A particularly timely account." -- Kansas City Times "It reads easily ...

see all copies from $3.94!

new only from $25.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bear Went Over the Mountain: Soviet Combat Tactics in Afghanistan

The Bear Went Over the Mountain: Soviet Combat Tactics in Afghanistan more books like this

by Lester W Grau, Lieutenant (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Bear Went Over the Mountain is a collection of vignettes written by Soviet junior officers describing their experiences fighting the Mujahideen guerrillas. The material was originally collected and published by the Frunze Combined Arms Staff College to serve as a text on combat against a guerrilla force in mountain-desert terrain. It was ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $35.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lost Victories

Lost Victories more books like this

by Erich Von Manstein, Erich Von Manstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Accounts of the various campaigns in which Manstein took part rank among the best of World War II. One of the most valuable portions of the book is his accounts of his meetings with Hitler and his evaluation of the latter as a military leader.

see all copies from $8.72!

new only from $17.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strategy: Second Revised Edition

Strategy: Second Revised Edition more books like this

by Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart, Hart B H Liddell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic book on strategy by one of the foremost military thinkers of the twentieth century, "Strategy" draws on all of military history, from the Greek-Persian wars of the fifth century B.C. to the development of geurrilla warfare in the nuclear age. Liddell Hart provides a perceptive and fascinating examination of wars and their architects. ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $8.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sling and the Stone: On War in the 21st Century

The Sling and the Stone: On War in the 21st Century more books like this

by Thomas X Hammes, Colonel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ongoing events in Iraq show how difficult it is for the world's only remaining superpower to impose its will upon other peoples. From Vietnam, French and US, to Afghanistan, Russian and US, to Israel and the Palestinians, to Somalia and Kosovo, recent history is replete with powerful military forces being tied up by seemingly weaker opponents. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sun Tzu and the Art of Modern Warfare more books like this

by Mark McNeilly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long acknowledged as a classic text on strategy, Sun Tzu's The Art of War has been admired by leaders as diverse as Mao Zedong and General Norman Schwartzkopf. However, written two thousand years ago, the book can be somewhat daunting to the modern reader. Now Mark McNeilly, author of Sun Tzu and the Art of Business, which made Sun Tzu accessible ...

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost Triumph: Lee's Real Plan at Gettysburg--And Why It Failed more books like this

by Tom Carhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating narrative--and a bold new thesis in the study of the Civil War--suggests Robert E. Lee had a heretofore undiscovered strategy at Gettysburg that, if successful, could have crushed the Union forces and changed the outcome of the war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of War by Sun Tzu - Special Edition more books like this

by Sun Tzu, Lionel Giles (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Special Edition of The Art of War by Sun Tzu presents this timeless classic in two forms: Section I contains the complete thirteen chapters of Sun Tzu's masterpiece in Chinese together with the English translation of Lionel Giles without notes or commentary. This presentation avoids the objection that commentary tends to clutter and obscure ...

see all copies from $12.43!

new only from $12.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Guerrilla warfare more books like this

by Ernesto Che Guevara

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Che Guevara, the larger-than-life hero of the 1959 revolutionary victory that overturned the Cuban dictatorship, believed that revolution would also topple the imperialist governments in Latin America. Che's call to action, his proclamation of invincibility-the ultimate victory of revolutionary forces-continues to influence the course of Latin ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Strategy: The Logic of War and Peace more books like this

by Professor Edward N Luttwak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.81  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you want peace, prepare for war. A build-up of offensive weapons can be purely defensive. The worst road may be the best route to battle. Strategy is made of such seemingly self-contradictory propositions, Edward Luttwak shows - they exemplify the paradoxical logic that pervades the entire realm of conflict. In this revised and expanded work, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dynamics of Military Revolution, 1300-2050 more books like this

by MacGregor Knox, Williamson Murray (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dynamics of Military Revolution aims to bridge a major gap in the emerging literature on revolutions in military affairs, suggesting that there have been two very different phenomena at work over the past centuries: 'military revolutions', which are driven by vast social and political changes; and 'revolutions in military affairs', which ...

see all copies from $30.33!

new only from $30.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Army and Vietnam more books like this

by Professor Andrew F Krepinevich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Army And Vietnam examines the folly of the U.S. attempt to transplant to Indochina the operational methods of conventional warfare that had been successful in the European battle theaters of World War II. With chilling persuasiveness, Krepinevich details the ways in which the U.S. was unprepared to fight a war of counterinsurgency in Vietnam- ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $14.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Strategy: A Critical Analysis of the Vietnam War more books like this

by Summers Harry G

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Summer's inspired analysis of America's war in Vietnam answers the most pressing questions remaining from that terrible conflict more than a decade before Robert McNamara's painful admissions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Generalship of Alexander the Great more books like this

by J F C Fuller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brief and meteoric life (356323 B.C.) Alexander was the greatest of all conquerors in the course of world history. He had a small armyseldom exceeding 40,000 menbut a constellation of bold, revolutionary ideas about the conduct of war and the nature of government. J. F. C. Fuller, one of the foremost military historians of the twentieth ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.33! | first editions

view cover

The Use of Force: Military Power and International Politics more books like this

by Robert J Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The sixth edition of this classic text retains the best from earlier editions and adds thirteen new selections that highlight twenty-first century challenges, including terrorism and weapons of mass destruction. Strategies for using force, together with case studies that illustrate the general principles, are hallmarks of the text. New case ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Supplying War: Logistics from Wallenstein to Patton more books like this

by Martin L Van Crevald

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why did Napoleon succeed in 1805 but fail in 1812? Were the railways vital to Prussia's victory over France in 1870? Was the famous Schlieffen Plan militarily sound? Could the European half of World War II have been ended in 1944? These are only a few of the questions that form the subject-matter of this meticulously researched, lively book. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Third World War: The Untold Story more books like this

by Sir John Winthrop Hackett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hitler's Panzers East: World War II Reinterpreted more books like this

by R H S Stolfi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How close did Germany come to winning World War II? Did Hitler throw away victory in Europe after his troops had crushed the Soviet field armies defending Moscow by August 1941? R. H. S. Stolfi offers a dramatic new picture of Hitler's conduct in World War II and a fundamental reinterpretation of the course of the war. Adolf Hitler generally is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Complete Art of War: Sun Tzu/Sun Pin more books like this

by Sun Tzu, Pin Sun, Translated By *

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sun Tzus Art of War is the most famous, and the most thought-provoking, work of strategy ever written. The profound insights of this book have endured for over two thousand years, and they continue to reward careful study. The Military Methods of Sun Pin, the great-grandson of Sun Tzu, is a brilliant elaboration on his ancestors work, which has ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $19.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Military Misfortunes: The Anatomy of Failure in War more books like this

by Eliot A Cohen, John Gooch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do competent armies fail? What made the 1915 British-led invasion of Gallipoli one of the bloodiest catastrophes of the First World War? How did a dozen German U-Boats manage to humiliate the U.S. navy for nine months in 1942, sinking an average of 650,000 tons of shipping monthly? Why was the sophisticated Israeli intelligence service so ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A History of Warfare

A History of Warfare

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Panzer Leader

Panzer Leader

by Heinz Guderian

see all from $2.62!

new only from $9.50!

A World at Arms: A Global History of World War II

A World at Arms: A Global History of World War II

by Gerhard L Weinberg

see all from $2.51!

new only from $8.00!

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

Motorcycle Diaries: Notes on a Latin American Journey

by E Guevara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!