» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Captive Mind

The Captive Mind more books like this

by Czeslaw Milosz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in Paris in the early 1950s, this book created instant controversy in its analysis of modern society that had allowed itself to be hypnotized by socio-political doctrines, and to accept totalitarian terror on the strength of a hypothetical future.

see all copies from $6.27!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey

Bury Me Standing: The Gypsies and Their Journey more books like this

by Isabel Fonseca

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Isabel Fonseca delves into the largely hidden world of the Roma--or Gypsies--in this book. They are a people who have been persecuted for centuries in Europe, and the society they have developed is one which puts little stock in remembering history or respecting European states. Fonseca spent four years with Roma across Europe and listened to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peter the Great

Peter the Great more books like this

by Robert K Massie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Enthralling . . . As fascinating as any novel and more so than most." The New York Times Book Review The Pulitzer Prize-Winning Bestseller by the author of DREADNOUGHT. Against the monumental canvas of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century Europe and Russia unfolds the magnificent story of Peter the Great, one of the most extraordinary rulers in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How We Survived Communism & Even Laughed

How We Survived Communism & Even Laughed more books like this

by Slavenka Drakulic

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hailed by feminists as one of the most important contributions to women's studies in the last decade, this gripping, beautifully written account describes the daily struggles of women under the Marxist regime in the former republic of Yugoslavia. "Drakulic is a journalist and novelist whose voice belongs to the world".--Gloria Steinem.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire

Lords of the Horizons: A History of the Ottoman Empire more books like this

by Jason Goodwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This history of the Ottoman Empire charts its rise in Asia Minor in the 13th century, its golden age under Suleyman I, its gradual decline, and its final collapse in 1918. The empire included parts of Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. This book was a New York Times Notable Book for 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World

The Great Escape: Nine Jews Who Fled Hitler and Changed the World more books like this

by Kati Marton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Kati Marton follows these nine over the decades as they flee fascism and anti-Semitism, seek sanctuary in England and America, and set out to make their mark. The scientists Leo Szilard, Edward Teller, and Eugene Wigner enlist Albert Einstein to get Franklin Roosevelt to initiate the development of the atomic bomb. Along with John von ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gulag: A History

Gulag: A History more books like this

by Anne Applebaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Gulag entered the world's historical consciousness in 1972, with the publication of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's epic history of the Soviet camps, "The Gulag Archipelago." Applebaum has undertaken a fully documented history of the Soviet camp system, from its origins in the Russian Revolution to its collapse in the era of glasnost. Two 16 page ...

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $8.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia

Natasha's Dance: A Cultural History of Russia more books like this

by Dr. Orlando Figes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $4.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alicia: My Story

Alicia: My Story more books like this

by Alicia Appleman-Jurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After losing her entire family to the Nazis at age 13, Alicia Appleman-Jurman went on to save the lives of thousands of Jews, offering them her own courage and hope in a time of upheaval and tragedy. Not since The Diary of Anne Frank has a young voice so vividly expressed the capacity for humanity and heroism in the face of Nazi brutality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland

Neighbors: The Destruction of the Jewish Community in Jedwabne, Poland more books like this

by Jan T Gross

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1941, 1600 Jews in the town of Jedwabne, Poland were rounded up and slaughtered by their Christian neighbors. In this study of Polish-Jewish relations, a historian unearths the historical record of these events--around which a silence had arisen--and places them in their historical context. He traces strains of anti-Semitism within Polish ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Year That Changed the World: The Untold Story Behind the Fall of the Berlin Wall more books like this

by Michael Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, many still believe it was the words of President Ronald Reagan, Mr. Gorbachev, tear down this wall! that brought the Cold War to an end. Meyer disagrees, and in this compelling account, explains why.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $15.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nicholas & Alexandra. more books like this

by Robert K. Massie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nicholas & Alexandra is the internationally famous biography from Pulitzer prize-winner Robert Massie. Massie shows conclusively how the personal curse of the young heir's haemophilia, and the decisive influence it brought Rasputin, became fatally linked with the collapse of Imperial Russia. As an engrossing account of one of the century's most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Magic Lantern: The Revolution of '89 Witnessed in Warsaw, Budapest, Berlin and Prague more books like this

by Timothy Garton Ash

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Magic Lantern is one of those rare books that define a history moment, written by a brilliant witness who was also a participant in epochal events. Whether covering Poland's first free parliamentary elections--in which Solidarity found itself in the position of trying to limit the scope of its victory--or sitting in at the meetings of an ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $6.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bielski Brothers: The True Story of Three Men Who Defied the Nazis, Built a Village in the Forest, and Saved 1,200 Jews more books like this

by Peter Duffy, LLB

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1941, three brothers witnessed their parents and two other siblings being led away to their eventual murders. It was a grim scene that would, of course, be repeated endlessly throughout the war. Instead of running or giving in to despair, these brothers -- Tuvia, Zus, and Asael Bielski -- fought back, waging a guerrilla war of wits against the ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $8.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lost: A Search for Six of Six Million more books like this

by Daniel Mendelsohn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mendelsohn grew up in a family haunted by the disappearance of six relatives during the Holocaust--an unmentionable subject during his childhood. Decades later, spurred by the discovery of a cache of desperate letters written to his grandfather in 1939, he embarked on a hunt for the remaining eyewitnesses of his relatives' fates. This is their ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Biohazard: The Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World--Told from the Inside by the Man Who Ran It more books like this

by Ken Alibek, Mr. Stephen Handelman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This shocking report details the production of biological weapons. Readers are invited into a Soviet bioweapons lab to observe scientists tampering with some of the world's deadliest viruses, including anthrax, smallpox, and ebola.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $9.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Bitter Road to Freedom: A New History of the Liberation of Europe more books like this

by Mr. William I Hitchcock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most standard histories of World War II in Europe end with the triumphant story of the defeat of Germany and the welcoming embrace of cheering multitudes. The actual story is more complicated, as detailed in this work that offers a fresh look at the liberation of Europe. 40 b&w photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of Russia more books like this

by Nicholas Valentine Riasanovsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work presents the whole span of Russia's history, from the origins of the Kievan state and the building of an empire, to Soviet Russia, the successor states, and beyond. Drawing on both primary sources and major interpretive works, this edition updates its extensive coverage of the social, economic, cultural, political and military events of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.00! | first editions

Land of the Firebird: The Beauty of Old Russia more books like this

by Suzanne Massie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.68!

new only from $45.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Balkans: A Short History more books like this

by Mark Mazower

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Focusing on the emergence of nation-states in the 19th and 20th centuries, out of the collapsing Ottoman and Hapsburg empires, "The Balkans" takes the story of Europe's most volatile and strategically important region through the world wars, cold war, the disintegration of Yugoslavia, and the continuing search for stability in southeastern Europe.

see all copies from $2.31!

new only from $7.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Russia's War: A History of the Soviet Effort: 1941-1945 more books like this

by Richard Overy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Russia's War" is the epic account of the greatest military encounter in human history. In a vivid, often shocking narrative, Richard Overy describes the astounding events of 1941-45 in which the Soviet Union, after initial catastrophes, destroyed Hitler's Third Reich and shaped European history for the next half Century.

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $8.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

We Now Know: Rethinking Cold War History more books like this

by John Lewis Gaddis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The end of the Cold War makes it possible, for the first time, to begin writing its history from a truly international perspective, one reflecting Soviet, East European, and Chinese as well as American and West European viewpoints. In a major departure from his earlier scholarship, John Lewis Gaddis, the pre-eminent American authority on the ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $10.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rising '44: The Battle for Warsaw more books like this

by Professor Norman Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the Warsaw Rising from the author of The Isles and Europe: A History who is also the leading British authority on the history of Poland. Rising '44 is a brilliant narrative account of one of the most dramatic episodes in 20th century history, drawing on Davies' unique understanding of the issues and characters involved. In August 1944 ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stalingrad more books like this

by Antony Beevor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A narrative history of the decisive battle of World War II. In June 1941 Hitler overruled the advice of his general staff and ordered the German army to invade the Soviet Union. After meeting with phenomenal early success--which brought them within 25 miles of Moscow by the summer of 1942--the German forces became bogged down in an extended siege ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

To End a War more books like this

by Richard Holbrooke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The untold inside story of the negotiations that brought the Bosnian war to an end. Richard Holbrooke, former assistant secretary of state and architect of the Dayton accords, provides a comprehensive history of one of the most intricate diplomatic negotiations of our time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Fall of Berlin 1945

The Fall of Berlin 1945

by Antony Beevor

see all from $6.34!

new only from $8.00!

Stalin: The Court of the Red Tsar

Stalin: The Court of the Red Tsar

by Simon Sebag Montefiore

see all from $3.17!

new only from $11.54!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A People's Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution

A People's Tragedy: A History of the Russian Revolution

by Dr. Orlando Figes, Professor Orlando Figes

see all from $10.13!

new only from $12.50!

The Cold War: A New History

The Cold War: A New History

by John Lewis Gaddis

see all from $2.36!

new only from $8.00!

Gypsies

Gypsies

by Jan Yoors

see all from $2.00!

new only from $34.25!