» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The lost gardens of Heligan

The lost gardens of Heligan more books like this

by Tim Smit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until the First World War, the estate gardens at Heligan were one of the glories of Cornwall. Thereafter, through growing neglect, they slipped gradually to sleep. This is the amazing story of their rediscovery and restoration, or the Victorian vision and ingenuity which first created that subtropical paradise, and of the modern obsession and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.56! | signed copies | first editions

Earthly Paradises: Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology

Earthly Paradises: Ancient Gardens in History and Archaeology more books like this

by Maureen Carroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An archaeologist writes about gardening through the ages, in a well-illustrated book that begins in ancient times and continues into the 20th century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.27! | first editions

So Fine a Prospect

So Fine a Prospect more books like this

by Alan Emmet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author's affection for the old gardens of New England--some gone forever, some still visitable--is evident throughout this tour, which includes fascinating details, not only about the gardens themselves, but about the men and women who designed and planted them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Garden at Chatsworth

The Garden at Chatsworth more books like this

by The Duchess of Devonshire

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four-hundred years in the making, the garden at Chatsworth House, Derbyshire, seat of the dukes of Devonshire, is a magnet for millions. In "The Garden at Chatsworth" the duchess herself tells the story of its many parts with a light, urbane touch that belies her formidable historical and horticultural knowledge. 200 color photos.

see all copies from $5.45!

first editions

The New Traditional Garden: A Practical Guide to Creating and Restoring Authentic American Gardens for Homes of All Ages

The New Traditional Garden: A Practical Guide to Creating and Restoring Authentic American Gardens for Homes of All Ages more books like this

by Michael Weishan, Seth Godin Productions

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Weishan proposes a return to historically authentic gardens and to the principles of cohesion, practicality, and productivity. He visits several gardens that meet his criteria and includes a list of suppliers, plus information about 2000 historic plants.

see all copies from $9.02!

new only from $20.99! | first editions

Fruitful Sites - PB

Fruitful Sites - PB more books like this

by Craig Clunas, Craig Clunas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gardens are sites that can be at one and the same time admired works of art and valuable pieces of real estate. As the first account in English to be wholly based on contemporary Chinese sources, this innovative, beautifully illustrated book grounds the practices of garden-making in Ming dynasty China (1368-1644) firmly in the social and cultural ...

see all copies from $8.69!

new only from $8.69!

The Kitchen Gardens at Heligan: Lost Gardening Principles Rediscovered

The Kitchen Gardens at Heligan: Lost Gardening Principles Rediscovered more books like this

by Tom Petherick, Melanie Eclare

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The productive gardens are one of the chief glories of the gardens at Heligan. Originally created to make the house they served self-sufficient they have, since their restoration under the guidance of Tim Smit and latterly Tom Petherick, literally become a seed bed of best practice, taking the best of past traditions and modern scientific ...

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $13.50!

Creating Period Gardens more books like this

by Elizabeth Banks, Jerry Harpur (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heligan wild : a year of nature in the lost gardens

Heligan wild : a year of nature in the lost gardens more books like this

by Colin Howlett, Mally Francis, Angus Hudson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Lost Gardens of Heligan was a phenomenal No.1 bestseller and winner of the BCA Illustrated Book of the Year Award. This extraordinary tale of gardening, archaeology and passion created a vast readership hungry for more news from what The Times called 'the garden restoration of the century'. Colin Howlett observed the wildlife and the weather ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $9.39! | signed copies | first editions

Small Period Gardens

Small Period Gardens more books like this

by Roy C Strong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.70!

Flowers and Herbs of Early America

Flowers and Herbs of Early America more books like this

by Lawrence Griffith, Barbara Temple Lombardi (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hounds-tongue, Ragged robin, Costmary, and Pennyroyal all-heal. These plants, whose very names conjure up a bygone world, were among the great variety of flowers and herbs grown in America's colonial and early Federal gardens. In this sumptuously illustrated book, a leading historic plant expert brings this botanical heritage back to life.Drawing ...

see all copies from $10.81!

new only from $32.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Garden at Chatsworth: The Duchess of Devonshire more books like this

by Duchess of Devonshire, Dowager Duchess of Devonshire, Gary Rogers (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A personal and horticultural tour of the 400-year-old gardens at Chatsworth House in Derbyshire. The Duchess of Devonshire's anecdotal text takes the reader on a stroll through a garden that includes parterres and vistas, water in all its forms, from formal cascades and fountains to natural streams and ponds, rockeries and trees, a working kitchen ...

see all copies from $6.31!

new only from $20.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Garden: A History in Landscape and Art more books like this

by Filippo Pizzoni

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gardens afford the opportunity to be one with nature, without being at it's mercy. As they combine various aesthetic influences--architecture and painting, theater and stage design, and poetry and philosophy--the art of the garden has produced incomparable masterpieces of landscaping all over the world. Every garden represents the spirit of its ...

see all copies from $4.08!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

view cover

Vanished Gardens: Finding Nature in Philadelphia more books like this

by Sharon White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title encounters an urban landscape through the eye of a gardener.New to living and gardening in Philadelphia, Sharon White begins a journey through the landscape of the city, past and present, in Vanished Gardens. In prose, now as precise and considered as the paths in a parterre, now as flowing and lyrical as an Olmsted vista, White ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $18.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Garden Lost in Time: The Mystery of the Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney more books like this

by Penny David, Penelope Hobhouse (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text details the trials, tribulations and human story behind the restoration of the gardens of Aberglasney. Central to the book is an attempt to explain what the garden stands for - when and what was created, and for whom.

see all copies from $3.83!

new only from $3.83! | first editions

view cover

Icons of Garden Design more books like this

by Caroline Holmes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of Prestel's "Icons" series, this book takes a look at the masterpieces of garden design and how they have influenced our understanding of this ancient and complex art. Through 80 iconic gardens, illustrated with over 300 colour images, this book traces the development of garden design worldwide from mediaeval gardens to contemporary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.00! | first editions

Period Gardens: New Life for Historic Landscapes more books like this

by Patrick Taylor, Penelope Hobhouse (Foreword by), Eric Crichton (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49! | first editions

Planting in Patterns more books like this

by Patrick Taylor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.50! | first editions

view cover

Heritage Gardens: The World's Great Gardens Saved by Restoration more books like this

by George Plumptre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a thematic book with a loosely chronological structure. An introductory chapter explains why garden restoration has become increasingly important and popular. Chapters then look at how modern technology has helped garden restoration; why certain gardens need restoring because their style is no longer fashionable or they have lost their ...

see all copies from $13.24!

new only from $18.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Healing Plants of the Bible: History, Lore & Meditations more books like this

by Vincenzina Krymow, A Joseph Barrish, S.M. (Illustrator), M Jean Frisk, Sister (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Bible is full of horticultural references: more than 100 plants are mentioned. This volume hunts down 38 Biblical plants, explains their significance and symbolism, and provides a Christian meditation for each. Also included are details of 36 Scripture gardens in the U.S. and abroad that can be visited by the faithful, and tips for creating ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $19.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Virginia's Historic Homes & Gardens more books like this

by Pat Blackley, Chuck Blackley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the James River Plantations to the Shenandoah foothills, this guide celebrates the legendary houses and landscapes of the Old Dominion. Virginian natives themselves, the authors have traveled the state to highlight the best of the famous and historical homes. From national monuments such as George Washington's Mount Vernon and Thomas ...

see all copies from $13.46!

new only from $18.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Historic Houses, Castles and Gardens of Great Britain & Ireland more books like this

by Hunter Publishing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.72!

new only from $28.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Heligan : the complete works : secrets locked in silence more books like this

by Tim Smit

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.17  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until World War I the estate gardens at Heligan were one of the glories of Cornwall, but they were then neglected for many years before being rediscovered and restored. Linked to a Channel 4 television series, this is a photographic record of how the workforce of Heligan, past and present, have created the splendour of the gardens today. From ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.17! | first editions

England's historic gardens more books like this

by Christopher Thacker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$112.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Historic Virginia Gardens: Preservations by the Garden Club of Virginia more books like this

by Hunt Williams, Dorothy H Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $59.99! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Creating Small Gardens

Creating Small Gardens

by Roy C Strong

see all from $2.53!

new only from $74.95!

Eden on Their Minds: American Gardeners with Bold Visions

Eden on Their Minds: American Gardeners with Bold Visions

by Starr Ockenga

see all from $5.54!

new only from $6.00!

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

From a Victorian Garden: Creating the Romance of a Bygone Age Right in Your Own Backyard

by Michael Weishan, Cristina Roig, Susan Seubert (Photographer)

see all from $5.85!

new only from $6.55!

Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940

Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940

by Denise W Adams

see all from $9.79!

new only from $9.79!

Dirr's Hardy Trees and Shrubs: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

Dirr's Hardy Trees and Shrubs: An Illustrated Encyclopedia

by Michael A Dirr

see all from $34.78!

new only from $47.59!

Xeriscape Plant Guide: 100 Water-Wise Plants for Gardens and Landscapes

Xeriscape Plant Guide: 100 Water-Wise Plants for Gardens and Landscapes

by Denver Water, Rob Proctor (Introduction by), Denver Water

see all from $2.00!

new only from $14.99!