» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Beyond the Culture Wars: How Teaching the Conflicts Can Revitalize American Education

Beyond the Culture Wars: How Teaching the Conflicts Can Revitalize American Education more books like this

by Gerald Graff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Is the academic warfare over multi-culturalism and political correctness really a sign of America's intellectual decline, as critics such as Allan Bllom and Dinesh D'Souza have suggested? Or is it in fact a welcome sign of vitality, an assertion of the desire for American cultural citizenship by women, blacks, and other groups previously excluded ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International handbook of universities

International handbook of universities more books like this

by International Association of Universities

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$299.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

International Handbook of Universities Twenty-first Edition The most comprehensive guide to university and university-level education worldwide, providing detailed information on higher education institutions that offer at least a post-graduate degree or a four-year professional diploma Representative: Over 14,000 institutions in 183 countries ...

see all copies from $4.66!

new only from $369.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Basic Psychology

Basic Psychology more books like this

by Henry Gleitman, 4th

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This textbook has been revised and updated in order to reflect recent changes in the field. It contains two new chapters devoted to social psychology, including social interaction, cognition and emotion. Greater emphasis is placed on the neurochemical bases of nervous impulses.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions

College 101: A Freshman Reader more books like this

by John D Lawry, Mark H Lawry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A collection of essays, short stories, poems, letters and contemporary articles addressing the day-to-day, general and philosophical issues of college life and success, "College 101" is a core text for freshman orientation courses or can be used as a supplement to study skills textbooks. The selections are arranged topically, each accompanied by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.00! | first editions

Theory in the Classroom

Theory in the Classroom more books like this

by Cary Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Abroad and Beyond: Patterns in American Overseas Education

Abroad and Beyond: Patterns in American Overseas Education more books like this

by Craufurd Goodwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In Abroad and beyond, Professors Goodwin and Nocht discuss the exploding American students' interest in overseas studies. The authors investigate the numerous study foreign policies and programs, clarifying for the reader issues of special relevance to this fast-moving field. In addition to describing many of the innovative programs across the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.68! | first editions

53 interesting ways to assess your students more books like this

by Sue Habeshaw, Graham Gibbs, Trevor Habeshaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$154.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $135.16!

Campus Power Struggle

Campus Power Struggle more books like this

by Howard Saul Becker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

500 tips for students

500 tips for students more books like this

by Professor Phil Race

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"How to Study" is the ideal companion for all students at college or university. It contains around 1,000 practical tips, taking students from their first lectures through to their final exams and beyond. The book covers a wide range of concerns including: getting through assessments; how to write essays, give presentations, prepare for and sit ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $36.00!

GRE

GRE more books like this

by Thomas H. Martinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The GRE goes all-computer in 1999, and ARCO is ready with this comprehensive guide.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.24!

When Kids Go to College: A Parents Guide to Changing Relationship

When Kids Go to College: A Parents Guide to Changing Relationship more books like this

by Barbara Newman, Philip Newman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This practical guide will answer that important question and tell you how to make the most of these exciting years. The topics included are: Identity formation; values development; career exploration; social relationships; sexuality; alcohol and drug abuse; romantic relationships; and many more!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.46! | first editions

Educating for Real: The Training of Professionals for Development Practice

Educating for Real: The Training of Professionals for Development Practice more books like this

by Nabeel Hamdi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This collection of 12 interdisciplinary essays explores topics central to the education of development professionals, in particular planners, urban designers, engineers and architects. How should education respond? Are today's approaches to research and teaching appropriate to the realities in the field? How best can students be equipped, ...

see all copies from $16.25!

new only from $40.81!

A Handbook for Teachers in Universities and Colleges: A Guide to Improving Teaching Methods more books like this

by David Newble

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Designed to offer lecturers practical advice and guidance on the organization and delivery of lectures, seminars and tutorials, this reference work explains how to plan course contents, prepare teaching materials, use various teaching aids and assess students' work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

Preparing to teach : an introduction to effective teaching in higher education more books like this

by Graham Gibbs, Trevor Habeshaw

see all copies from $11.99!

Carroll College: The First Century, 1846-1946 more books like this

by Ellen Langill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Annual Reports for College Libraries more books like this

by Kenneth J. Oberembt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.71!

Finnish-American academic and professional exchanges : analyses and reminiscences more books like this

by William Copeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.50! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Geography in Higher Education more books like this

by John Robert Gold

Recent calls for drastic improvement in the quality of teaching in higher education have created an urgent need for texts that can convey the experience of better teaching methods to practising or intending teachers who are unfamiliar with specialist educational literature. Written by academic geographers and educationalists conscious of a need to ...

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

view cover

Glasgow School of Art: Glasgow 1897-1909-Charles Rennie Mackintosh more books like this

by James Macaulay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Part of a series of technically informative monographs embracing a broad spectrum of internationally renowned buildings. This work deals with the Glasgow School of Art, and includes a comprehensive set of technical drawings and working details.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

view cover

Improving Higher Education: Total Quality Care more books like this

by Ronald Barnett

This text provides the first systematic exploration of the topic of quality in higher education. Ronald Barnett examines the meaning of quality and its improvement at the levels of both the institution and the course - contemporary discussion having tended to focus on one or the other, without integtrating the two perspectives. He argues against a ...

see all copies from $17.45!

first editions

Public relations management in colleges,polytechnics and universities more books like this

by C. N. Keen, John Greenall, Higher Education Information Services Trust

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99!

Studying in Europe more books like this

by Anne Bariet, Olivier Rollot, William Archer, Careers Research and Advisory Centre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This guide gives a brief country-by-country look at the best places to study particular disciplines such as architecture and medicine. It compares equivalent qualifications and describes the use of the ERASMUS programme and the European Chamber of Commerce - the qualifications they offer which are recognized in business, arranging finance and ...

see all copies from $6.01!

Science for Non-Specialists: The College Years more books like this

by National Research Council

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

53 problems with large classes : making the best of a bad job more books like this

by Sue Habeshaw, Graham Gibbs, Trevor Habeshaw

see all copies from $20.29!

first editions

The Teaching of ecumenics more books like this

by Sam Amirtham, Cyris H. S. Moon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An intellectual history of psychology

An intellectual history of psychology

by Daniel Robinson

see all from $3.56!

new only from $25.95!

Cultural Literacy: What Every American Needs to Know

Cultural Literacy: What Every American Needs to Know

by E D Hirsch, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Don't Tell Me What to Do, Just Send Money: The Essential Parenting Guide to the College Years

Don't Tell Me What to Do, Just Send Money: The Essential Parenting Guide to the College Years

by Helen E Johnson, Christine Schelhas-Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.71!

Power on the Left: American Radical Movements Since 1946

Power on the Left: American Radical Movements Since 1946

by Lawrence Lader

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.03!

British Qualifications: A Complete Guide to Educational, Technical, Professional and Academic Qualifications in Britain

British Qualifications: A Complete Guide to Educational, Technical, Professional and Academic Qualifications in Britain

by Kogan Page (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Japanese Touch for Your Home

Japanese Touch for Your Home

by Koji Yagi

see all from $3.30!

new only from $13.42!