» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
New Eyes to See Inside the Sun and Stars - Pushing the Limits of Helio and Asteroseismology with New Observations from the Ground and from Space

New Eyes to See Inside the Sun and Stars - Pushing the Limits of Helio and Asteroseismology with New Observations from the Ground and from Space more books like this

by International Astronomical Union, Joergen Christensen-Dalsgaard, Don Kurtz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The continuing success of helio- and asteroseismology in studying the internal structure and dynamics of the Sun, and of other single stars, has been highlighted in recent years by many topical meetings. The present proceedings document the first Seismology symposium ever held in conjunction with an IAU General Assembly. This substantially ...

see all copies from $48.80!

new only from $98.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Music of the Sun: The Story of Helioseismology

The Music of the Sun: The Story of Helioseismology more books like this

by William J Chaplin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Four hundred years after Kepler discovered his third law of planetary motion, disproving the Pythagorean notion of 'the music of the spheres', music was discovered in the Sun. With this discovery the science of helioseismology was born. Just as we can see the face of a foetus in the womb via ultrasound, and as bats can 'see' their way around using ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Solar Tachocline

The Solar Tachocline more books like this

by D W Hughes (Editor), R Rosner (Editor), N O Weiss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Helioseismology has enabled us to probe the internal structure and dynamics of the Sun, including how its rotation varies in the solar interior. The unexpected discovery of an abrupt transition - the tachocline - between the differentially rotating convection zone and the uniformly rotating radiative interior has generated considerable interest ...

see all copies from $43.43!

new only from $43.44!

Helioseismic Diagnostics of Solar Convection and Activity

Helioseismic Diagnostics of Solar Convection and Activity more books like this

by Zdenek Svestka (Editor), John W Harvey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book focuses on the recent advances in our understanding of solar convection and activity, and on new methods and results of helioseismic diagnostics of the internal structures and dynamics of solar convection and active regions. The methods of local helioseismology (time-distance tomography, ring-diagram analysis, acoustic imaging, and ...

see all copies from $195.30!

new only from $195.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sounding Solar and Stellar Interiors

Sounding Solar and Stellar Interiors more books like this

by Janine Provost (Editor), Franc'ois-Xavier Schmider (Editor), Franaois-Xavier Schmider (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1975, and the identification of the solar 5-minute oscillations as global acoustic modes, helioseismology has proven to be a very active field. It enabled thorough investigation of the physical processes occurring inside the stars, thanks to the extreme precision of the measured frequencies. In 1995, a new step was achieved with the ...

see all copies from $83.30!

new only from $83.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Methods in Helio- And Asteroseismology

Methods in Helio- And Asteroseismology more books like this

by Frank P Pijpers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book discusses the methods used in helio- and asteroseismology for the collection, analysis and interpretation of data. It is the first comprehensive discussion of helioseismic and asteroseismic methodology, collecting techniques from over 300 research papers spread out over decades, with a critical discussion and inter-comparison. It enables ...

see all copies from $76.00!

new only from $87.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Score'96: Solar Convection and Oscillations and Their Relationship

Score'96: Solar Convection and Oscillations and Their Relationship more books like this

by F P Pijpers (Editor), Jorgen Christensen-Dalsgaard (Editor), C S Rosenthal (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The existence of strongly convecting layers in the Sun and stars provides us with a natural laboratory for the study of dynamical processes in intensely turbulent, magnetized, rotating, radiating fluids. Helioseismology has now given us a tool to measure the detailed properties of solar convection beneath the visible Sun, and thus to test our ...

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $127.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Equation-Of-State and Physe-Transition Issues in Models of Qrdinary Astrophysical Matter: Lorentz Center, Leiden, the Netherlands, 2 - 11 June 2004

Equation-Of-State and Physe-Transition Issues in Models of Qrdinary Astrophysical Matter: Lorentz Center, Leiden, the Netherlands, 2 - 11 June 2004 more books like this

by Vladan Celebonovic (Editor), Werner Ddppen (Editor), Douglas Gough (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All papers were peer-reviewed. The aim of the workshop was to bring together physicists and astronomers with an interest in this interdisciplinary field. Breakthroughs announced during the workshop include: a report that a near-ten-year controversy about high-pressure experiments with hydrogen and deuterium has ended; a demonstration that ...

see all copies from $86.33!

new only from $88.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Eyes to See Inside the Sun and Stars - Pushing the Limits of Helio and Asteroseismology with New Observations from the Ground and from Space more books like this

by Franz-Ludwig Deubner (Editor), Jxrgen Christensen-Dalsgaard (Editor), Don Kurtz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$182.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The continuing success of helio and asteroseismology in studying the internal structure and dynamics of the Sun, and of other single stars, has been highlighted in recent years by many topical meetings. The present Proceedings document the first seismology symposium ever held in conjunction with an IAU General Assembly. This substantially ...

see all copies from $182.99!

Sounding Solar and Stellar Interiors

Sounding Solar and Stellar Interiors more books like this

by International Astronomical Union, Janine Provost (Editor), Frangois-Xavier Schmider (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$149.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1975, and the identification of the solar 5-minute oscillations as global acoustic modes, helioseismology has proven to be a very active field. It enabled thorough investigation of the physical processes occurring inside the stars. In 1995, a step was achieved with the completion of the GONG network and the launch of the SoHO satellite, ...

see all copies from $149.99!

Helioseismology from Space: The Proceedings of the Cospar Interdisciplinary Scientific Commission E (Meeting E7), of the Cospar 28th Plenary Meeti more books like this

by B. H. Foing (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The development from ground-based observations to helioseismology experiments from space has presented new potential for probing the solar interior. Fundamental puzzles still remain concerning the physics of the solar core, the neutrino emission and the internal structure, dynamics and evolution of the sun. The twenty-eight papers contained in ...

see all copies from $4.72!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Mosiac Volume 21 Number 1 Spring more books like this

other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Science Foundation Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. No Jacket. Magazine Edgewear, bottom corner curved, mailing label to back cover, wraps soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cicada Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Observer's Sky Atlas: With 50 Star Charts Covering the Entire Sky

The Observer's Sky Atlas: With 50 Star Charts Covering the Entire Sky

by Erich Karkoschka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.43!

Observational Evidence of Activity in Galaxies

Observational Evidence of Activity in Galaxies

by International Astronomical Union, E Ye Khachikian (Editor), K J Fricke (Editor)

see all from $89.78!

new only from $237.30!

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

Chasing Hubble's Shadows: The Search for Galaxies at the Edge of Time

by Jeff Kanipe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Evolutionary Processes in Interacting Binary Stars

Evolutionary Processes in Interacting Binary Stars

by International Astronomical Union, Yoji Kondo (Editor), Roberto Sistero (Editor)

see all from $110.88!

new only from $235.90!

Science in Traditional China

Science in Traditional China

by Joseph Needham

see all from $5.65!

new only from $20.12!

The A-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

The A-Star Puzzle (Iau S224)

by International Astronomical Union, Juraj Zverko (Editor), Jozef Ziznovsky (Editor)

see all from $28.65!

new only from $93.03!