» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance

On the Shoulders of Giants: My Journey Through the Harlem Renaissance more books like this

by Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Raymond Obstfeld

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Soon to be released as a major documentary produced by Spike Lee, this autobiography explores Kareem Abdul-Jabbar's personal journey to become the man he is today--a basketball superstar, jazz enthusiast, historian, and African-American icon. of photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harlem Redux

Harlem Redux more books like this

by Persia Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the days of the Harlem Renaissance, a civil rights lawyer who works in the South returns to New York when his sister is killed. He becomes involved in a complex series of events involving not only his sister and her shady husband, but his old girlfriend from high school who confronts him with a shattering revelation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America

Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America more books like this

by Mary V Campbell, David Levering Lewis (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1920s, Harlem was "the capital of Black America" and home to an epochal African-American cultural flowering called the Harlem Renaissance. This book presents the work of the most important visual artists of the day, including Meta Warrick Fuller, Aaron Douglas and Palmer Hayden.

see all copies from $7.29!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964

Remember Me to Harlem: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964 more books like this

by Emily Bernard (Editor), Langston Hughes, Carl Van Vechten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poet Langston Hughes met the critic Carl Van Vechten at a party in 1924. Shortly thereafter Van Vechten introduced Hughes's poems to Alfred Knopf, who published THE WEARY BLUES, a favor that was the beginning of a lasting friendship between Hughes and Van Vechten. This volume of letters offers insight about their relationship, and, with reference ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.86! | first editions

The big sea : an autobiography

The big sea : an autobiography more books like this

by Langston Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A prose description of portions of Hughes's life and travels, published in 1940.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rhapsodies in Black

Rhapsodies in Black more books like this

by Richard Powell, Professor Paul Gilroy, David A Bailey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harlem has captivated the imagination of writers, artists, intellectuals, and politicians around the world since the early decades of this century. "Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance" examines the cultural reawakening of Harlem in the 1920s and 1930s as a key moment in twentieth-century art history, one that transcended regional ...

see all copies from $13.70!

new only from $39.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Harlem Renaissance

Harlem Renaissance more books like this

by Nathan Irwin Huggins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A finalist for the 1972 National Book Award, hailed by The New York Times Book Review as "brilliant" and "provocative," Nathan Huggins' Harlem Renaissance was a milestone in the study of African-American life and culture. Now this classic history is being reissued, with a new foreword by acclaimed biographer Arnold Rampersad. As Rampersad notes, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Big Sea

The Big Sea more books like this

by Langston Hughes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduction by Arnold Rampersad. Langston Hughes, born in 1902, came of age early in the 1920s. In "The Big Sea he recounts those memorable years in the two great playgrounds of the decade--Harlem and Paris. In Paris he was a cook and waiter in nightclubs. He knew the musicians and dancers, the drunks and dope fiends. In Harlem he was a rising ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.67! | first editions

Harlem Summer

Harlem Summer more books like this

by Walter Dean Myers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Summer, 1925. Harlem is hot, humming, and full of possibilities for sixteen-year-old Mark Purvis - as long as he can weasel out of working at his uncle's funeral parlor. Mark takes a job downtown at the Crisis publishing office.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Beautiful Pageant: African American Theatre, Drama, and Performance in the Harlem Renaissance, 1910-1927

A Beautiful Pageant: African American Theatre, Drama, and Performance in the Harlem Renaissance, 1910-1927 more books like this

by David Krasner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Harlem Renaissance was an unprecedented period of vitality in the American Arts. Defined as the years between 1910 and 1927, it was the time when Harlem came alive with theatre, drama, sports, dance and politics. Looking at events as diverse as the prizefight between Jack Johnson and Jim "White Hope" Jeffries, the choreography of Aida Walker ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Entrance Place of Wonders: Poems of the Harlem Renaissance more books like this

by Daphne Muse, Charlotte Riley Webb (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A remarkable and much-needed collection for the youngest lovers of poetry, "Entrance Place of Wonders: Poems of the Harlem Renaissance" features poems from the leaders of this cultural movement (1917-1935), such as Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Claude McKay, and James Weldon Johnson, as well as many newly discovered writers. These celebratory, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Keisha Discovers Harlem more books like this

by Zoe Lewis, Dan Burr (Illustrator), Rich Grote (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While trying to find a topic for her school assignment, Keisha visits Ellie's attic and discovers the excitement of the music and writing that flourished among African Americans in Harlem during the 1920s.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Walls of Jericho more books like this

by Rudolph Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first novel by one of the legends of the Harlem Renaissance

see all copies from $10.77!

new only from $25.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hubert Harrison: The Voice of Harlem Radicalism, 1883-1918 more books like this

by Jeffrey Babcock Perry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hubert Harrison was an immensely skilled writer, orator, educator, critic, and political activist who, more than any other political leader of his era, combined class consciousness and anti-white-supremacist race consciousness into a coherent political radicalism. Harrison's ideas profoundly influenced "New Negro" militants, including A. Philip ...

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $37.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Search of Nella Larsen: A Biography of the Color Line more books like this

by George Hutchinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born to a Danish seamstress and a black West Indian cook in one of the Western Hemisphere's most infamous vice districts, Nella Larsen (1891 - 1964) lived her life in the shadows of America's racial divide. She wrote about that life, was briefly celebrated in her time, then was lost to later generations - only to be rediscovered and hailed by many ...

see all copies from $18.65!

new only from $34.50! | first editions

view cover

My Soul's High Song more books like this

by Countee Cullen, Gerald Early (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time in more than two decades, the very best of Countee Cullen's poetry & prose is available in one collection. "My Soul's High Song" is a generous introduction to new readers of Countee Cullen & a more than generous offering to those of us who hold the poet dear." -Maya Angelou

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.99!

view cover

Gentleman Jigger more books like this

by Richard Bruce Nugent, Thomas H Wirth (Editor), Professor Arnold Rampersad (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An important addition to the literature of the period, Gentleman Jigger is the story of two brothers. Aeon, who passes for white and becomes a famous poet, faces the conundrums of love across the color line. Stuartt, who is openly homosexual-as was the author-joins the younger intellectuals of Harlem in defying authority figures, both black and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Harlem Renaissance more books like this

by Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- A comprehensive view of the major literary movements in Western history - An introduction by Harold Bloom and a selection of critical essays provides scholarly analysis on the major writers and works that defined each literary period - Features a chronology of important cultural, literary, and political events that helped shape each literary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Harlem Renaissance: Hub of African-American Culture, 1920-1930 more books like this

by Steven Watson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first volume in a series devoted to the founders and founding ideas of modernism. Steven Watson vividly evokes the intellectual, artistic, and social ferment of Harlem in the 1920s in a extensively illustrated book that brings together the writers and artists who made up a movement within this legendary neighborhood.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Classic Fiction of the Harlem Renaissance more books like this

by William L Andrews (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology, which includes novels (among them HOME TO HARLEM, CANE, and QUICKSAND) and short stories (by Zora Neale Hurston, Langston Hughes, and others), provides a varied introduction to the Harlem Renaissance of the 1920s.

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $38.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Negro Speaks of Rivers more books like this

by Langston Hughes, E B Lewis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Artist, E.B. Lewis acts as interpreter and visionary, using watercolor to pay tribute to Langston Hughes's timeless poem "The Negro Speaks of Rivers," a poem that every child deserves to know.

see all copies from $5.46!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Langston Hughes: The Voice of Harlem more books like this

by Brenda Haugen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Covering important figures throughout the ages, these lively books are filled with engaging text based on primary sources and thorough research. The full-color images, historical photos and paintings, and detailed maps add to chronicling the lives of Langston Hughes and William Shakespeare.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Harlem Renaissance: A Historical Dictionary for the Era more books like this

by Bruce Kellner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Kellner's dictionary is by far the most comprehensive single reference source covering the many facets of one of the richest periods in recent American literary and artistic history. The author's informative introduction gives perspective to the period covered and the concluding 16-page bibliography is indispensable for collection managers. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $78.00! | first editions

view cover

Picturing the New Negro: Harlem Renaissance Print Culture and Modern Black Identity more books like this

by Caroline Goeser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the 1920s and 1930s, black artists and writers achieved something totally unprecedented: they created a new image of African Americans that truly reflected their times as well as their history. In so doing, they set the artistic agenda of the Harlem Renaissance and gave form to some of its most compelling visions. This innovative study ...

see all copies from $34.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

Claude McKay: Rebel Sojourner in the Harlem Renaissance: A Biography more books like this

by Wayne F Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his poetry and fiction, as well as in his political and social commentaries, McKay searched for a solid foundation for a valid black identity among the working-class cultures of the West Indies and the United States.

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $15.98! | first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
When Harlem Was in Vogue

When Harlem Was in Vogue

by David Levering Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

I Wonder as I Wander: An Autobiographical Journey

I Wonder as I Wander: An Autobiographical Journey

by Langston Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.57!

Blacker the Berry

Blacker the Berry

by Wallace Thurman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nigger Heaven

Nigger Heaven

by Carl Van Vechten

see all from $8.99!

new only from $21.57!

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

The Portable Harlem Renaissance Reader

by David Levering Lewis

see all from $4.94!

new only from $9.00!

Cane

Cane

by Jean Toomer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.20!