» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Oxford Picture Dictionary

Oxford Picture Dictionary more books like this

by Jayme Adelson-Goldstein, Norma Shapiro

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive, flexible, and up-to-date vocabulary reference and teaching tool for English language learning. The Oxford Picture Dictionary and its components create a highly teachable programme that can be used as a complete, four-skills beginning course, or as a language development supplement and practical reference. NEW Grammar Activity Book

see all copies from $9.23!

new only from $14.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dew Breaker

Dew Breaker more books like this

by E Danticat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the universally acclaimed author of "Breath, Eyes, Memory" comes a brilliant, deeply moving work of fiction that explores the world of a "dew breaker"--a torturer--a man whose brutal crimes in the country of his birth lie hidden beneath his new American reality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Krik? Krak!

Krik? Krak! more books like this

by Edwidge Danticat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Short stories that illuminate the realities of Haitian life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Kingdom of This World

The Kingdom of This World more books like this

by Alejo Carpentier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A few years after its liberation from the brutality of French colonial rule in 1803, Haiti endured a period of even greater brutality under the reign of King Henri-Christophe, who was born a slave in Grenada but rose to become the first black king in the Western Hemisphere. In prose of often dreamlike coloration and intensity, Alejo Carpentier ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Farming of Bones

Farming of Bones more books like this

by Edwidge Danticat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Danticat's historical novel is about a bloody episode in the history of Haiti and the Dominican Republic. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tell My Horse: Voodoo and Life in Haiti and Jamaica

Tell My Horse: Voodoo and Life in Haiti and Jamaica more books like this

by Zora Neale Hurston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in 1938, Hurston's second book about black folklore chronicles her own experiences with voodoo in Haiti and Jamaica. She also writes about the politics of the islands.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All Souls' Rising

All Souls' Rising more books like this

by Madison Smartt Bell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A retelling of an episode of history--the rebellion of Haitian slaves against French plantation owners. Madison Smartt Bell employs a cast of carefully drawn characters, including the legendary Toussaint, a self-educated, second-generation African slave, who is determined to see an end to French rule but equally determined to resist the influences ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

AIDS and Accusation: Haiti and the Geography of Blame

AIDS and Accusation: Haiti and the Geography of Blame more books like this

by Paul Farmer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does the scientific "theory" that HIV came to North America from Haiti stem from underlying attitudes of racism and ethnocentrism in the USA rather than from hard evidence? Anthropologist-physician Paul Farmer answers in the affirmative with this, the first full-length ethnographic study of AIDS in a poor society. Farmer was present when the first ...

see all copies from $5.08!

new only from $23.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breath, Eyes, Memory

Breath, Eyes, Memory more books like this

by Edwidge Danticat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of Sophie Caco, the daughter of a Haitian exile, conceived in an act of violence. When Sophie is 12, her mother--who had abandoned her--asks the girl to join her in New York.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lydia Bailey

Lydia Bailey more books like this

by Kenneth Roberts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is 1800, and Albion Hamlin's client has run afoul of the notorious Alien and Sedition Acts. Before he knows what has happened, Albion has lost his case and fallen in love -- with his client's niece, Lydia Bailey. Roberts skillfully blends history, romance, and adventure once again in this novel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sea of Grey more books like this

by Dewey Lambdin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 10th installment in the author's series about the British navy, set during the Napoleonic Wars. In this episode, his hero Alan Lewrie is reunited with his rotter of a father, who shipped Alan off to sea at age 15 in order to enjoy the fruits of the ill-gotten estate that rightly was his son's. After this interlude, Alan is off to sea again--to ...

see all copies from $4.53!

new only from $9.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Comedians more books like this

by Greene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel of politics and espionage, set in the Haiti of "Papa Doc" Duvalier., describes the course of events that brings together three men who came to the island for very different reasons: Smith, an American idealist and crank who plans to establish a vegetarian commune for the Haitian poor; Brown, an Englishman who runs a cheap hotel and is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Deadeye Dick more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rudolph Waltz, native of Midland City, Ohio, has earned himself the notorious nickname of "Deadeye Dick". Until, that is, the "accident" with the neutron bomb.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Black Jacobins: Toussaint L'Ouverture and the San Domingo Revolution more books like this

by Cyril Lionel Robert James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1791, inspired by the ideals of the French Revolution, the slaves of San Domingo rose in revolt. Despite invasion by a series of British, Spanish and Napoleonic armies, their twelve-year struggle led to the creation of Haiti, the first independent black republic outside Africa. Only three years later, the British and Americans ended the ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $9.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why the Cocks Fight: Dominicans, Haitians, and the Struggle for Hispaniola more books like this

by Michele Wucker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of relations between Haiti and the Dominican Republic explores historical, racial, and other issues of conflict between the two groups who share the island of Hispaniola but for whom there is a great--and damaging--cultural divide.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $7.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The serpent and the rainbow more books like this

by Wade Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic work of anthropological narrative nonfiction, written in 1985, follows Harvard ethnobotanist Wade Davis to Haiti on a mission to discover the drug compounds at the root of zombie-making voodoo practices. Davis learns how such magical potions are made by bribing and befriending a local houngan (priest of voodoo, or "Voudon" as it's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Basic Oxford Picture Dictionary more books like this

by M Gramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The pictorial reference features topics which reflect the immediate language needs of beginning-level adult and secondary students of American English: contextualized vocabulary for essential survival skills; large, easy-to-read type and clearly organized pages; an index showing the pronunciation of each item; plus a large number of verbs, ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $12.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secrets of Voodoo more books like this

by Milo Rigaud

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Secrets of Voodoo" traces the development of this complex religion (in Haiti and the Americas) from its sources in the brilliant civilizations of ancient Africa. This book presents a straightforward account of the gods or loas and their function, the symbols and signs, rituals, the ceremonial calendar of Voodoo, and the procedures for performing ...

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Midnight Moon more books like this

by Lori Handeland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Under the midnight moon, dark secrets are revealed - Cassandra thought she had the perfect life until she suffered a devastating tragedy. Now she has a new identity as Priestess Cassandra, owner of a New Orleans voodoo shop, and a new purpose. A research trip for a paranormal secret society leads Cassandra to Haiti, where rumours fly of a sinister ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Magic Island more books like this

by William Seabrook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adventures and emotional experiences of an American author in Haiti.

see all copies from $4.18!

new only from $55.00! | first editions

view cover

An Unbroken Agony: Haiti, from Revolution to the Kidnapping of a President more books like this

by Randall Robinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bestselling author and bold social commentator Randall Robinson explores the singularly curious and ultimately tragic history of Haiti.On February 29, 2004, the democratically elected president of Haiti was forced to leave the country as marauding bands of rebels - resplendent in their American military issue and brandishing new M16 and CAR-15 ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Avengers of the New World: The Story of the Haitian Revolution more books like this

by Laurent DuBois

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first and only successful slave revolution in the Americas began in 1791 when thousands of brutally exploited slaves rose up against their masters on Saint-Domingue, the most profitable colony in the 18th Century Atlantic world. The slave insurgents forced the French administrators of the colony to emancipate them, a decision ratified by ...

see all copies from $14.60!

new only from $16.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Divine horsemen : the living gods of Haiti. more books like this

by Maya Deren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.10!

new only from $12.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Restavec: From Haitian Slave Child to Middle-Class American more books like this

by Jean-Robert Cadet

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

African slaves in Haiti emancipated themselves from French rule in 1804 and created the independent black republic in the Western Hemisphere. But they reinstituted slavery for the most vulnerable members of Haitian society -- the children of the poor -- by using them as unpaid servants to the wealthy. These children were -- and still are -- ...

see all copies from $7.49!

new only from $11.99! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Anacaona, Golden Flower more books like this

by Edwidge Danticat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beginning in 1490, Anacaona keeps a record of her life as a possible successor to the supreme chief of Xaragua, as wife of the chief of Maguana, and as a warrior battling the first white men to arrive in the West Indies, ravenous for gold.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $3.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bluebeard

Bluebeard

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.22!

King's Captain: An Alan Lewrie Naval Adventure

King's Captain: An Alan Lewrie Naval Adventure

by Dewey Lambdin

see all from $4.99!

new only from $9.00!

Oliver Wiswell

Oliver Wiswell

by Kenneth Roberts

see all from $2.13!

new only from $189.29!

Crescent Moon

Crescent Moon

by Lori Handeland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Master of the Crossroads

Master of the Crossroads

by Madison Smartt Bell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.20!

Human Factor

Human Factor

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!