» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
I, Rigoberta Menchu: An Indian Woman in Guatemala

I, Rigoberta Menchu: An Indian Woman in Guatemala more books like this

by Rigoberta Menchu, Elizabeth Burgos-Debray (Editor), Ann Wright (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book recounts the remarkable life of Rigoberta Menchu, a young Guatemalan peasant woman. Her story reflects the experiences common to many Indian communities in Latin America today. Rigoberta suffered gross injustice and hardship in her early life: her brother, father and mother were murdered by the Guatemalan military. She learned Spanish ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grave Secrets

Grave Secrets more books like this

by Kathy Reichs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Forensics expert Temperance Brennan travels to Guatemala City to help investigators solve decades-old political murders, but when four new murders occur, Temperance realizes that someone in the Guatemalan political community might not want the mystery solved.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Popol Vuh: The Definitive Edition of the Mayan Book of the Dawn of Life and the Glories of

Popol Vuh: The Definitive Edition of the Mayan Book of the Dawn of Life and the Glories of more books like this

by Dennis Tedlock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a translation of one of the most important texts in the native languages of the Americas, "Popol Vuh: The Mayan Book of the Dawn of Life". This edition features with newly deciphered hieroglyphics that show the deep roots of the "Popol Vuh" in Mayan culture.

see all copies from $3.29!

new only from $9.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570

Ambivalent Conquests: Maya and Spaniard in Yucatan, 1517-1570 more books like this

by Inga Clendinnen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is both a specific study of conversion in a corner of the Spanish Empire, and a work with implications for the understanding of European domination and native resistance throughout the colonial world. Dr Clendinnen explores the intensifying conflict between competing and increasingly divergent Spanish visions of Yucatan and its destructive ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Silence on the Mountain: Stories of Terror, Betrayal, and Forgetting in Guatemala

Silence on the Mountain: Stories of Terror, Betrayal, and Forgetting in Guatemala more books like this

by Daniel Wilkinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Silence on the Mountain" is a virtuoso work of reporting and a masterfully plotted narrative tracing the history of Guatemala's thirty-six-year internal war, a conflict that claimed the lives of some 200,000 people, the vast majority of whom died (or were "disappeared") at the hands of the U.S.-backed military government. Written by Daniel ...

see all copies from $10.09!

new only from $20.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The People's Guide to Mexico

The People's Guide to Mexico more books like this

by Carl Franz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its updated 13th edition, The People's Guide to Mexico still offers the ideal combination of basic travel information, entertaining stories, and friendly guidance about everything from driving in Mexico City to hanging a hammock to bartering at the local mercado. Features include: - Advice on planning your trip, where to go, and how to get ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.28! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: A Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: A Mayan Shaman's Journey to the Heart of the Indigenous Soul more books like this

by Martin Prechtel, Robert W. Bly (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An insider's view of the religion and way of life of a contemporary Mayan village, by a resident shaman.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions

The Rough Guide to Guatemala

The Rough Guide to Guatemala more books like this

by Iain Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rough Guide to Guatemala" is the essential companion to this astonishing country with detailed coverage of all the main attractions - from the volcanoes and crater lakes to the culturally-rich capital of Guatemala City. The full-colour introduction highlights the spectacular natural beauty of the beaches and wild-life reserves with stunning ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hummingbird House

Hummingbird House more books like this

by Patricia Henley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Kate Banner, an American midwife in Nicaragua, loses another patient -- a young Nicaraguan woman who had given birth only the night before on the bottom of a swamped wooden boat -- she knows it is time to go home. Because to care for the children of war, you have to cut off pieces of your heart. But traveling home leads her to Guatemala, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Barrilete: A Kite for the Day of the Dead

Barrilete: A Kite for the Day of the Dead more books like this

by Elisa Amado, Joya Hairs (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Every year on November 2, the Day of the Dead, the villagers of Santiago Sacatepequez in Guatemala fly some of the biggest kites in the world in memory of their deceased loved ones. Juan has built a kite every year with his grandfather. Since his grandfather has died, Juan must now carry on the tradition alone. Beautiful photographs show Juan, ...

see all copies from $34.95!

new only from $49.99! | first editions

view cover

Testimony: Death of a Guatemalan Village more books like this

by Victor Montejo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of a violent clash between Mayan people of Guatemala and the army.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Breath on the Mirror: Mythic Voices and Visions of the Living Maya more books like this

by Dennis Tedlock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study offers a glimpse into the magical and colourful world of the Maya. Unlike the usual academic renditions of primal myths, this book's presentation of the Maya's most important stories echoes the same creative way they are told today in the mountains, fields and town plazas of Central America. Dennis Trulock is the translator of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions

view cover

Bitter Fruit: The Story of the American Coup in Guatemala more books like this

by Stephen Schlesinger, Stephen Kinzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bitter Fruit is a comprehensive and insightful account of the CIA operation to overthrow the democratically elected government of Jacobo Arbenz of Guatemala in 1954. First published in 1982, this book has become a classic, a textbook case of the relationship between the United States and the Third World. The authors make extensive use of U.S. ...

see all copies from $14.62!

new only from $23.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Tattooed Soldier more books like this

by Héctor Tobar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This debut novel about life among the illegal immigrants of East Los Angeles portrays the haunted worlds of Guillermo Longoria, a veteran of the Guatemalan death squads, and Antonio Bernal, a Guatemalan refugee whose family was killed by Longoria. Both end up in Los Angeles and are brought together by a twist of fate even stranger than the forces ...

see all copies from $3.37!

new only from $6.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Long Night of White Chickens more books like this

by Francisco Goldman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Goldman's first novel, winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction from the American Academy of Arts and Letters, and a finalist for the PEN/Faulkner Award. This is the story of Roger Graetz, a half-Guatemalan boy raised in Boston, and Flor de Mayo, the Guatemalan orphan who is the family's maid. When Flor is murdered, Roger goes on a quest ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.97! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secrets of the Talking Jaguar: Memoirs from the Living Heart of a Mayan Village more books like this

by Martin Prechtel, Robert W Bly (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This powerful memoir of an American who was adopted by a shaman and allowed to study the secrets of a Tzutujil Mayan village in deepest Guatemala "offers readers a privileged and rare glimpse into (the village's) complex and spiritually rich life" ("Rocky Mountain News"). 15,000.

see all copies from $2.78!

new only from $7.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Time Among the Maya: Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico more books like this

by Ronald Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Cut Stones and Crossroads" and "On Fiji Island" are previous books by Ronald Wright, author of this book concerned with the Maya, who in the first millennium AD, created the most intellectually and artistically advanced civilization native to the Americas. Despite a mysterious collapse in the ninth century and Spanish invasion in the 16th century ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hombres de maíz more books like this

by Miguel Angel Asturias

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Con la colaboracin de escritores como Carlos Monsivis, Pura Lpez Colom y Franoise Prus, el escritor Arturo Azuela coordina un estudio de la novela de Yez, respaldado en una minuciosa investigacin sobre la historia de sus ediciones y consecuentes variantes, la recepcin crtica, el contexto histrico literario, la potica narrativa y la historia ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.90!

view cover

The CIA in Guatemala: The Foreign Policy of Intervention more books like this

by Richard H Immerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using documents obtained through the Freedom of Information Act, recently opened archival collections, and interviews with the actual participants, Immerman provides us with a definitive, powerfully written, and tension-packed account of the United States' clandestine operations in Guatemala and their consequences in Latin America today.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $26.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Buried Secrets: Truth and Human Rights in Guatemala more books like this

by Victoria Sanford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Buried Secrets" chronicles the journey of Maya survivors of genocidal violence in Guatemala as they seek truth, justice, and community healing.

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $14.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gringo: A Coming of Age in Latin America more books like this

by Chesa Boudin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The young son of a famous radical family takes to the roads of Latin America and comes to realize that a wave of radical change is transforming not only the places he visits, but his own take on life as well.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Searching for Everado: A Story of Love, War, and the CIA in Guatemala more books like this

by Jennifer K Harbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the emotional power of the bestselling "Missing", this true story recounts the trials of Jennifer Harbury, an American woman who took on the United States government in an attempt to uncover the truth about the disappearance of her husband, Mayan guerrilla leader Everardo Bamaca Velasquez.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Time and the Highland Maya more books like this

by Barbara Tedlock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described as a landmark in the ethnographic study of the Maya, this study of ritual and cosmology among the contemporary QuichA(c) Indians of highland Guatemala has now been updated to address changes that have occurred in the last decade. The Classic Mayan obsession with time has never been better known. Here, Barbara Tedlock redirects our ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $32.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To the Mountain and Back: The Mysteries of Guatemalan Highland Family Life more books like this

by Jody Glittenberg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $14.34! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Shattered Hope: The Guatemalan Revolution and the United States, 1944-1954 more books like this

by Piero Gleijeses

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The most thorough account yet available of a revolution that saw the first true agrarian reform in Central America, this book is also a penetrating analysis of the tragic destruction of that revolution. In no other Central American country was U.S. intervention so decisive and so ruinous, charges Piero Gleijeses. Yet he shows that the intervention ...

see all copies from $25.45!

new only from $50.60!


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fatal Voyage

Fatal Voyage

by Kathy Reichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Long life, honey in the heart

Long life, honey in the heart

by Martín. Prechtel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

The Toe Bone and the Tooth: An Ancient Mayan Story Relived in Modern Times: Leaving Home to Come Home

The Toe Bone and the Tooth: An Ancient Mayan Story Relived in Modern Times: Leaving Home to Come Home

by Martin Prechtel

see all from $2.04!

new only from $3.21!

Maya

Maya

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.70!

Bitter Fruit

Bitter Fruit

by Stephen Kinzer, Stephen E Schlesinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $92.00!

Underdogs

Underdogs

by Mariano Azuela

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!