» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Sacred Stone

Sacred Stone more books like this

by Clive Cussler, Craig Dirgo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This military/spy thriller, a follow-up to GOLDEN BUDDHA, once again stars Juan Cabrillo, chairman of the "Corporation," a private organization of highly principled ex-government operatives based on the hi-tech warship Oregon. In this installment, Cabrillo must secure an ancient, powerfully radioactive meteorite before either a radical anti ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Treasure

Treasure more books like this

by Clive Cussler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Dirk Pitt finds himself once more up against international plots to rule the world, this time taking on a band of deadly anarchists who see nothing standing between themselves and global domination. Only one man can stop them and preserve peace: the invincible Dirk Pitt!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Light

First Light more books like this

by Rebecca Stead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peter is thrilled to join his parents on an expedition to Greenland, but he struggles to understand a series of visions that both frightens and entices him. Suspected of witchcraft, Theas people have retreated to a secret world deep inside the Arctic ice. Their meeting reveals secrets of both their pasts and changes their future.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Night Without End

Night Without End more books like this

by Alistair MacLean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

From the acclaimed master of action and suspense. The all time classic. An airliner crashes in the polar ice-cap. In temperatures 40 degrees below zero, six men and four women survive. But for the members of a remote scientific research station who rescue them, there are some sinister questions to answer - the first one being, who shot the pilot ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A field guide to eastern butterflies

A field guide to eastern butterflies more books like this

by Paul A. Opler, National Audubon Society, National Wildlife Foundation, Roger Tory Peterson Institute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This newly designed field guide features descriptions of 524 species of butterflies. One hundred color photographs as well as 348 color range maps accompany the species descriptions. The 541 exquisite color paintings clearly show even the most minute field marks. Introductory chapters include information on butterfly gardening, habitats, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Greenlanders

Greenlanders more books like this

by Jane Smiley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Set in 14th-century Greenland, THE GREENLANDERS tells the story of the Gunnarsson family: rebellious daughter Margret and ever-questing son Gunnar. In this exhaustively researched epic novel of hardship and human frailty, Jane Smiley delves deeply into Greenland history, customs, and culture, while also providing a stirring human drama.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arctic adventure; my life in the frozen north

Arctic adventure; my life in the frozen north more books like this

by Peter Freuchen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An adventure classic by the famed explorer who lived among the Greenland Inuit. (SEE QUOTE.)

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Old Captivity

Old Captivity more books like this

by Shute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Young pilot Donald Ross has little in common with the Oxford don who has employed him on an expedition to the Arctic - and still less with his beautiful but stubborn daughter, Alix. But once the three of them reach the treacherous shores of Greenland their destinies are inextricably bound by the events that unfold there.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dream Weaver

Dream Weaver more books like this

by Penina Keen Spinka

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The epic story of "Picture Maker" continues as Keen Spinka once again sweeps readers back nearly a thousand years to a time when the Vikings crossed the vast oceans in search of a new homeland, and a place--the majestic wilds of North America--bitterly divided by blood and war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

This Cold Heaven: Seven Seasons in Greenland

This Cold Heaven: Seven Seasons in Greenland more books like this

by Gretel Ehrlich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Ehrlich tells of her travels in Greenland: the months of unpunctuated days followed by months of endless nights, the chain of hospitality that she followed from north to south, and the ruggedness of solo travel in a cold wilderness. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.65! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

N by E more books like this

by Rockwell Kent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The classic 1930 tale of shipwreck and survival.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Two-Mile Time Machine: Ice Cores, Abrupt Climate Change, and Our Future more books like this

by Richard B Alley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Richard Alley, one of the world's leading climate researchers, tells the fascinating history of global climate changes as revealed by reading the annual rings of ice from cores drilled in Greenland. In the 1990s he and his colleagues made headlines with the discovery that the last ice age came to an abrupt end over a period of only three years. ...

see all copies from $8.36!

new only from $18.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Iceland (Signed Edition): Land of the Sagas more books like this

by Jon Krakauer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A pictorial classic on one of the last "undiscovered" countries is offered by David Roberts and Jon Krakauer, author of "Into Thin Air". While touring and photographing a landscape of remarkable variety, the authors survive numerous adventures and discover the myths and legends of Iceland's stirring history. Full color.

see all copies from $9.74!

new only from $14.33! | first editions

view cover

The Sledge Patrol: A WWII Epic of Escape, Survival, and Victory more books like this

by David Howarth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The exciting tale of how the Sledge Patrol--a group of Danish and Norwegian hunters who used dog sleds to patrol a 500 mile stretch of the coast--out ran and outsmarted the pursuing German army during World War II. A story of skill, faith, courage and endurance. Photos.

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $9.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Windows of Brimnes: An American in Iceland more books like this

by Bill Holm

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In his most ambitious book to date, poet, musician, wit, and polemicist Bill Holm repairs to his Icelandic cottage to reflect on the United States and what it might learn from the land of his ancestral roots. The book begins with a description of the extraordinary setting of Brimnes, a small fishing village on the Arctic Circle. From his house, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Salamina more books like this

by Rockwell Kent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

First published in 1935, "Salamina" details artist and adventurer Rockwell Kent's second trip to Greenland. It unfolds as a series of vignettes, each illustrated with Kent's bold drawings. He acquaints us with the land and its people with accounts of fishing trips, festivities and friendships.

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $37.75! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Ice-Shirt more books like this

by William T Vollmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The first volume in Vollmann's "Seven Dreams" series, in which he chronicles the the conflicts between North American Indians and the European colonists. Here he is concerned with contact between the Norse Viking invaders and the Inuit tribes that took place in the 10th century. Also included are his own observations of traveling in sub-Arctic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

My Arctic Journal: A Year Among Ice-Fields and Eskimos more books like this

by Josephine Diebitsch Peary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Peary, the wife of celebrated arctic explorer Robert E. Peary, joined her husband on his 1891-92 expedition to the Arctic Circle.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | first editions

view cover

Frost on My Moustache: The Arctic Exploits of a Lord and a Loafer more books like this

by Tim Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Inspired by the swashbuckling travelogues of Victorian diplomat Lord Dufferin, frail surburbanite Tim Moore sets out to prove his physical and spiritual worth before his sceptical Nordic in-laws by retracing Dufferin's epic voyage to Iceland and Spitzbergen. Dufferin's battles with icebergs, polar bears and the deep potations of hospitable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Thrall's Tale more books like this

by Judith Lindbergh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Set in Viking Greenland in 895 AD, this dramatic novel focuses on the intertwined lives of three women straddling the pagan past and Christian future: Katla, an Irish, Christian slave or thrall; Bibrau, her daughter from a violent rape; and Thorbjorg, the prophetess of the pagan god Odin who raises Bibrau.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Norse Atlantic saga : being the Norse voyages of discovery and settlement to Iceland,Greenland,America. more books like this

by Gwyn Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The story of the Viking voyages across the North Atlantic which led to the colonization of Iceland and Greenland and an acquaintance with the eastern seaboard of North America. The new edition has been enlarged to take account of the latest knowledge.

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Last Kings of the Th more books like this

by Jean Malaurie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

North Pole Legacy: Black, White and Eskimo more books like this

by S Allen Counter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.15  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Upon hearing rumours that the men who discovered the North Pole had fathered sons while on their expedition, S. Allen Counter arranged to visit the remote villages where Robert Peary, the credited discoverer, and Matthew Henson, the black man whose contributions to the expedition are widely ignored, stayed during their travels. This book recounts ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Give Me My Fathers Body more books like this

by Ken Harper, Kevin Spacey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A searing, true tale of extraordinary darkness, Harper's critically acclaimed history is an absorbing and poignant portrait of the short, strange, and tragic life of the boy known as the New York Eskimo. Two 16-page photo inserts and one 8-page insert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lonely Planet Greenland & the Arctic more books like this

by Etain O'Carroll, Mark Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The Lonely Planet Country Guides are the complete country guides for independent travellers. They feature inspirational colour highlights sections, easy-to-use grid-referenced maps and insightful history, culture, food and environment chapters by specialised contributors.

see all copies from $8.70!

new only from $19.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cyclops

Cyclops

by Clive Cussler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.19!

Dark Watch

Dark Watch

by Clive Cussler, Jack B Du Brul

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Fear is the key

Fear is the key

by Alistair MacLean

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.53!

Rainbow and the Rose

Rainbow and the Rose

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.37!

Voyaging southward from the Strait of Magellan.

Voyaging southward from the Strait of Magellan.

by Rockwell Kent

see all from $9.74!

new only from $15.02!

Fathers and Crows

Fathers and Crows

by William T Vollmann

see all from $5.00!

new only from $7.95!