» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cary Grant: A Biography

Cary Grant: A Biography more books like this

by Marc Eliot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At long last comes the first full-length, definitive biography of one of Hollywood's most enduring--and fascinating--luminaries, containing never-before-published materials on the actor's private life. Newly discovered details reveal everything from his troubled childhood to his ambiguous sexuality to his experimenting with LSD. Includes a 16-page ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cary Grant: A Class Apart

Cary Grant: A Class Apart more books like this

by Professor Graham McCann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the famed Hollywood actor, carefully researched and written over a period of nearly 10 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cary Grant: A Celebration of Style

Cary Grant: A Celebration of Style more books like this

by Richard Torregrossa, Giorgio Armani (Foreword by), Michael Kors (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With rare and never-before-published photographs, personal letters, and documents, this groundbreaking book reveals the style secrets that helped make Grant a fashion icon.

see all copies from $10.99!

new only from $13.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Evenings with Cary Grant: Recollections in His Own Words and by Those Who Knew Him Best more books like this

by Nancy Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Delightful rogue, romantic comedian, the ideal leading man. Here is a rich, intimate look at an actor whose enduring talent transcends today. Drawing on Grant's own reflections and those of his closest friends, Evenings with Cary Grant is an engaging portrait of an actor who was like no other: an actor with grace, impeccable taste, a detached and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.75! | signed copies | first editions

Cary Grant: The Lonely Heart more books like this

by Charles Higham, Roy Moseley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on interviews with his family, friends, co-stars and many others who knew him, the authors have pieced together the reality of Cary Grant's life, unearthing many new facts to reveal the truth behind the one of cinema's greatest, most secretive stars.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Affair to Remember more books like this

by Maureen Donaldson, William Royce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sensitive and intimate portrait of the greatest matinee idol of them all--by the passionate woman who lived with him and loved him. From 1973 to 1977, photographer Maureen Donaldson was Cary Grant's live-in lover who, along with Sophia Loren, declined to marry him.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Haunted Idol: The Story of the Real Cary Grant more books like this

by Geoffrey Wansell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the true story of the man behind the debonair image details the fears and obsessions that have haunted Grant's film career, his childhood, marriages, relationships with women and his only child, and his retreat into privacy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cary Grant: The Light Touch

Cary Grant: The Light Touch more books like this

by Lionel Godfrey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The complete films of Cary Grant

The complete films of Cary Grant more books like this

by Donald Deschner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even more than other Hollywood stars, Cary Grant embodied the debonair, romantic hero. This book chronicles the life and 50 year career of superstar Archie Leach, aka Cary Grant including such films as "Bringing up Baby" in 1938, "The Philadelphia Story" in 1940 and "North by Northwest" in 1959. Donald Deschner is the author of "The Complete Films ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $80.00! | first editions

Cary Grant: The Biography

Cary Grant: The Biography more books like this

by Marc Eliot

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Everybody wants to be Cary Grant. Even I want to be Cary Grant." --Cary Grant He is Hollywood's most fascinating and timeless star. Although he came to personify the debonair American, Cary Grant was born Archibald Leach on January 18, 1904, in the seaport village of Bristol, England. Combining the captivating beauty of silent-screen legend ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.53!

Cary Grant more books like this

by Richard Schickel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Films of Cary Grant more books like this

by Donald Deschner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Cary Grant, Haunted Idol more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.11!

first editions

Cary Grant more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Cary Grant more books like this

by Chuck Ashman, Pamela Trescott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

signed copies | first editions

Cary Grant more books like this

by Richard Schikel, Richard Schickel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.21!

first editions

Cary Grant : haunted idol more books like this

by Geoffrey Wansell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.67!

first editions

Evenings with Cary Grant

Evenings with Cary Grant more books like this

by Nancy Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.74!

new only from $52.46!

The Private Cary Grant more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.75!

first editions

Cary Grant: His Movies and His Life more books like this

by Pamela Trescott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Cary Grant, dark angel

Cary Grant, dark angel more books like this

by Geoffrey Wansell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To millions of moviegoers around the world, Cary Grant epitomizes the glamour and the style of Hollywood in its golden years. With his dark hair and mischievous smile, he is, was and always will be one of the great stars, and in the decade since his death, the incandescence of his image on the screen has not dimmed. Born Archie Leach, the only ...

see all copies from $13.68!

first editions

Cary Grant in Name Only

Cary Grant in Name Only more books like this

by Martin Sterling, Gary Morecambe

Cary Grant became one of Hollywood's iconic leading men, in an era when glamour was prevalent. He cultivated a unique screen presence - one of timeless style and elegance - as he starred in a total of over seventy films including the critically acclaimed Hitchcock classics North By Northwest, Suspicion, Notorious and To Catch A Thief. Yet this man ...

see all copies from $5.98!

first editions

The private Cary Grant more books like this

by William Currie McIntosh, William- Weaver

see all copies from $2.53!

The Life and Loves of Cary Grant more books like this

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Cary Grant: An Unauthorized Biography more books like this

see all copies from $8.75!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ginger My Story

Ginger My Story

by Ginger Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.72!

Dressing the Man: Mastering the Art of Permanent Fashion

Dressing the Man: Mastering the Art of Permanent Fashion

by Alan J Flusser

see all from $19.99!

new only from $30.78!

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

Dark Lover: The Life and Death of Rudolph Valentino

by Emily Wortis Leider

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.63!

Moving Pictures, Memories of a Hollywood Prince

Moving Pictures, Memories of a Hollywood Prince

by Budd Schulberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.53!

Adventures of a Psychic: The Fascinating and Inspiring True-Life Story of One of America's Most Successful Clairvoyants

Adventures of a Psychic: The Fascinating and Inspiring True-Life Story of One of America's Most Successful Clairvoyants

by Sylvia Browne (Preface by), Antoinette May (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

Juiced: Wild Times, Rampant 'Roids, Smash Hits, and How Baseball Got Big

by Jose Canseco

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.55!